Difference between revisions of "Language/Croatian/Vocabulary/Animals"
< Language | Croatian | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
== životinja / životinje / <small>animal(s)</small> == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|Hrvatski | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|pas / psi | |||
|dog(s) | |||
|- | |||
|štene / štenad | |||
|puppy / puppies | |||
|- | |||
|mačka / mačke | |||
|cat(s) | |||
|- | |||
|mačić(i) | |||
|kitten(s) | |||
|- | |||
|štakor(i) | |||
|rat(s) | |||
|- | |||
|miš(evi) | |||
|mouse / mice | |||
|- | |||
|magarac / magarci | |||
|donkey(s) | |||
|- | |||
|mula / mule | |||
|mule(s) | |||
|- | |||
|pastuh / pastusi | |||
|stallion(s) | |||
|- | |||
|konj(i) | |||
|horse(s) | |||
|- | |||
|kobila / kobile | |||
|mare(s) | |||
|- | |||
|ždrijebe / ždrebad | |||
|foal(s) | |||
|- | |||
|poni(ji) | |||
|pony / ponies | |||
|- | |||
|bizon(i) | |||
|bison(s) | |||
|- | |||
|bivol(i) | |||
|buffalo(es) | |||
|- | |||
|bik(ovi) | |||
|bull(s) | |||
|- | |||
|vol(ovi) | |||
|ox / oxen | |||
|- | |||
|krava / krave | |||
|cow(s) | |||
|- | |||
|tele / telad | |||
|calf / calves | |||
|- | |||
|junica | |||
|heifer | |||
|- | |||
|ovan / ovnovi | |||
|ram(s) | |||
|- | |||
|ovca / ovce | |||
|sheep | |||
|- | |||
|jagnje / jagnjad | |||
|lamb(s) | |||
|- | |||
|jarac / jarci | |||
koza / koze | |||
|goat(s) | |||
[female] | |||
|- | |||
|dikobraz(i) | |||
|porcupine(s) | |||
|- | |||
|vepar / vepri | |||
|wild boar(s) | |||
|- | |||
|krmača / krmače | |||
|sow(s) | |||
|- | |||
|svinja / svinje | |||
|pig(s) | |||
|- | |||
|prasić(i), praščić(i) | |||
|piglet(s) | |||
|- | |||
|kunić(i) | |||
|rabbit(s) | |||
|- | |||
|zec / zečevi, zecovi | |||
|hare(s) | |||
|- | |||
|krtica / krtice | |||
|mole(s) | |||
|- | |||
|jazavac / jazavci | |||
|badger(s) | |||
|- | |||
|rakun(i) | |||
|raccoon(s) | |||
|- | |||
|dabar / dabrovi | |||
|beaver(s) | |||
|- | |||
|jež(evi) | |||
|hedgehog(s) | |||
|- | |||
|vjeverica / vjeverice | |||
|squirrel(s) | |||
|- | |||
|ris(ovi) | |||
|bobcat(s) | |||
|- | |||
|lisac / lisci | |||
|fox(es) | |||
|- | |||
|lisica / lisice | |||
|vixxen(s) | |||
|- | |||
|vuk / vuci | |||
|wolf / wolves | |||
|- | |||
|medvjed(i) | |||
polarni, bijeli medvjed | |||
|bear(s) | |||
polar bear | |||
|- | |||
|jelen(i) | |||
|deer(s), hart(s) | |||
|- | |||
|košuta / košute | |||
|doe(s), hind(s) | |||
|- | |||
|lane / lanad | |||
|fawn(s) | |||
|- | |||
|srna / srne | |||
|roe deer(s) | |||
|- | |||
|sob, irvas | |||
|reindeer | |||
|- | |||
|los(ovi) | |||
|elk(s), moose(s) | |||
|- | |||
|divokoza / divokoze | |||
|chamois | |||
|} | |||
== ptica / ptice <small>- bird(s)</small> == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Hrvatski | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|ptić(i), | |||
goluždravac / goluždravci | |||
|fledgling(s), nestling(s) | |||
|- | |||
|gnijezdo / gnijezda | |||
|nest(s) | |||
|- | |||
|orao / orlovi | |||
|eagle(s) | |||
|- | |||
|sokol(ovi), jastreb(ovi) | |||
|falcon(s), hawk(s) | |||
|- | |||
|sup(ovi), lešinar(i) | |||
|vulture(s) | |||
|- | |||
|gavran(i) | |||
|raven(s) | |||
|- | |||
|vrana / vrane | |||
|crow(s) | |||
|- | |||
|svraka / svrake | |||
|magpie(s) | |||
|- | |||
