Difference between revisions of "Language/Catalan/Vocabulary/Animal"
< Language | Catalan | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Mostafa2220 (talk | contribs) (نام چند حیوان اضافه شد) |
m (Quick edit) |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File: | [[File:Animals in Catalan.png|alt=Animals in Catalan|thumb|Animals in Catalan]] | ||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''¨ANIMALS¨''' in Catalan. | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions! | |||
Happy learning! :) | |||
<span link>Take a moment to explore these relevant pages as you conclude this lesson:</span> [[Language/Catalan/Vocabulary|Catalan Vocabulary]], [[Language/Catalan/Vocabulary/Weather-and-Climate|Weather and Climate]], [[Language/Catalan/Vocabulary/Feelings-and-Emotions|Feelings and Emotions]] & [[Language/Catalan/Vocabulary/Hotel-in-Catalan|Hotel in Catalan]]. | |||
== '''Some Animals in Catalan''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!<big>'''ENGLISH'''</big> | |||
!<big>'''PRONUNCIATION'''</big> | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>CATALAN</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE DUCK | |||
|'''''lah nehk''''' | |||
|<big>'''L`ÀNEC'''</big> | |||
|'''''lá nek''''' | |||
|O PATO | |||
|- | |||
|THE PARROT | |||
|'''''ehl pah roht''''' | |||
|<big>'''EL PARROT'''</big> | |||
|'''''eL pa rrot''''' | |||
|O PAPAGAIO | |||
|- | |||
|THE MONKEY | |||
|'''''ehl moh noh''''' | |||
|<big>'''EL MONO'''</big> | |||
|'''''eL mo no''''' | |||
|O MACACO | |||
|- | |||
|THE COW | |||
|'''''lah vah kah''''' | |||
|<big>'''LA VACA'''</big> | |||
|'''''la va ka''''' | |||
|A VACA | |||
|- | |||
|THE MOUSE | |||
|'''''ehl rah toh lee''''' | |||
|<big>'''EL RATOLÍ'''</big> | |||
|'''''eL ra to lí''''' | |||
|O RATO | |||
|- | |||
|THE GOAT | |||
|'''''lah kah brah''''' | |||
|<big>'''LA CABRA'''</big> | |||
|'''''la ca bra''''' | |||
|A CABRA | |||
|- | |||
|THE TURTLE | |||
|'''''lah tohr too gah''''' | |||
|<big>'''LA TORTUGA'''</big> | |||
|'''''la tor tú ga''''' | |||
|A TARTARUGA | |||
|- | |||
|THE SNAKE | |||
|'''''lehs peh kah''''' | |||
|<big>'''L`ESPECA'''</big> | |||
|'''''les pé ka''''' | |||
|A SERPENTE | |||
|- | |||
|THE LIZARD | |||
|'''''ehl lyahn gahr dah ihsh''''' | |||
|<big>'''EL LLANGARDAIX'''</big> | |||
|'''''eL lhan gar daich''''' | |||
|O LAGARTO | |||
|- | |||
|THE CROCODILE | |||
|'''''ehl kroh coh dihl''''' | |||
|<big>'''EL CROCODIL'''</big> | |||
|'''''eL cro co diL''''' | |||
|O CROCODILO | |||
|- | |||
|THE FROG | |||
|'''''lah grah noh tah''''' | |||
|<big>'''LA GRANOTA'''</big> | |||
|'''''la gra no ta''''' | |||
|O SAPO | |||
|- | |||
|THE DOG | |||
|'''''ehl gohs''''' | |||
|<big>'''EL GOS'''</big> | |||
|'''''eL gos''''' | |||
|O CACHORRO | |||
|- | |||
|THE HEN | |||
|'''''lah gah lee nah''''' | |||
|<big>'''LA GALLINA'''</big> | |||
|'''''la ga lhi na''''' | |||
|A GALINHA | |||
|- | |||
|THE CAT | |||
|'''''ehl gaht''''' | |||
|<big>'''EL GAT'''</big> | |||
|'''''eL gat''''' | |||
|O GATO | |||
|- | |||
|THE RABBIT | |||
|'''''ehl koh nih lye''''' | |||
|<big>'''EL CONILL'''</big> | |||
|'''''el co ni lhi''''' | |||
|O COELHO | |||
|- | |||
|THE ROOSTER | |||
|'''''ehl gah lye''''' | |||
|<big>'''EL GALL'''</big> | |||
|'''''eL ga lhi''''' | |||
|O ROEDOR | |||
|- | |||
|THE PIG | |||
|'''''ehl pohrk''''' | |||
|<big>'''EL PORC'''</big> | |||
|'''''eL pork''''' | |||
|O PORCO | |||
|- | |||
|THE HORSE | |||
|'''''ehl kah vah lyeh''''' | |||
|<big>'''EL CAVALL'''</big> | |||
|'''''eL ca va lhi''''' | |||
|O CAVALO | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!English | !English | ||
!Catalan | !Catalan | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Duck | |Duck | ||
|Ànec | |Ànec | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Parrot | |Parrot | ||
|Loro | |Loro | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Monkey | |Monkey | ||
|Mono | |Mono | ||
|- | |- | ||
|cow | |cow | ||
|vaca | |vaca | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mouse | |Mouse | ||
|Ratolí | |Ratolí | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Goat | |Goat | ||
