Difference between revisions of "Language/Catalan/Vocabulary/City"
< Language | Catalan | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(City) |
|||
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:City in Catalan.png|alt=City in Catalan|thumb|City in Catalan]] | |||
[[File:City Catalan .jpg|thumb]] | |||
. | |||
Hello everybody, | Hello everybody, | ||
Line 8: | Line 11: | ||
Good learning! :) | Good learning! :) | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!English | !'''English''' | ||
!Catalan | !'''Catalan''' | ||
!Brazilian Portuguese | !'''Brazilian Portuguese''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''HERE''' | |||
|'''AQUÍ''' | |||
|'''AQUI''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''AVENUE''' | |||
|'''L`AVINGUDA''' | |||
|'''AVENIDA''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''BANK''' | |||
|'''EL BANC''' | |||
|'''BANCO''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''AT THE BANK''' | |||
|'''AL BANC''' | |||
|'''NO BANCO''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''BOAT''' | |||
|'''LA BARCA''' | |||
|'''BARCO''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''BY BOAT''' | |||
|'''EN BARCA''' | |||
|'''DE BARCO''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | |'''BIKE''' | ||
! | |'''LA BICICLETA''' | ||
! | |'''BICICLETA''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''BY BIKE''' | |||
|'''EN BICICLETA''' | |||
|'''DE BICICLETA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''BRAZIL''' | |||
|'''BRASIL''' | |||
|'''BRASIL''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''SIDEWALK''' | |||
|'''LA VORERA''' | |||
|'''CALÇADA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ON THE SIDEWALK''' | |||
|'''A LA VORERA''' | |||
|'''NA CALÇADA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''DOG''' | |||
|'''EL GOS''' | |||
|'''CÃO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''WITH THE DOG''' | |||
|'''AMB EL GOS''' | |||
|'''COM O CÃO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''CAR''' | |||
|'''EL COTXE''' | |||
|'''CARRO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''BY CAR''' | |||
|'''EN COTXE''' | |||
|'''DE CARRO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''HOUSE''' | |||
|'''LA CASA''' | |||
|'''CASA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''IN THE HOUSE''' | |||
|'''A LA CASA''' | |||
|'''NA CASA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''EXCHANGE OFFICE''' | |||
|'''L`OFICINA DE CANVI''' | |||
|'''CASA DE CÂMBIO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''AT THE EXCHANGE OFFICE''' | |||
|'''A L`OFICINA DE CANVI''' | |||
|'''NA CASA DE CÂMBIO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''DOWNTOWN''' | |||
|'''EL CENTRE DE LA CIUTAT''' | |||
|'''CENTRO DA CIDADE''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''IN THE DOWNTOWN''' | |||
|'''AL CENTRE DE LA CIUTAT''' | |||
|'''NO CENTRO DA CIDADE''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''RAIN''' | |||
|'''LA PLUJA''' | |||
|'''CHUVA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''WEATHER''' | |||
|'''EL CLIMA''' | |||
|'''CLIMA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''WORLD CUP''' | |||
|'''LA COPA DEL MÓN''' | |||
|'''COPA DO MUNDO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''CHRIST REEDEMER (SEESIGHTING IN RIO DE JANEIRO)''' | |||
|'''CRIST REDEMPTOR''' | |||
|'''CORCOVADO (Ponto Turístico no Rio de Janeiro)''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''POST OFFICE''' | |||
|'''ELS CORREUS''' | |||
|'''CORREIOS''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''TO THE POST OFFICE''' | |||
|'''ALS CORREUS''' | |||
|'''AOS CORREIOS''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''FROM''' | |||
|'''DE / D` / DELS / DE LES''' | |||
|'''DE (ORIGEM)''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''POLICE OFFICE''' | |||
|'''LA COMISSA<u>RI</u>A''' | |||
|'''DELEGACIA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''TO THE POLICE OFFICE''' | |||
|'''A LA COMISSA<u>RI</u>A''' | |||
|'''À DELEGACIA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''RIGHT SIDE''' | |||
|'''DRETA''' | |||
|'''DIREITA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''TO THE RIGHT SIDE''' | |||
|'''A LA DRETA''' | |||
|'''À DIREITA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''IN''' | |||
|'''EN''' | |||
|'''EM''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''UNDER''' | |||