|galeb(ovi) | |||
|seagull(s) | |||
|- | |||
|pingvin(i) | |||
|penguin(s) | |||
|- | |||
|golub(ovi) | |||
|pigeon(s) | |||
|- | |||
|golubica / golubice | |||
|dove(s) | |||
|- | |||
|grlica / grlice | |||
|turtle dove(s) | |||
|- | |||
|fazan(i) | |||
|pheasant(s) | |||
|- | |||
|jarebica / jarebice | |||
|partridge(s) | |||
|- | |||
|puran(i) | |||
|turkey(s) | |||
|- | |||
|paun(i) | |||
|peafowl(s), peacock(s) | |||
|- | |||
|paunica / paunice | |||
|peahen(s) | |||
|- | |||
|pijetao / pijetlovi | |||
|rooster(s) | |||
|- | |||
|kokoš(i) | |||
|hen(s) | |||
|- | |||
|pile / pilići, | |||
pilence / pilenca | |||
|chick(s) | |||
|- | |||
|kavez(i), krletka / krletke | |||
|cage(s) | |||
|- | |||
|patak / paci | |||
|drake(s) | |||
|- | |||
|patka / patke | |||
|duck(s) | |||
|- | |||
|pače / pačad | |||
|duckling(s) | |||
|- | |||
|guska / guske | |||
|goose / geese | |||
|- | |||
|gušče / guščad | |||
|gosling(s) | |||
|- | |||
|labud(ovi) | |||
|swan(s) | |||
|} | |||
== kukac / kukci <small>- insect(s)</small> == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Hrvatski | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|cvrčak / cvrčci | |||
|cicada(s) | |||
|- | |||
|zrikavac / zrikavci | |||
|cricket(s) | |||
|- | |||
|skakavac / skakavci | |||
|grasshopper(s) | |||
|- | |||
|termitnjak / termitnjaci | |||
|termite mound(s) | |||
|- | |||
|termit(i) | |||
|termite(s) | |||
|- | |||
|"bijeli mrav(i)" | |||
|"white ant(s)" | |||
|- | |||
|mrav(i) | |||
|ant(s) | |||
|- | |||
|mravojed | |||
|anteater | |||
|- | |||
|crv(i) | |||
|worm(s) | |||
|- | |||
|(kišna) glista / gliste | |||
|earthworm(s) | |||
|- | |||
|dudov svilac, | |||
svilena buba | |||
|silkworm | |||
|- | |||
|muha / muhe | |||
|fly / flies | |||
|- | |||
|stonoga / stonoge | |||
|centipede(s), millipede(s) | |||
|- | |||
|gusjenica / gusjenice | |||
|caterpillar(s) | |||
|- | |||
|leptir(i) | |||
|butterfly / butterflies | |||
|- | |||
|vilin konjic | |||
|dragonfly | |||
|- | |||
|krijesnica / krijesnice | |||
|firefly / fireflies | |||
|- | |||
|bubamara / bubamare | |||
|ladybug(s) | |||
|- | |||
|bumbar(i) | |||
|bumblebee(s) | |||
|- | |||
|pčela / pčele | |||
|bee(s) | |||
|- | |||
|pčelar(i) | |||
|beekeeper(s) | |||
|- | |||
|pčelinjak / pčelinjaci | |||
|apiary / apiaries | |||
|- | |||
|košnica / košnice | |||
|beehive(s) | |||
|- | |||
|osa / ose | |||
|wasp(s) | |||
|- | |||
|stršljen(ovi) | |||
|hornet(s) | |||
|- | |||
|komarac / komarci | |||
mreža za komarce | |||
|mosquito(es) | |||
mosquito net | |||
|- | |||
|uš(i), vaš(i) | |||
|louse / lice | |||
|- | |||
|buha / buhe | |||
|flea(s) | |||
|- | |||
|stjenica / stjenice | |||
|bedbug(s) | |||
|- | |||
|žohar(i) | |||
|cockroach(es) | |||
|- | |||
|pauk / pauci | |||
|spider(s) | |||
|- | |||
|paučina / paučine | |||
|spider web(s), cobweb(s) | |||
|- | |||
|bogomoljka / bogomoljke | |||
|praying mantis(es) | |||
|- | |||
|škorpion(i) | |||
|scorpion(s) | |||
|} | |||
== riba / ribe <small>- fish(es)</small> == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Hrvatski | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|zlatna ribica | |||
/ zlatne ribice | |||
|goldfish | |||
|- | |||
|akvarij(i) | |||
|aquarium(s) | |||
|- | |||
|pastrva / pastrve | |||