|Cabra | |Cabra | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Turtle | |Turtle | ||
|Tortuga | |Tortuga | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Snake | |Snake | ||
|Serp | |Serp | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lizard | |Lizard | ||
|Llangardaix | |Llangardaix | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Crocodile | |Crocodile | ||
|Cocodril | |Cocodril | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Frog | |Frog | ||
|Granota | |Granota | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dog | |Dog | ||
|Gos | |Gos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hen | |Hen | ||
|Gallina | |Gallina | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cat | |Cat | ||
|Gats | |Gats | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rabbit | |Rabbit | ||
|Conill | |Conill | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rooster | |Rooster | ||
|Gall | |Gall | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pig | |Pig | ||
|Porc | |Porc | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Horse | |Horse | ||
|Cavall | |Cavall | ||
| | |}[[File:Desktop-hd-animal-pictures-for-kids.jpg|thumb]] | ||
| | |||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Catalan/Vocabulary/Days-of-the-week|Days of the week]] | |||
* [[Language/Catalan/Vocabulary/Computers-and-Internet|Computers and Internet]] | |||
* [[Language/Catalan/Vocabulary/Meat|Meat]] | |||
* [[Language/Catalan/Vocabulary/Sports-and-Games|Sports and Games]] | |||
* [[Language/Catalan/Vocabulary/Holidays-and-wishes|Holidays and wishes]] | |||
* [[Language/Catalan/Vocabulary/Farewell|Farewell]] | |||
* [[Language/Catalan/Vocabulary/Directions|Directions]] | |||
* [[Language/Catalan/Vocabulary/Seasons|Seasons]] | |||
* [[Language/Catalan/Vocabulary/People-in-Catalan|People in Catalan]] | |||
* [[Language/Catalan/Vocabulary/Time|Time]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 23:28, 26 March 2023
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨ANIMALS¨ in Catalan.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions!
Happy learning! :)
Take a moment to explore these relevant pages as you conclude this lesson: Catalan Vocabulary, Weather and Climate, Feelings and Emotions & Hotel in Catalan.
Some Animals in Catalan[edit | edit source]
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
CATALAN | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|
THE DUCK | lah nehk | L`ÀNEC | lá nek | O PATO |
THE PARROT | ehl pah roht | EL PARROT | eL pa rrot | O PAPAGAIO |
THE MONKEY | ehl moh noh | EL MONO | eL mo no | O MACACO |
THE COW | lah vah kah | LA VACA | la va ka | A VACA |
THE MOUSE | ehl rah toh lee | EL RATOLÍ | eL ra to lí | O RATO |
THE GOAT | lah kah brah | LA CABRA | la ca bra | A CABRA |
THE TURTLE | lah tohr too gah | LA TORTUGA | la tor tú ga | A TARTARUGA |
THE SNAKE | lehs peh kah | L`ESPECA | les pé ka | A SERPENTE |
THE LIZARD | ehl lyahn gahr dah ihsh | EL LLANGARDAIX | eL lhan gar daich | O LAGARTO |
THE CROCODILE | ehl kroh coh dihl | EL CROCODIL | eL cro co diL | O CROCODILO |
THE FROG | lah grah noh tah | LA GRANOTA | la gra no ta | O SAPO |
THE DOG | ehl gohs | EL GOS | eL gos | O CACHORRO |
THE HEN | lah gah lee nah | LA GALLINA | la ga lhi na | A GALINHA |
THE CAT | ehl gaht | EL GAT | eL gat | O GATO |
THE RABBIT | ehl koh nih lye | EL CONILL | el co ni lhi | O COELHO |
THE ROOSTER | ehl gah lye | EL GALL | eL ga lhi | O ROEDOR |
THE PIG | ehl pohrk | EL PORC | eL pork | O PORCO |
THE HORSE | ehl kah vah lyeh | EL CAVALL | eL ca va lhi | O CAVALO |
English | Catalan |
---|---|
Duck | Ànec |
Parrot | Loro |
Monkey | Mono |
cow | vaca |
Mouse | Ratolí |
Goat | Cabra |
Turtle | Tortuga |
Snake | Serp |
Lizard | Llangardaix |
Crocodile | Cocodril |
Frog | Granota |
Dog | Gos |
Hen | Gallina |
Cat | Gats |
Rabbit | Conill |
Rooster | Gall |
Pig | Porc |
Horse | Cavall |
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Days of the week
- Computers and Internet
- Meat
- Sports and Games
- Holidays and wishes
- Farewell
- Directions
- Seasons
- People in Catalan
- Time