Difference between revisions of "Language/Egyptian-arabic/Vocabulary/City"
< Language | Egyptian-arabic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Cities in Egyptian Arabic) |
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Visual edit |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | !'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | ||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>EGYPTIAN</big>''' | !'''<big>EGYPTIAN</big>''' | ||
'''<big>ARABIC</big>''' | '''<big>ARABIC</big>''' | ||
!'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | !'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | ||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | '''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | ||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CAIRO | |CAIRO | ||
|AL QAHERA | |||
|'''<big>القاهرة</big>''' | |'''<big>القاهرة</big>''' | ||
|Cairo | |Cairo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GIZA | |GIZA | ||
|EL GIZAH | |||
|'''<big>الجيزة</big>''' | |'''<big>الجيزة</big>''' | ||
|Guiza | |Guiza | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ALEXANDRIA | |ALEXANDRIA | ||
|ESKENDRYYA | |||
|'''<big>الاسكندرية</big>''' | |'''<big>الاسكندرية</big>''' | ||
|Alexandria | |Alexandria | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SHARM EL-SHEIKH | |SHARM EL-SHEIKH | ||
|SHARM EL SHEIKH | |||
|'''<big>شرم الشيخ</big>''' | |'''<big>شرم الشيخ</big>''' | ||
|Charm il-cheih | |Charm il-cheih | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ASWAN | |||
|ASWAN | |ASWAN | ||
|'''<big>أسوان</big>''' | |'''<big>أسوان</big>''' | ||
|Asuã | |Asuã | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LUXOR | |LUXOR | ||
|ALAUXOR | |||
|'''<big>الاقصر</big>''' | |'''<big>الاقصر</big>''' | ||
|Luxor | |Luxor | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SIX OF OCTOBER | |SIX OF OCTOBER | ||
|SETTA OCTOBAR | |||
|'''<big>السادس من أكتوبر</big>''' | |'''<big>السادس من أكتوبر</big>''' | ||
|Seis de Outubro | |Seis de Outubro | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FAYOUM | |||
|FAYOUM | |FAYOUM | ||
|'''<big>الفيوم</big>''' | |'''<big>الفيوم</big>''' | ||
|Feium | |Feium | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SUEZ | |SUEZ | ||
|ESSUISS | |||
|'''<big>السويس</big>''' | |'''<big>السويس</big>''' | ||
|Suez | |Suez | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ISMAILLIA | |ISMAILLIA | ||
|IESMAELYYA | |||
|'''<big>الاسماعيلية</big>''' | |'''<big>الاسماعيلية</big>''' | ||
|Ismailia | |Ismailia | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FAYOUM | |FAYOUM | ||
|FAYOUM | |Al FAYOUM | ||
|الفيوم | |الفيوم | ||
| | | | ||
Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
|IESMAELYYA | |IESMAELYYA | ||
|الاسماعيلية | |الاسماعيلية | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sharqyya | |||
|Al Sharqyyah | |||
|الشرقية | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 13:10, 25 January 2021
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn how to use the ¨CITIES¨ in Egyptian Arabic
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions !
Good learning ! :)
.
.
.
Cities in Egyptian Arabic
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
EGYPTIAN
ARABIC |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|
CAIRO | AL QAHERA | القاهرة | Cairo |
GIZA | EL GIZAH | الجيزة | Guiza |
ALEXANDRIA | ESKENDRYYA | الاسكندرية | Alexandria |
SHARM EL-SHEIKH | SHARM EL SHEIKH | شرم الشيخ | Charm il-cheih |
ASWAN | ASWAN | أسوان | Asuã |
LUXOR | ALAUXOR | الاقصر | Luxor |
SIX OF OCTOBER | SETTA OCTOBAR | السادس من أكتوبر | Seis de Outubro |
FAYOUM | FAYOUM | الفيوم | Feium |
SUEZ | ESSUISS | السويس | Suez |
ISMAILLIA | IESMAELYYA | الاسماعيلية | Ismailia |
English | Pronounciation | Writing | Audio |
---|---|---|---|
CAIRO | AL QAHERA | القاهرة | |
GIZA | EL GIZAH | الجيزة | |
ALEXANDRIA | ESKENDRYYA | الاسكندرية | |
SHARM EL-SHEIKH | SHARM EL SHEIKH | شرم الشيخ | |
ASWAN | ASWAN | أسوان | |
LUXOR | ALAUXOR | الاقصر | |
SIX OF OCTOBER | SETTA OCTOBAR | السادس من أكتوبر | |
FAYOUM | Al FAYOUM | الفيوم | |
SUEZ | ESSUISS | السويس | |
ISMAILLIA | IESMAELYYA | الاسماعيلية | |
Sharqyya | Al Sharqyyah | الشرقية |