|'''SOTA''' | |||
|'''EMBAIXO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''UNDER THE TABLE''' | |||
|'''SOTA LA TAULA''' | |||
|'''EMBAIXO DA MESA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''GO STRAIGHT !''' | |||
|'''TOT RECTE !''' | |||
|'''EM FRENTE !''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''IN FRONT OF THE HOTEL''' | |||
|'''DAVANT DE L`HOTEL''' | |||
|'''EM FRENTE''' '''DO HOTEL''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''IN FRONT OF THE THEATER''' | |||
|'''DAVANT DEL TEATRE''' | |||
|'''EM FRENTE''' '''DO TEATRO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ENTRANCE''' | |||
|'''L`ENTRADA''' | |||
|'''ENTRADA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''AT THE ENTRANCE''' | |||
|'''A L`ENTRADA''' | |||
|'''NA''' '''ENTRADA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''SCHOOL''' | |||
|'''L`ESCOLA''' | |||
|'''ESCOLA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''AT THE SCHOOL''' | |||
|'''A L´ESCOLA''' | |||
|'''NA ESCOLA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''LEFT SIDE''' | |||
|'''ESQUERRA''' | |||
|'''ESQUERDA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''TO THE LEFT SIDE''' | |||
|'''A L`ESQUERRA''' | |||
|'''À ESQUERDA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ON THE CORNER OF THE STREET''' | |||
|'''A LA CANTONADA DEL CARRER''' | |||
|'''NA ESQUINA DA RUA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''STATION''' | |||
|'''L`ESTACIÓ''' | |||
|'''ESTAÇÃO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''AT THE STATION''' | |||
|'''A L`ESTACIÓ''' | |||
|'''NA ESTAÇÃO (TRANSPORTE)''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''PHARMACY''' | |||
|'''LA FARMÀCIA''' | |||
|'''FARMÁCIA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''AT THE PHARMACY''' | |||
|'''A LA FARMÀCIA''' | |||
|'''NA FARMÁCIA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''PARTY''' | |||
|'''LA FESTA''' | |||
|'''FESTA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''AT THE PARTY''' | |||
|'''A LA FESTA''' | |||
|'''NA FESTA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''GARAGE''' | |||
|'''EL GARATGE''' | |||
|'''GARAGEM''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THERE IS''' | |||
|'''HI HA''' | |||
|'''HÁ (Sing)''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THERE ARE''' | |||
|'''HI HA''' | |||
|'''HÁ (Plur)''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THERE IS NOT''' | |||
|'''NO HI HA''' | |||
|'''NÃO HÁ (Sing)''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THERE ARE NOT''' | |||
|'''NO HI HA''' | |||
|'''NÃO HÁ (Plur)''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''HOSPITAL''' | |||
|'''L`HOSPITAL''' | |||
|'''HOSPITAL''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''AT THE HOSPITAL''' | |||
|'''A L`HOSPITAL''' | |||
|'''NO HOSPITAL''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''HOTEL''' | |||
|'''L`HOTEL''' | |||
|'''HOTEL''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''AT THE HOTEL''' | |||
|'''A L`HOTEL''' | |||
|'''NO HOTEL''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''CHURCH''' | |||
|'''L`ESGLÉSIA''' | |||
|'''IGREJA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''AT THE CHURCH''' | |||
|'''A L`ESGLÉSIA''' | |||
|'''NA IGREJA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THERE (PLACE)''' | |||
|'''ALLÀ''' | |||
|'''LÁ''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''LAPA (TOURIST SEESIGHTING IN RIO)''' | |||
|'''LAPA''' | |||
|'''LAPA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''LAUNDRY''' | |||
|'''LA BUGADERIA''' | |||
|'''LAVANDARIA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''SHOP''' | |||
|'''LA BOTIGA''' | |||
|'''LOJA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''AT THE SHOP''' | |||
|'''A LA BOTIGA''' | |||
|'''NA LOJA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''PLACE''' | |||
|'''EL LLOC''' | |||
|'''LUGAR''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''IN THE PLACE''' | |||
|'''AL LLOC''' | |||
|'''NO LUGAR''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''SEA''' | |||
|'''EL MAR''' | |||
|'''MAR''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''AT THE SEA''' | |||
|'''AL MAR''' | |||
|'''NO MAR''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''MIDDLE''' | |||
|'''MIG''' | |||
|'''MEIO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''IN THE MIDDLE OF THE STREET''' | |||
