Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Compound-nouns"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%"> French Compound Nouns</div> A compound name ("a compound name" in French) is a name made up of s...") |
|||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
A compound name ("a compound name" in French) is a name made up of several words usually separated by dashes (-) but representing only one word. However, the general meaning of the compound name does not always depend on the distinct meanings of each word that composes it, but on the general meaning given to this name. | A compound name ("a compound name" in French) is a name made up of several words usually separated by dashes (-) but representing only one word. However, the general meaning of the compound name does not always depend on the distinct meanings of each word that composes it, but on the general meaning given to this name. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|French Compound Noun | |||
|Translation | |||
|- | |||
|Un abat-jour | |||
|lampshade | |||
|- | |||
|Un accroche-cœur | |||
|spit curl | |||
|- | |||
|Un aide-comptable | |||
|an assistant accountant | |||
|- | |||
|Un aide-cuisinier | |||
|an assistant cook | |||
|- | |||
|un après-midi | |||
|afternoon | |||
|- | |||
|un arc-en-ciel | |||
|rainbow | |||
|- | |||
|un bien-aimé | |||
|beloved | |||
|- | |||
|un brise-glace | |||
|icebreaker | |||
|- | |||
|Un casse-noisette | |||
|a nutcracker suite | |||
|- | |||
|Un casse-tête | |||
|a brainteaser | |||
|- | |||
|Un cerf-volant | |||
|a kite | |||
|- | |||
|Un chasse-neige | |||
|a snowplough | |||
|- | |||
|Un chef-d’œuvre | |||
|a masterpiece | |||
|- | |||
|Un chef-lieu | |||
|administrative centre of an arrondissement | |||
|- | |||
|Un chien-guide | |||
|a guide dog | |||
|- | |||
|un chou-fleur | |||
|cauliflower | |||
|- | |||
|un coffre-fort | |||
|safe | |||
|- | |||
|Un coffre-fort | |||
|a strongbox | |||
|- | |||
|un couvre-lit | |||
|bedspread | |||
|- | |||
|un en-tête | |||
|heading | |||
|- | |||
|un grand-père | |||
|grandfather | |||
|- | |||
|un gratte-ciel | |||
|skyscraper | |||
|- | |||
|un haut-parleur | |||
|loudspeaker | |||
|- | |||
|un laissez-passer | |||
|pass(es) | |||
|- | |||
|Un loup-garou | |||
|a werewolf | |||
|- | |||
|Un mandat-poste | |||
|a money order | |||
|- | |||
|Un marteau-pilon | |||
|a drop hammer | |||
|- | |||
|Un micro-ordinateur | |||
|a microcomputer | |||
|- | |||
|un nouveau-né | |||
|newborn | |||
|- | |||
|un oiseau-mouche | |||
|hummingbird | |||
|- | |||
|un pied-plat | |||
|boor | |||
|- | |||
|un porte-monnaie | |||
|change purse | |||
|- | |||
|un sourd-muet | |||
|deaf-mute | |||
|- | |||
|un soutien-gorge | |||
|bra | |||
|- | |||
|un va-et-vient | |||
|comings and goings | |||
|- | |||
|une arrière-cour | |||
|backyard | |||
|- | |||
|une contre-offensive | |||
|counter-offensive | |||
|- | |||
|une douce-amère | |||
|woody nightshade | |||
|} |
Revision as of 17:19, 24 November 2021
French Compound Nouns
A compound name ("a compound name" in French) is a name made up of several words usually separated by dashes (-) but representing only one word. However, the general meaning of the compound name does not always depend on the distinct meanings of each word that composes it, but on the general meaning given to this name.
French Compound Noun | Translation |
Un abat-jour | lampshade |
Un accroche-cœur | spit curl |
Un aide-comptable | an assistant accountant |
Un aide-cuisinier | an assistant cook |
un après-midi | afternoon |
un arc-en-ciel | rainbow |
un bien-aimé | beloved |
un brise-glace | icebreaker |
Un casse-noisette | a nutcracker suite |
Un casse-tête | a brainteaser |
Un cerf-volant | a kite |
Un chasse-neige | a snowplough |
Un chef-d’œuvre | a masterpiece |
Un chef-lieu | administrative centre of an arrondissement |
Un chien-guide | a guide dog |
un chou-fleur | cauliflower |
un coffre-fort | safe |
Un coffre-fort | a strongbox |
un couvre-lit | bedspread |
un en-tête | heading |
un grand-père | grandfather |
un gratte-ciel | skyscraper |
un haut-parleur | loudspeaker |
un laissez-passer | pass(es) |
Un loup-garou | a werewolf |
Un mandat-poste | a money order |
Un marteau-pilon | a drop hammer |
Un micro-ordinateur | a microcomputer |
un nouveau-né | newborn |
un oiseau-mouche | hummingbird |
un pied-plat | boor |
un porte-monnaie | change purse |
un sourd-muet | deaf-mute |
un soutien-gorge | bra |
un va-et-vient | comings and goings |
une arrière-cour | backyard |
une contre-offensive | counter-offensive |
une douce-amère | woody nightshade |