|trout | |||
|- | |||
|losos(i) | |||
|salmon | |||
|- | |||
|skuša / skuše | |||
|mackerel(s) | |||
|- | |||
|bakalar(i) | |||
|cod | |||
|- | |||
|sardina / sardine | |||
|sardine(s) | |||
|- | |||
|inćun(i) | |||
|anchovy / anchovies | |||
|- | |||
|tuna | |||
|tuna | |||
|- | |||
|dupin(i) | |||
|dolphin(s) | |||
|- | |||
|pliskavica / pliskavice, | |||
morska svinja / morske svinje | |||
|porpoise(s) | |||
|- | |||
|morski pas/psi | |||
|shark(s) | |||
|- | |||
|kit(ovi) | |||
|whale(s) | |||
|- | |||
|tuljan(i) | |||
|seal(s) | |||
|- | |||
|morž(evi) | |||
|walrus(es) | |||
|- | |||
|ljuštura / ljušture | |||
|sea shell(s) | |||
|- | |||
|dagnja / dagnje | |||
|oyster(s) | |||
|- | |||
|školjka / školjke | |||
|blue mussel(s) | |||
|- | |||
|kornjača / kornjače | |||
|turtle(s), tortoise(s) | |||
|- | |||
|zmija / zmije | |||
|snake(s) | |||
|- | |||
|kobra / kobre | |||
|cobra(s) | |||
|- | |||
|piton(i) | |||
|python(s) | |||
|- | |||
|gušter(i) | |||
|lizard(s) | |||
|- | |||
|kameleon(i) | |||
|chameleon(s) | |||
|- | |||
|žabac / žapci | |||
žaba / žabe | |||
|toad(s) | |||
frog(s) | |||
|- | |||
|dinosaurus(i) | |||
|dinosaur(s) | |||
|- | |||
|zmaj(evi) | |||
|dragon(s) | |||
|} | |||
== zoološki vrt - <small>the Zoo</small> == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Hrvatski | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|veterinar(i) | |||
|veterinarian(s) | |||
|- | |||
|majmun(i) | |||
|monkey(s) | |||
|- | |||
|gorila / gorile | |||
|gorilla(s) | |||
|- | |||
|čimpanza / čimpanze | |||
|chimpanzee(s) | |||
|- | |||
|babun(i) | |||
|baboon(s) | |||
|- | |||
|makaki(ji) | |||
|macaque(s) | |||
|- | |||
|orangutan(i) | |||
|orangutan(s) | |||
|- | |||
|papagaj(i) | |||
|parrot(s) | |||
|- | |||
|tigrica / tigrice | |||
|budgerigar(s) | |||
|- | |||
|kanarinac / kanarinci | |||
|canary / canaries | |||
|- | |||
|noj(evi) | |||
|ostrich(es) | |||
|- | |||
|lav(ovi) | |||
|lion(s) | |||
|- | |||
|lavica / lavice | |||
|lioness(es) | |||
|- | |||
|leopard(i) | |||
|leopard(s) | |||
|- | |||
|gepard(i) | |||
|cheetah(s) | |||
|- | |||
|tigar / tigrovi | |||
|tiger(s) | |||
|- | |||
|zebra / zebre | |||
|zebra(s) | |||
|- | |||
|gazela / gazele | |||
|gazelle(s) | |||
|- | |||
|dromedar(i), | |||
jednogrba deva | |||
|dromedary / dromedaries | |||
|- | |||
|dvogrba deva, | |||
Baktrijska deva | |||
|camel, | |||
Bactrian camel | |||
|- | |||
|žirafa / žirafe | |||
|giraffe(s) | |||
|- | |||
|slon(ovi) | |||
|elephant(s) | |||
|- | |||
|nosorog / nosorozi | |||
|rhinoceros / rhinos | |||
|- | |||
|nilski konj | |||
|hippopotamus | |||
|- | |||
|krokodil(i) | |||
|crocodile(s) | |||
|- | |||
|aligator(i) | |||
|alligator(s) | |||
|- | |||
|klokan(i) | |||
|kangaroo(s) | |||
|} | |||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mzutMch29a0</youtube><youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mNPgWBD9ZW8</youtube><youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rKdR_bfnXfE</youtube>{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Hrvatski - Croatian | !Hrvatski - Croatian | ||
!English | !English |
Revision as of 16:42, 6 May 2022
Animals Vocabulary in Croatian
➡ In today's lesson you will learn some useful words related to "Animals" in the Croatian language.
