Difference between revisions of "Language/Czech/Vocabulary/Greetings"
(Greetings and Phrases for everyday life in Czech) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:czech-greetings.jpg|thumb | [[File:Greetings and Phrases for everyday life in Czech.png|alt=Greetings and Phrases for everyday life in Czech|thumb|Greetings and Phrases for everyday life in Czech]] | ||
[[File:czech-greetings.jpg|thumb]] | |||
Line 48: | Line 49: | ||
If you have any questions, don't hesitate to ask me :) | If you have any questions, don't hesitate to ask me :) | ||
{ | New information in January 07th 2019 | ||
| | |||
| | ==== '''''Frases do dia a dia''''' ==== | ||
| | |||
| | ==== '''''Phrases for everyday life''''' ==== | ||
==== '''''Fráze pro každodenní život''''' ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>VÍTEJTE !</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>DOBRÉ RÁNO</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Bem vindo''' | |||
|'''''(PT-BR) vii tei te''''' | |||
|'''Bom dia''' | |||
|'''''(PT-BR) dobree raano''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Welcome''' | |||
|'''''(EN) vee tay teh''''' | |||
|'''Good morning''' | |||
|'''''(EN) dobreh rah noh''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>JAK SE MÁTE ?</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>DOBRÉ ODPOLODNE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Como vai ?''' | |||
|'''''(PT-BR) iák se maate ?''''' | |||
|'''Boa tarde''' | |||
|'''''(PT-BR) dobree odpolôdne''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''How are you ?''' | |||
|'''''(EN) yahk seh maah teh ?''''' | |||
|'''Good afternoon''' | |||
|'''''(EN) dobreh od poh lohd neh''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>MÁM SE DOBŘE,</big>''' | |||
'''<big>A TY?</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>DOBRÝ VEĆER</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Tudo bem,''' | |||
'''e você ?''' | |||
|'''''(PT-BR) maam se dobrje,''''' | |||
''''' a ti ? ''''' | |||
|'''Boa noite (chegar)''' | |||
|'''''(PT-BR) dobrii vetchér''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''I`m fine,''' | |||
'''and you ?''' | |||
|'''''(EN) maahm seh doh brzhe,''''' | |||
'''''ah tih ?''''' | |||
|'''Good evening''' | |||
|'''''(EN) dobree veh chehr''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>JAK SE JMENUJETE ?</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>DOBROU NOC</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Qual seu nome ?''' | |||
|'''''(PT-BR) iák se imenúiete ?''''' | |||
|'''Boa noite (sair)''' | |||
|'''''(PT-BR) dobrou nots''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''What`s your name?''' | |||
|'''''(EN) yahk seh''''' | |||
'''''ihmehnouh ih ehteh ?''''' | |||
|'''Good night''' | |||
|'''''(EN) doh bro ou noh ts''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>JMENUJI SE ...</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>TĚŠÍ MĚ</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Meu nome é…''' | |||
|'''''(PT-BR) imenuii se …''''' | |||
|'''Prazer em conhecer''' | |||
|'''''(PT-BR) tiêchi miê''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''My name is …''' | |||
|'''''(EN) ih meh nouh ee seh …''''' | |||
|'''Nice to meet you''' | |||
|'''''(EN) tyeh shih myeh''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>URČITĚ !</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>VY ŽIJETE ZDE ?</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Claro !''' | |||
|'''''(PT-BR) urtchítie !''''' | |||
|'''Você mora aqui ?''' | |||
|'''''(PT-BR) vi jiiete zdê ?''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sure !''' | |||
|'''''(EN) ouhr chih tyeh !''''' | |||
|'''Do you live here?''' | |||
|'''''(EN) vih zhee eh teh zdeh ?''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>MOMENT, PROSÍM !</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>JSEM TU NA DOVOLONÉ</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Só um minuto !''' | |||