|'''AL MIG DEL CARRER''' | |||
|'''NO MEIO DA RUA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''METRO''' | |||
|'''EL METRO''' | |||
|'''METRO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''WORLD''' | |||
|'''EL MÓN''' | |||
|'''MUNDO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''SHIP''' | |||
|'''EL VAIXELL''' | |||
|'''NAVIO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ON THE SHIP''' | |||
|'''AL VAIXELL''' | |||
|'''NO BARCO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''WHERE''' | |||
|'''ON''' | |||
|'''ONDE''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''BUS''' | |||
|'''L`AU TOBÚS''' | |||
|'''ONIBUS''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''IN THE BUS''' | |||
|'''A L`AUTOBÚS''' | |||
|'''NO ONIBUS''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''BAKERY''' | |||
|'''LA FLECA''' | |||
|'''PADARIA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''AT THE BAKERY''' | |||
|'''A LA FLECA''' | |||
|'''NA PADARIA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''COUNTRY''' | |||
|'''EL PAIS''' | |||
|'''PAÍS''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''IN MY COUNTRY''' | |||
|'''AL MEU PAÍS''' | |||
|'''NO MEU PAÍS''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''SUGAR LOAF''' | |||
'''(TURISTIC SEESIGHTING IN RIO DE JANEIRO)''' | |||
|'''PÀ DE SUCRE''' | |||
|'''PÃO DE''' | |||
'''AÇÚCAR (PONTO TURISTICO NO RIO)''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''TO / FOR''' | |||
|'''A L` / A L` / ALS / ALS /''' | |||
'''AL / A LA / A LES / A LES''' | |||
|'''PARA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''TO THE DOCTOR''' | |||
|'''AL METGE''' | |||
|'''PRO DOUTOR''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''BRIDGE''' | |||
|'''EL PONT''' | |||
|'''PONTE''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ON THE BRIDGE''' | |||
|'''AL PONT''' | |||
|'''NA PONTE''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''BUS STATION''' | |||
|'''UNA PARADA D`AUTOBÚS''' | |||
|'''PONTO DO ONIBUS''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''AT THE BUS STATION''' | |||
|'''A LA PARADA D`AUTOBÚS''' | |||
|'''NO PONTO DE ONIBUS''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''SQUARE''' | |||
|'''LA PLAÇA''' | |||
|'''PRAÇA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ON THE SQUARE''' | |||
|'''A LA PLAÇA''' | |||
|'''NA PRAÇA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''BEACH''' | |||
|'''LA PLATJA''' | |||
|'''PRAIA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ON THE BEACH''' | |||
|'''A LA PLATJA''' | |||
|'''NA PRAIA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ROAD''' | |||
|'''LA CARRETERA''' | |||
|'''RODOVIA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ON THE ROAD''' | |||
|'''A LA CARRETERA''' | |||
|'''NA RODOVIA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''STREET''' | |||
|'''EL CARRER''' | |||
|'''RUA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ON THE STREET''' | |||
|'''AL CARRER''' | |||
|'''NA RUA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''EXIT''' | |||
|'''LA SORTIDA''' | |||
|'''SAÍDA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''AT THE EXIT''' | |||
|'''A LA SORTIDA''' | |||
|'''NA SAÍDA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''SUN''' | |||
|'''EL SOL''' | |||
|'''SOL''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ICE-CREAM''' | |||
|'''EL SORBET''' | |||
|'''SORVETE''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''TAXI''' | |||
|'''EL TAXI''' | |||
|'''TAXI''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THEATER''' | |||
|'''EL TEATRE''' | |||
|'''TEATRO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''IN THE THEATER''' | |||
|'''AL TEATRE''' | |||
|'''NO TEATRO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''IN FRONT OF THE THEATER''' | |||
|'''DEVANT DEL TEATRE''' | |||
|'''EM FRENTE DO TEATRO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''TRAIN''' | |||
|'''EL TREN''' | |||
|'''TREM''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''BY TRAIN''' | |||
|'''EN TREN''' | |||
|'''DE TREM''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''WIND''' | |||
|'''EL VENT''' | |||
|'''VENTO ''' | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 00:03, 25 February 2019
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about CITY in Catalan.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions!
