Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Adverbs-ending-in-—amment-and-—eminent-derived-from-adjectives-ending-in-—ant-or-—ent"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%"> Adverbs ending in —amment and —eminent derived from adjectives ending in —ant or —ent</div...") |
|||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Adjective | |||
|English | |||
|Adverb | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|abondant | |||
|abundant | |||
|abondamment | |||
|abundantly | |||
|- | |||
|apparent | |||
|apparent | |||
|apparemment | |||
|apparently | |||
|- | |||
|brillant | |||
|brilliant | |||
|brillamment | |||
|brilliantly | |||
|- | |||
|constant | |||
|constant | |||
|constamment | |||
|constantly | |||
|- | |||
|courant | |||
|current | |||
|couramment | |||
|fluently | |||
|- | |||
|précédent | |||
|preceding | |||
|précédemment | |||
|beforehand | |||
|- | |||
|prudent | |||
|prudent | |||
|prudemment | |||
|prudently | |||
|- | |||
|violent | |||
|violent | |||
|violemment | |||
|violently | |||
|- | |||
|vaillant | |||
|valorous | |||
|vaillamment | |||
|with valour | |||
|} | |||
There are three forms which do not follow this pattern exactly: | There are three forms which do not follow this pattern exactly: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Adjective | |||
|English | |||
|Adverb | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|lent | |||
|slow | |||
|lentement | |||
|slowly | |||
|- | |||
|présent | |||
|present | |||
|présentement | |||
|presently | |||
|- | |||
|véhément | |||
|vehement | |||
|véhémentement | |||
|vehemently | |||
|} | |||
NB: véhémentement is quite rare, and avec véhémence is usually preferred. | NB: véhémentement is quite rare, and avec véhémence is usually preferred. | ||
3 forms follow the pattern, but the present participles from which they derive no longer exist in modern French: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| | |||
|Verb | |||
|Adverb | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|noter (notant - old French) | |||
|notamment | |||
|- | |||
|English | |||
|to note | |||
|notably | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|(scire - old French/Latin) | |||
|sciemment | |||
|- | |||
|English | |||
| | |||
|knowingly | |||
|} |
Revision as of 15:36, 20 October 2021
Adverbs ending in —amment and —eminent derived from adjectives ending in —ant or —ent
Adjectives ending in -ant and -ent form the adverb with -amment and -emment, respectively:
Adjective | English | Adverb | English |
abondant | abundant | abondamment | abundantly |
apparent | apparent | apparemment | apparently |
brillant | brilliant | brillamment | brilliantly |
constant | constant | constamment | constantly |
courant | current | couramment | fluently |
précédent | preceding | précédemment | beforehand |
prudent | prudent | prudemment | prudently |
violent | violent | violemment | violently |
vaillant | valorous | vaillamment | with valour |
There are three forms which do not follow this pattern exactly:
Adjective | English | Adverb | English |
lent | slow | lentement | slowly |
présent | present | présentement | presently |
véhément | vehement | véhémentement | vehemently |
NB: véhémentement is quite rare, and avec véhémence is usually preferred.
3 forms follow the pattern, but the present participles from which they derive no longer exist in modern French:
Verb | Adverb | |
French | noter (notant - old French) | notamment |
English | to note | notably |
French | (scire - old French/Latin) | sciemment |
English | knowingly |