|'''''(PT-BR) momeent, prociim !''''' | |||
|'''Estou aqui em''' | |||
'''férias''' | |||
|'''''(PT-BR) issém tu na''''' | |||
'''''dovolonee''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Just a minute !''' | |||
|'''''(EN) moh mehnt, proh sihm !''''' | |||
|'''I`m here on''' | |||
'''vacation''' | |||
|'''''(EN) ihsehm tou nah''''' | |||
'''''doh voh loh neeh''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>JSEM PŘIPRAVEN</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>JSEM TU STUDOVAT</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''To pronto''' | |||
|'''''(PT-BR) issém prjipravén''''' | |||
|'''Estou aqui''' | |||
'''a estudar''' | |||
|'''''(PT-BR) issém tu studovát''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''I am ready''' | |||
|'''''(EN) ihsehm przhih prah vehn''''' | |||
|'''I`m here''' | |||
'''to study''' | |||
|'''''(EN) ihsehm tou stou doh vaht''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>POJD´ME NA TO</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>UVIDÍME SE POZDĚJI</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Vamos !''' | |||
|'''''(PT-BR) pôid me natô''''' | |||
|'''Te vejo depois !''' | |||
|'''''(PT-BR) uvidiime se pozdieii''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Let`s go !''' | |||
|'''''(EN) poyd meh nah toh''''' | |||
|'''See you soon !''' | |||
|'''''(EN) ouh vih dih meh seh pohz dyeh ee''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big> </big>''' | |||
|'''<big>HODNĚ ŠTĚSTI</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>UVIDÍME ZÍTRA</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Boa sorte !''' | |||
|'''''(PT-BR) rodniê chtiêsti''''' | |||
|'''Te vejo amanhã''' | |||
|'''''(PT-BR) uvidiime ziitra''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Good luck !''' | |||
|'''''(EN) rohd nyeh shtyeh stih''''' | |||
|'''See you Tomorrow''' | |||
|'''''(EN) ou vee dih meh zee trah''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big> </big>''' | |||
|'''<big>KOLIKO VÁM JE LET ?</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>MOMENT, PROSÍM</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Qual sua idade ?''' | |||
|'''''(PT-BR) kolíko vaam iê lêt ?''''' | |||
|'''Só um segundo !''' | |||
|'''''(PT-BR) moment, prossím''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''How old are you ?''' | |||
|'''''(EN) kohlihkoh vaam yeh leht ?''''' | |||
|'''Just a second !''' | |||
|'''''(EN) moh mehnt, proh sihm''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big> </big>''' | |||
|'''<big>NĚKDO MLUVÍ ČESKY ?</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>VY PRACUJETE ?</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Alguém fala Tcheco ?''' | |||
|'''''(PT-BR) niêkdo mluvii cheskii ?''''' | |||
|'''Você trabalha ?''' | |||
|'''''(PT-BR) vi pratsuiete ?''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Somebody speaks Czech ?''' | |||
|'''''(EN) nyeh kdoh mlouvee''''' | |||
'''''cheh skee ?''''' | |||
|'''Do you work ?''' | |||
|'''''(EN) vih prah tzou yeh teh ?''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big> </big>''' | |||
|'''<big>DOBŘE</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>JE ZAKÁZÁNO</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ok''' | |||
|'''''(PT-BR) dobrjê''''' | |||
|'''Proibido fumar !''' | |||
|'''''(PT-BR) ie zakaazano''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ok''' | |||
|'''''(EN) doh brzheh''''' | |||
|'''No smoking !''' | |||
|'''''(EN) yeh zah kaah zah noh''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big> </big>''' | |||
|'''<big>ANO, NE</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>NA SHLEDANOU !</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''sim, não''' | |||
|'''''(PT-BR) anó, nê''''' | |||
|'''Adéus !''' | |||
|'''''(PT-BR) nas hiledanóu !''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''yes, no''' | |||
|'''''(EN) ah noh, neh''''' | |||