Good learning! :)
English | Catalan | Brazilian Portuguese |
---|---|---|
HERE | AQUÍ | AQUI |
AVENUE | L`AVINGUDA | AVENIDA |
BANK | EL BANC | BANCO |
AT THE BANK | AL BANC | NO BANCO |
BOAT | LA BARCA | BARCO |
BY BOAT | EN BARCA | DE BARCO |
BIKE | LA BICICLETA | BICICLETA |
BY BIKE | EN BICICLETA | DE BICICLETA |
BRAZIL | BRASIL | BRASIL |
SIDEWALK | LA VORERA | CALÇADA |
ON THE SIDEWALK | A LA VORERA | NA CALÇADA |
DOG | EL GOS | CÃO |
WITH THE DOG | AMB EL GOS | COM O CÃO |
CAR | EL COTXE | CARRO |
BY CAR | EN COTXE | DE CARRO |
HOUSE | LA CASA | CASA |
IN THE HOUSE | A LA CASA | NA CASA |
EXCHANGE OFFICE | L`OFICINA DE CANVI | CASA DE CÂMBIO |
AT THE EXCHANGE OFFICE | A L`OFICINA DE CANVI | NA CASA DE CÂMBIO |
DOWNTOWN | EL CENTRE DE LA CIUTAT | CENTRO DA CIDADE |
IN THE DOWNTOWN | AL CENTRE DE LA CIUTAT | NO CENTRO DA CIDADE |
RAIN | LA PLUJA | CHUVA |
WEATHER | EL CLIMA | CLIMA |
WORLD CUP | LA COPA DEL MÓN | COPA DO MUNDO |
CHRIST REEDEMER (SEESIGHTING IN RIO DE JANEIRO) | CRIST REDEMPTOR | CORCOVADO (Ponto Turístico no Rio de Janeiro) |
POST OFFICE | ELS CORREUS | CORREIOS |
TO THE POST OFFICE | ALS CORREUS | AOS CORREIOS |
FROM | DE / D` / DELS / DE LES | DE (ORIGEM) |
POLICE OFFICE | LA COMISSARIA | DELEGACIA |
TO THE POLICE OFFICE | A LA COMISSARIA | À DELEGACIA |
RIGHT SIDE | DRETA | DIREITA |
TO THE RIGHT SIDE | A LA DRETA | À DIREITA |
IN | EN | EM |
UNDER | SOTA | EMBAIXO |
UNDER THE TABLE | SOTA LA TAULA | EMBAIXO DA MESA |
GO STRAIGHT ! | TOT RECTE ! | EM FRENTE ! |
IN FRONT OF THE HOTEL | DAVANT DE L`HOTEL | EM FRENTE DO HOTEL |
IN FRONT OF THE THEATER | DAVANT DEL TEATRE | EM FRENTE DO TEATRO |
ENTRANCE | L`ENTRADA | ENTRADA |
AT THE ENTRANCE | A L`ENTRADA | NA ENTRADA |
SCHOOL | L`ESCOLA | ESCOLA |
AT THE SCHOOL | A L´ESCOLA | NA ESCOLA |
LEFT SIDE | ESQUERRA | ESQUERDA |
TO THE LEFT SIDE | A L`ESQUERRA | À ESQUERDA |
ON THE CORNER OF THE STREET | A LA CANTONADA DEL CARRER | NA ESQUINA DA RUA |
STATION | L`ESTACIÓ | ESTAÇÃO |
AT THE STATION | A L`ESTACIÓ | NA ESTAÇÃO (TRANSPORTE) |
PHARMACY | LA FARMÀCIA | FARMÁCIA |
AT THE PHARMACY | A LA FARMÀCIA | NA FARMÁCIA |
PARTY | LA FESTA | FESTA |
AT THE PARTY | A LA FESTA | NA FESTA |