Happy learning!
životinja / životinje / animal(s)
Hrvatski | English |
pas / psi | dog(s) |
štene / štenad | puppy / puppies |
mačka / mačke | cat(s) |
mačić(i) | kitten(s) |
štakor(i) | rat(s) |
miš(evi) | mouse / mice |
magarac / magarci | donkey(s) |
mula / mule | mule(s) |
pastuh / pastusi | stallion(s) |
konj(i) | horse(s) |
kobila / kobile | mare(s) |
ždrijebe / ždrebad | foal(s) |
poni(ji) | pony / ponies |
bizon(i) | bison(s) |
bivol(i) | buffalo(es) |
bik(ovi) | bull(s) |
vol(ovi) | ox / oxen |
krava / krave | cow(s) |
tele / telad | calf / calves |
junica | heifer |
ovan / ovnovi | ram(s) |
ovca / ovce | sheep |
jagnje / jagnjad | lamb(s) |
jarac / jarci
koza / koze |
goat(s)
[female] |
dikobraz(i) | porcupine(s) |
vepar / vepri | wild boar(s) |
krmača / krmače | sow(s) |
svinja / svinje | pig(s) |
prasić(i), praščić(i) | piglet(s) |
kunić(i) | rabbit(s) |
zec / zečevi, zecovi | hare(s) |
krtica / krtice | mole(s) |
jazavac / jazavci | badger(s) |
rakun(i) | raccoon(s) |
dabar / dabrovi | beaver(s) |
jež(evi) | hedgehog(s) |
vjeverica / vjeverice | squirrel(s) |
ris(ovi) | bobcat(s) |
lisac / lisci | fox(es) |
lisica / lisice | vixxen(s) |
vuk / vuci | wolf / wolves |
medvjed(i)
polarni, bijeli medvjed |
bear(s)
polar bear |
jelen(i) | deer(s), hart(s) |
košuta / košute | doe(s), hind(s) |
lane / lanad | fawn(s) |
srna / srne | roe deer(s) |
sob, irvas | reindeer |
los(ovi) | elk(s), moose(s) |
divokoza / divokoze | chamois |
ptica / ptice - bird(s)
Hrvatski | English |
ptić(i),
goluždravac / goluždravci |
fledgling(s), nestling(s) |
gnijezdo / gnijezda | nest(s) |
orao / orlovi | eagle(s) |
sokol(ovi), jastreb(ovi) | falcon(s), hawk(s) |
sup(ovi), lešinar(i) | vulture(s) |
gavran(i) | raven(s) |
vrana / vrane | crow(s) |
svraka / svrake | magpie(s) |
galeb(ovi) | seagull(s) |
pingvin(i) | penguin(s) |
golub(ovi) | pigeon(s) |
golubica / golubice | dove(s) |
grlica / grlice | turtle dove(s) |
fazan(i) | pheasant(s) |
jarebica / jarebice | partridge(s) |
puran(i) | turkey(s) |
paun(i) | peafowl(s), peacock(s) |
paunica / paunice | peahen(s) |
pijetao / pijetlovi | rooster(s) |
kokoš(i) | hen(s) |
pile / pilići,
pilence / pilenca |
chick(s) |
kavez(i), krletka / krletke | cage(s) |
patak / paci | drake(s) |
patka / patke | duck(s) |
pače / pačad | duckling(s) |
guska / guske | goose / geese |
gušče / guščad | gosling(s) |
labud(ovi) | swan(s) |
kukac / kukci - insect(s)
Hrvatski | English |
cvrčak / cvrčci | cicada(s) |
zrikavac / zrikavci | cricket(s) |
skakavac / skakavci | grasshopper(s) |
termitnjak / termitnjaci | termite mound(s) |
termit(i) | termite(s) |
"bijeli mrav(i)" | "white ant(s)" |
mrav(i) | ant(s) |
mravojed | anteater |
crv(i) | worm(s) |