|'''Good bye !''' | |||
|'''''(EN) nahs hih leh dah noh ou''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big> </big>''' | |||
|'''<big>JSEM DVACET </big>''' | |||
'''<big>PĔT LET</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>JAK SE ŘEKNE …</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ČESKY ?</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Tenho 25 anos''' | |||
|'''''(PT-BR) issêm dvatsét''''' | |||
'''''pîet let''''' | |||
|'''Como você fala … em Tcheco ?''' | |||
|'''''(PT-BR) iák se jêkne …''''' | |||
'''''tcheskii ?''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''I`m 25 years old''' | |||
|'''''(EN) ihsehm dvah tzeht''''' | |||
'''''pyeht leht''''' | |||
|'''How can you say … in Czech ?''' | |||
|'''''(EN) yahk seh zheh kneh… chehskee ?''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big> </big>''' | |||
|'''<big>TO JE OSM HODIN</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>DNES JE HORKO</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''São oito horas''' | |||
|'''''(PT-BR) to iê ossuum hodín''''' | |||
|'''Hoje está quente !''' | |||
|'''''(PT-BR) dnes iê hôrko''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''''(EN) toh yeh ohsoum roh dihn''''' | |||
|'''Today is hot !''' | |||
|'''''(EN) dnehs yeh hohr koh''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big> </big>''' | |||
|'''<big>TO JE DVACET HODIN</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>JÁ MLUVÍM TROCHU</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''São 20 horas''' | |||
|'''''(PT-BR) to iê dvátset hodín''''' | |||
|'''Eu falo pouco''' | |||
|'''''(PT-BR) iá mluviim trôhu''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''''(EN) toh yeh dvah tzeht roh dihn''''' | |||
|'''I speak a little''' | |||
|'''''(EN) yah mlouveem troh hou''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big> </big>''' | |||
|'''<big>JDĚTE ROVNĚ</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>MLUVIT POMALEJI</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Vá em frente !''' | |||
|'''''(PT-BR) idiête rovnie''''' | |||
|'''Fale mais devagar !''' | |||
|'''''(PT-BR) mluvit pomaleii''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Go straight !''' | |||
|'''''(EN) ih dyeh teh rohv nyeh''''' | |||
|'''Speak slower !''' | |||
|'''''(EN) mlou viht pohmahleh ee''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
[[Category: Czech/Intermediate]] | [[Category: Czech/Intermediate]] |
Revision as of 22:14, 7 January 2019
As you might know, Czech people (however rude they might appear to you when you're a tourist) actually have some courtesy among them :)
That's why we also distinguish between friends and people we respect (like employers, older family members, and greetings based on if you're older/younger than the person).
Don't worry, it might sound hard but it is actually pretty easy! :) I'd say it's quite similar to English.
Everything in italics is mostly used in spoken Czech, so please do not write it in any formal letter or so.
Hi!
Ahoj! Čau! Čus! Hoj! Nazdar! - you say this to your friends or kids that are younger than you, also you say -ahoj- and -čau- to your family members. The rest is used mostly among friends.
Hello!
Ahoj!
Good day!
Dobrý den! - to be honest, this is the greeting you always use when you meet someone you have to respect (teacher, someone new, employer...) you use it until at about 6pm and then you change it to good evening which is translated a bit later
Good morning!
Dobré ráno!
Good noon!
Dobré poledne! (not used much in normal conversations but you can encounter it sometimes, mostly in older Czech language)
Good afternoon!
Dobré odpoledne!
Good evening
Dobrý večer
Goodbye
Wondering how to say goodbye? With your family/friends/young kids you can use ahoj, čau, čus, hoj as explained above
Saying goodbye in respectful way
Nashledanou (it basically means -so we can see each other again-)
If you have any questions, don't hesitate to ask me :)
