Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Invariable-adjectives"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%"> Adjective agreement with nouns — Invariable adjectives</div> A number of adjectives do not chang...") |
|||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
*une voiture orange | *une voiture orange | ||
an orange car | an orange car | ||
*des rideaux orange | *des rideaux orange | ||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
Other invariable adjectives: | Other invariable adjectives: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|French | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|angora | |||
|angora | |||
|- | |||
|baba | |||
|flabbergasted | |||
|- | |||
|bath | |||
|great | |||
|- | |||
|cucu | |||
|twee | |||
|- | |||
|gaga | |||
|nuts | |||
|- | |||
|gnagnan | |||
|childish, immature | |||
|- | |||
|kaki | |||
|khaki | |||
|- | |||
|pop | |||
|pop | |||
|- | |||
|porno | |||
|pornographic | |||
|- | |||
|riquiqui | |||
|inadequate (too small, too poor etc. depending on context) | |||
|- | |||
|rococo | |||
|rococo | |||
|- | |||
|snob | |||
|snobbish | |||
|- | |||
|sympa | |||
|friendly | |||
|} | |||
NB: chic is invariable for gender but agrees for number: | NB: chic is invariable for gender but agrees for number: | ||
*un tailleur chic | *un tailleur chic |
Revision as of 11:52, 20 October 2021
Adjective agreement with nouns — Invariable adjectives
A number of adjectives do not change either in relation to gender or to number. It is sometimes argued that these are nouns being used adjectivally.
- un pull marron
a brown pullover
- une jupe marron
a brown skirt
- des chaussures marron
brown shoes
- un carton orange
an orange box
- une voiture orange
an orange car
- des rideaux orange
orange curtains
- un chemisier crème
a cream blouse
- une jupe crème
a cream skirt
- des sous-vêtements crème
cream underwear
- un lecteur de cassettes bon marché
a cheap cassette player
- une planche à roulettes bon marché
a cheap skateboard
- des fruits bon marché
cheap fruit
- un pull cerise
a cherry pullover
- une tapisserie cerise
cherry-coloured wallpaper
- des uniformes cerise
Other invariable adjectives:
French | English |
angora | angora |
baba | flabbergasted |
bath | great |
cucu | twee |
gaga | nuts |
gnagnan | childish, immature |
kaki | khaki |
pop | pop |
porno | pornographic |
riquiqui | inadequate (too small, too poor etc. depending on context) |
rococo | rococo |
snob | snobbish |
sympa | friendly |
NB: chic is invariable for gender but agrees for number:
- un tailleur chic
a smart suit
- une robe chic / des vêtements chics
a smart dress / smart clothes