(kišna) glista / gliste | earthworm(s) |
dudov svilac,
svilena buba |
silkworm |
muha / muhe | fly / flies |
stonoga / stonoge | centipede(s), millipede(s) |
gusjenica / gusjenice | caterpillar(s) |
leptir(i) | butterfly / butterflies |
vilin konjic | dragonfly |
krijesnica / krijesnice | firefly / fireflies |
bubamara / bubamare | ladybug(s) |
bumbar(i) | bumblebee(s) |
pčela / pčele | bee(s) |
pčelar(i) | beekeeper(s) |
pčelinjak / pčelinjaci | apiary / apiaries |
košnica / košnice | beehive(s) |
osa / ose | wasp(s) |
stršljen(ovi) | hornet(s) |
komarac / komarci
mreža za komarce |
mosquito(es)
mosquito net |
uš(i), vaš(i) | louse / lice |
buha / buhe | flea(s) |
stjenica / stjenice | bedbug(s) |
žohar(i) | cockroach(es) |
pauk / pauci | spider(s) |
paučina / paučine | spider web(s), cobweb(s) |
bogomoljka / bogomoljke | praying mantis(es) |
škorpion(i) | scorpion(s) |
riba / ribe - fish(es)
Hrvatski | English |
zlatna ribica
/ zlatne ribice |
goldfish |
akvarij(i) | aquarium(s) |
pastrva / pastrve | trout |
losos(i) | salmon |
skuša / skuše | mackerel(s) |
bakalar(i) | cod |
sardina / sardine | sardine(s) |
inćun(i) | anchovy / anchovies |
tuna | tuna |
dupin(i) | dolphin(s) |
pliskavica / pliskavice,
morska svinja / morske svinje |
porpoise(s) |
morski pas/psi | shark(s) |
kit(ovi) | whale(s) |
tuljan(i) | seal(s) |
morž(evi) | walrus(es) |
ljuštura / ljušture | sea shell(s) |
dagnja / dagnje | oyster(s) |
školjka / školjke | blue mussel(s) |
kornjača / kornjače | turtle(s), tortoise(s) |
zmija / zmije | snake(s) |
kobra / kobre | cobra(s) |
piton(i) | python(s) |
gušter(i) | lizard(s) |
kameleon(i) | chameleon(s) |
žabac / žapci
žaba / žabe |
toad(s)
frog(s) |
dinosaurus(i) | dinosaur(s) |
zmaj(evi) | dragon(s) |
zoološki vrt - the Zoo
Hrvatski | English |
veterinar(i) | veterinarian(s) |
majmun(i) | monkey(s) |
gorila / gorile | gorilla(s) |
čimpanza / čimpanze | chimpanzee(s) |
babun(i) | baboon(s) |
makaki(ji) | macaque(s) |
orangutan(i) | orangutan(s) |
papagaj(i) | parrot(s) |
tigrica / tigrice | budgerigar(s) |
kanarinac / kanarinci | canary / canaries |
noj(evi) | ostrich(es) |
lav(ovi) | lion(s) |
lavica / lavice | lioness(es) |
leopard(i) | leopard(s) |
gepard(i) | cheetah(s) |
tigar / tigrovi | tiger(s) |
zebra / zebre | zebra(s) |
gazela / gazele | gazelle(s) |
dromedar(i),
jednogrba deva |
dromedary / dromedaries |
dvogrba deva,
Baktrijska deva |
camel,
Bactrian camel |
žirafa / žirafe | giraffe(s) |
slon(ovi) | elephant(s) |
nosorog / nosorozi | rhinoceros / rhinos |
nilski konj | hippopotamus |
krokodil(i) | crocodile(s) |
aligator(i) | alligator(s) |
klokan(i) | kangaroo(s) |
{| class="wikitable"
!Hrvatski - Croatian !English |-