New information in January 07th 2019
Frases do dia a dia
Phrases for everyday life
Fráze pro každodenní život
VÍTEJTE ! | DOBRÉ RÁNO | ||
Bem vindo | (PT-BR) vii tei te | Bom dia | (PT-BR) dobree raano |
Welcome | (EN) vee tay teh | Good morning | (EN) dobreh rah noh |
JAK SE MÁTE ? | DOBRÉ ODPOLODNE | ||
Como vai ? | (PT-BR) iák se maate ? | Boa tarde | (PT-BR) dobree odpolôdne |
How are you ? | (EN) yahk seh maah teh ? | Good afternoon | (EN) dobreh od poh lohd neh |
MÁM SE DOBŘE,
A TY? |
DOBRÝ VEĆER | ||
Tudo bem,
e você ? |
(PT-BR) maam se dobrje,
a ti ? |
Boa noite (chegar) | (PT-BR) dobrii vetchér |
I`m fine,
and you ? |
(EN) maahm seh doh brzhe,
ah tih ? |
Good evening | (EN) dobree veh chehr |
JAK SE JMENUJETE ? | DOBROU NOC | ||
Qual seu nome ? | (PT-BR) iák se imenúiete ? | Boa noite (sair) | (PT-BR) dobrou nots |
What`s your name? | (EN) yahk seh
ihmehnouh ih ehteh ? |
Good night | (EN) doh bro ou noh ts |
JMENUJI SE ... | TĚŠÍ MĚ | ||
Meu nome é… | (PT-BR) imenuii se … | Prazer em conhecer | (PT-BR) tiêchi miê |
My name is … | (EN) ih meh nouh ee seh … | Nice to meet you | (EN) tyeh shih myeh |
URČITĚ ! | VY ŽIJETE ZDE ? | ||
Claro ! | (PT-BR) urtchítie ! | Você mora aqui ? | (PT-BR) vi jiiete zdê ? |
Sure ! | (EN) ouhr chih tyeh ! | Do you live here? | (EN) vih zhee eh teh zdeh ? |
MOMENT, PROSÍM ! | JSEM TU NA DOVOLONÉ | ||
Só um minuto ! | (PT-BR) momeent, prociim ! | Estou aqui em
férias |
(PT-BR) issém tu na
dovolonee |
Just a minute ! | (EN) moh mehnt, proh sihm ! | I`m here on
vacation |
(EN) ihsehm tou nah
doh voh loh neeh |
JSEM PŘIPRAVEN | JSEM TU STUDOVAT | ||
To pronto | (PT-BR) issém prjipravén | Estou aqui
a estudar |
(PT-BR) issém tu studovát |
I am ready | (EN) ihsehm przhih prah vehn | I`m here
to study |
(EN) ihsehm tou stou doh vaht |
POJD´ME NA TO | UVIDÍME SE POZDĚJI | ||
Vamos ! | (PT-BR) pôid me natô | Te vejo depois ! | (PT-BR) uvidiime se pozdieii |
Let`s go ! | (EN) poyd meh nah toh | See you soon ! | (EN) ouh vih dih meh seh pohz dyeh ee |
HODNĚ ŠTĚSTI | UVIDÍME ZÍTRA | ||
Boa sorte ! | (PT-BR) rodniê chtiêsti | Te vejo amanhã | (PT-BR) uvidiime ziitra |
Good luck ! | (EN) rohd nyeh shtyeh stih | See you Tomorrow | (EN) ou vee dih meh zee trah |
KOLIKO VÁM JE LET ? | MOMENT, PROSÍM | ||
Qual sua idade ? | (PT-BR) kolíko vaam iê lêt ? | Só um segundo ! | (PT-BR) moment, prossím |
How old are you ? | (EN) kohlihkoh vaam yeh leht ? | Just a second ! | (EN) moh mehnt, proh sihm |
NĚKDO MLUVÍ ČESKY ? | VY PRACUJETE ? | ||
Alguém fala Tcheco ? | (PT-BR) niêkdo mluvii cheskii ? | Você trabalha ? | (PT-BR) vi pratsuiete ? |
Somebody speaks Czech ? | (EN) nyeh kdoh mlouvee
cheh skee ? |
Do you work ? | (EN) vih prah tzou yeh teh ? |
DOBŘE | JE ZAKÁZÁNO | ||
ok | (PT-BR) dobrjê | Proibido fumar ! | (PT-BR) ie zakaazano |
ok | (EN) doh brzheh | No smoking ! | (EN) yeh zah kaah zah noh |
ANO, NE | NA SHLEDANOU ! | ||
sim, não | (PT-BR) anó, nê | Adéus ! | (PT-BR) nas hiledanóu ! |
yes, no | (EN) ah noh, neh | Good bye ! | (EN) nahs hih leh dah noh ou |
JSEM DVACET
PĔT LET |
JAK SE ŘEKNE …
ČESKY ? | ||
Tenho 25 anos | (PT-BR) issêm dvatsét
pîet let |
Como você fala … em Tcheco ? | (PT-BR) iák se jêkne …
tcheskii ? |
I`m 25 years old | (EN) ihsehm dvah tzeht
pyeht leht |
How can you say … in Czech ? | (EN) yahk seh zheh kneh… chehskee ? |
TO JE OSM HODIN | DNES JE HORKO | ||
São oito horas | (PT-BR) to iê ossuum hodín | Hoje está quente ! | (PT-BR) dnes iê hôrko |
(EN) toh yeh ohsoum roh dihn | Today is hot ! | (EN) dnehs yeh hohr koh | |
TO JE DVACET HODIN | JÁ MLUVÍM TROCHU | ||
São 20 horas | (PT-BR) to iê dvátset hodín | Eu falo pouco | (PT-BR) iá mluviim trôhu |
(EN) toh yeh dvah tzeht roh dihn | I speak a little | (EN) yah mlouveem troh hou | |
JDĚTE ROVNĚ | MLUVIT POMALEJI | ||
Vá em frente ! | (PT-BR) idiête rovnie | Fale mais devagar ! | (PT-BR) mluvit pomaleii |
Go straight ! | (EN) ih dyeh teh rohv nyeh | Speak slower ! | (EN) mlou viht pohmahleh ee |