GARAGE | EL GARATGE | GARAGEM |
THERE IS | HI HA | HÁ (Sing) |
THERE ARE | HI HA | HÁ (Plur) |
THERE IS NOT | NO HI HA | NÃO HÁ (Sing) |
THERE ARE NOT | NO HI HA | NÃO HÁ (Plur) |
HOSPITAL | L`HOSPITAL | HOSPITAL |
AT THE HOSPITAL | A L`HOSPITAL | NO HOSPITAL |
HOTEL | L`HOTEL | HOTEL |
AT THE HOTEL | A L`HOTEL | NO HOTEL |
CHURCH | L`ESGLÉSIA | IGREJA |
AT THE CHURCH | A L`ESGLÉSIA | NA IGREJA |
THERE (PLACE) | ALLÀ | LÁ |
LAPA (TOURIST SEESIGHTING IN RIO) | LAPA | LAPA |
LAUNDRY | LA BUGADERIA | LAVANDARIA |
SHOP | LA BOTIGA | LOJA |
AT THE SHOP | A LA BOTIGA | NA LOJA |
PLACE | EL LLOC | LUGAR |
IN THE PLACE | AL LLOC | NO LUGAR |
SEA | EL MAR | MAR |
AT THE SEA | AL MAR | NO MAR |
MIDDLE | MIG | MEIO |
IN THE MIDDLE OF THE STREET | AL MIG DEL CARRER | NO MEIO DA RUA |
METRO | EL METRO | METRO |
WORLD | EL MÓN | MUNDO |
SHIP | EL VAIXELL | NAVIO |
ON THE SHIP | AL VAIXELL | NO BARCO |
WHERE | ON | ONDE |
BUS | L`AU TOBÚS | ONIBUS |
IN THE BUS | A L`AUTOBÚS | NO ONIBUS |
BAKERY | LA FLECA | PADARIA |
AT THE BAKERY | A LA FLECA | NA PADARIA |
COUNTRY | EL PAIS | PAÍS |
IN MY COUNTRY | AL MEU PAÍS | NO MEU PAÍS |
SUGAR LOAF
(TURISTIC SEESIGHTING IN RIO DE JANEIRO) |
PÀ DE SUCRE | PÃO DE
AÇÚCAR (PONTO TURISTICO NO RIO) |
TO / FOR | A L` / A L` / ALS / ALS /
AL / A LA / A LES / A LES |
PARA |
TO THE DOCTOR | AL METGE | PRO DOUTOR |
BRIDGE | EL PONT | PONTE |
ON THE BRIDGE | AL PONT | NA PONTE |
BUS STATION | UNA PARADA D`AUTOBÚS | PONTO DO ONIBUS |
AT THE BUS STATION | A LA PARADA D`AUTOBÚS | NO PONTO DE ONIBUS |
SQUARE | LA PLAÇA | PRAÇA |
ON THE SQUARE | A LA PLAÇA | NA PRAÇA |
BEACH | LA PLATJA | PRAIA |
ON THE BEACH | A LA PLATJA | NA PRAIA |
ROAD | LA CARRETERA | RODOVIA |
ON THE ROAD | A LA CARRETERA | NA RODOVIA |
STREET | EL CARRER | RUA |
ON THE STREET | AL CARRER | NA RUA |
EXIT | LA SORTIDA | SAÍDA |
AT THE EXIT | A LA SORTIDA | NA SAÍDA |
SUN | EL SOL | SOL |
ICE-CREAM | EL SORBET | SORVETE |
TAXI | EL TAXI | TAXI |
THEATER | EL TEATRE | TEATRO |
IN THE THEATER | AL TEATRE | NO TEATRO |
IN FRONT OF THE THEATER | DEVANT DEL TEATRE | EM FRENTE DO TEATRO |
TRAIN | EL TREN | TREM |
BY TRAIN | EN TREN | DE TREM |
WIND | EL VENT | VENTO |