Editing Language/Finnish/Pronunciation/Alphabet-and-Pronunciation
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File: | [[File:Alphabet and Pronunciation in Finnish.png|alt=Alphabet and Pronunciation in Finnish|thumb|'''Alphabet and Pronunciation in Finnish''']] | ||
. | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''¨ALPHABET AND PRONUNCIATION¨''' in Finnish | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions ! | |||
Good learning ! :) | |||
. | |||
. | |||
== '''Alphabet and Pronunciation in Finnish''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |'''<big>FINNISH</big>''' | ||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|A | |'''A''' | ||
| | |'''ah''' | ||
| | |'''a''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|B | |'''B''' | ||
| | |'''b''' | ||
| | |'''b''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''CA / CO / CU''' | ||
| | |'''kah / koh / kou''' | ||
| | |'''ca / co / cu''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''CE / CI / CY / CÄ / CÖ''' | ||
| | |'''seh / sih / sew / seh / ser''' | ||
| | |'''se / si / sy / se / sê''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''D''' | ||
| | |'''d''' | ||
| | |'''d''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''E''' | ||
| | |'''eh''' | ||
| | |'''e''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''F''' | ||
| | |'''f''' | ||
| | |'''f''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''G''' | ||
| | |'''g''' | ||
| | |'''ga / gue / gui / go / gu''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''H''' | ||
| | |'''h''' | ||
| | |'''r''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''I''' | ||
| | |'''ih''' | ||
| | |'''i''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''J''' | ||
| | |'''e''' | ||
| | |'''i''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''K''' | ||
| | |'''k''' | ||
| | |'''k''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''L''' | ||
| | |'''l''' | ||
| | |'''l''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''M''' | ||
| | |'''m''' | ||
| | |'''m''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''N''' | ||
| | |'''n''' | ||
| | |'''n''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''O''' | ||
| | |'''oh''' | ||
| | |'''o''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''P''' | ||
| | |'''p''' | ||
| | |'''p''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Q''' | ||
| | |'''q''' | ||
| | |'''q''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''R''' | ||
| | |'''r''' | ||
| | |'''r''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''S''' | ||
| | |'''s''' | ||
| | |'''s''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Š / SH''' | ||
| | |'''sh / sh''' | ||
| | |'''ch / ch''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''T''' | ||
| | |'''t''' | ||
| | |'''t''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''U''' | ||
| | |'''ou''' | ||
| | |'''u''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''V''' | ||
| | |'''v''' | ||
| | |'''v''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''W''' | ||
| | |'''v''' | ||
| | |'''v''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''X''' | ||
| | |'''ks''' | ||
| | |'''ks''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Y''' | ||
| | |'''ew''' | ||
| | |'''y''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Z''' | ||
| | |'''ts''' | ||
| | |'''ts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Ž''' | ||
| | |'''zh''' | ||
| | |'''j''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[File:finnish-alphabet.jpg|thumb]] | |||
Hei! | |||
I'll try to tell you about pronunciation of Finnish. | |||
In common, it's easier than English writing/reading system. You read words precisely as they are written. But there are also some vital details you should always remember. | |||
==Alphabet== | |||
The alphabet in Finnish is composed of 29 letters: | |||
a, b, c, d, e, f, g, h, i, j, k, l, m, n, o, p, q, r, s, t, u, v, w, x, y, z, å, ä, ö. | |||
The letters š and ž can occur only in loan words. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
!|Letter | |||
!|Pronunciation | |||
|- | |||
|A a | |||
|[a:] | |||
|- | |||
|B b | |||
|[be:] | |||
|- | |||
|C c | |||
|[se:] | |||
|- | |||
|D d | |||
|[de:] | |||
|- | |||
|E e | |||
|[e:] | |||
|- | |||
|F f | |||
|[æf] | |||
|- | |||
|G g | |||
|[ge:] | |||
|- | |||
|H h | |||
|[ho:] | |||
|- | |||
|I i | |||
|[i:] | |||
|- | |||
|J j | |||
|[ji:] | |||
|- | |||
|K k | |||
|[ko:] | |||
|- | |||
|L l | |||
|[æl] | |||
|- | |||
|M m | |||
|[æm] | |||
|- | |||
|N n | |||
|[æn] | |||
|- | |||
|O o | |||
|[o:] | |||
|- | |||
|P p | |||
|[pe:] | |||
|- | |||
|Q q | |||
|[ku:] | |||
|- | |||
|R r | |||
|[ær] | |||
|- | |||
|S s | |||
|[æs] | |||
|- | |||
|T t | |||
|[te:] | |||
|- | |||
|U u | |||
|[u:] | |||
|- | |||
|V v | |||
|[ve:] | |||
|- | |||
|W w | |||
|[ve:], [kaksoisve:] | |||
|- | |||
|X x | |||
|[æks] | |||
|- | |||
|Y y | |||
|[y:] | |||
|- | |||
|Z z | |||
|[tset] | |||
|- | |||
|Å å | |||
|[o:], [ruotsalainen o:] | |||
|- | |||
|Ä ä | |||
|[æ:] | |||
|- | |||
|Ö ö | |||
|[ø:] | |||
|} | |||
==Long and short sounds== | ==Long and short sounds== | ||
As soon as Finnish uses really few sounds, the length of similar sounds is important. As example - tapaan sinut "I meet you" and tapan sinut "I murder you". | |||
===ee, aa, oo, uu=== | ===ee, aa, oo, uu=== | ||
Line 161: | Line 286: | ||
So if you see ee, aa, oo, uu - read them loooong . Usual letters you read in a usual manner. | So if you see ee, aa, oo, uu - read them loooong . Usual letters you read in a usual manner. | ||
It is a bit trickier with long | It is a bit trickier with long konsomants , that are also important. Try NOT to read them as two discreet k-k, t-t etc. Try that instead : | ||
*Set your mouth as if you are ready to say it. | *Set your mouth as if you are ready to say it. | ||
Line 183: | Line 308: | ||
*'''Ö''' resembles the same sound in German | *'''Ö''' resembles the same sound in German | ||
== | ==Authors== | ||
[http://polyglotclub.com/member/alexofwermland Alexofwermland] | |||
{{#seo: | {{#seo: | ||
|title=The Finnish Alphabet | |title=The Finnish Alphabet | ||
|keywords=letters, pronunciation, alphabet, a, b, c | |||
|description=In this lesson you will learn how to write and pronounce the alphabet in Finnish | |description=In this lesson you will learn how to write and pronounce the alphabet in Finnish | ||
|og:image=http://wiki.polyglotclub.com/wiki/images/b/b0/Finnish-alphabet.jpg | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 304: | Line 323: | ||
[[Category: Alphabet-and-Pronunciation]] | [[Category: Alphabet-and-Pronunciation]] | ||