Difference between revisions of "Language/Finnish/Pronunciation/Alphabet-and-Pronunciation"
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
==Alphabet== | ==Alphabet== | ||
{| | |||
|Letter | |||
|Pronunciation | |||
|- | |||
|a | |||
|[a:] | |||
|- | |||
|b | |||
|[be:] | |||
|- | |||
|c | |||
|[se:] | |||
|- | |||
|d | |||
|[de:] | |||
|- | |||
|e | |||
|[e:] | |||
|- | |||
|f | |||
|[æf] | |||
|- | |||
|g | |||
|[ge:] | |||
|- | |||
|h | |||
|[ho:] | |||
|- | |||
|i | |||
|[i:] | |||
|- | |||
|j | |||
|[ji:] | |||
|- | |||
|k | |||
|[ko:] | |||
|- | |||
|l | |||
|[æl] | |||
|- | |||
|m | |||
|[æm] | |||
|- | |||
|n | |||
|[æn] | |||
|- | |||
|o | |||
|[o:] | |||
|- | |||
|p | |||
|[pe:] | |||
|- | |||
|q | |||
|[ku:] | |||
|- | |||
|r | |||
|[ær] | |||
|- | |||
|s | |||
|[æs] | |||
|- | |||
|t | |||
|[te:] | |||
|- | |||
|u | |||
|[u:] | |||
|- | |||
|v | |||
|[ve:] | |||
|- | |||
|w | |||
|[ve:], [kaksoisve:] | |||
|- | |||
|x | |||
|[æks] | |||
|- | |||
|y | |||
|[y:] | |||
|- | |||
|z | |||
|[tset] | |||
|- | |||
|å | |||
|[o:], [ruotsalainen o:] | |||
|- | |||
|ä | |||
|[æ:] | |||
|- | |||
|ö | |||
|[ø:] | |||
|} | |||
==Long and short sounds== | ==Long and short sounds== |
Revision as of 15:22, 30 October 2016
Hei!
I'll try to tell you about pronunciation of Finnish.
In common, it's easier than English writing/reading system. You read words precisely as they are written. But there are also some vital details you should always remember.
Alphabet
Letter | Pronunciation |
a | [a:] |
b | [be:] |
c | [se:] |
d | [de:] |
e | [e:] |
f | [æf] |
g | [ge:] |
h | [ho:] |
i | [i:] |
j | [ji:] |
k | [ko:] |
l | [æl] |
m | [æm] |
n | [æn] |
o | [o:] |
p | [pe:] |
q | [ku:] |
r | [ær] |
s | [æs] |
t | [te:] |
u | [u:] |
v | [ve:] |
w | [ve:], [kaksoisve:] |
x | [æks] |
y | [y:] |
z | [tset] |
å | [o:], [ruotsalainen o:] |
ä | [æ:] |
ö | [ø:] |
Long and short sounds
As soon as Finnish uses really few sounds, the length of similar sounds is important. As example - tapaan sinut "I meet you" and tapan sinut "I murder you".
ee, aa, oo, uu
So if you see ee, aa, oo, uu - read them loooong . Usual letters you read in a usual manner.
It is a bit trickier with long konsomants , that are also important. Try NOT to read them as two discreet k-k, t-t etc. Try that instead :
- Set your mouth as if you are ready to say it.
- Take a very short pause.
- Say the sound - but strongly.
Congratulations, you've done it! :)
Perhaps it would be good if you train a bit with kk, pp, tt.
mm, ss, rr, nn, ll
Sounds mm, ss, rr, nn, ll don't need such an articulation, just say them a bit longer.
Ä, Y, Ö
Ä, Y, Ö are authentic for Finnish.
- Ä resembles "cAt" or "bAd" in English.
- Y resembles German Über or French vU
- Ö resembles the same sound in German