Difference between revisions of "Language/Belize-kriol-english/Vocabulary/Basic-phrases"
< Language | Belize-kriol-english | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
|You da Belize? | |You da Belize? | ||
|Are you from Belize? | |Are you from Belize? | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Gyal / Bwoi | |||
|Girl / Boy | |||
|- | |||
|Les go da ______ | |||
|Lets go to ______. | |||
|- | |||
|Pull up! | |||
|Come here (Let’s meet up). | |||
|- | |||
|Cho! | |||
|WTF! / Oh my! / exclamation of annoyance or impatience. | |||
|- | |||
|Weh ye deh? | |||
|Where are you at? | |||
|- | |||
|Yuh hungry? Make we eat someweh. | |||
|Are you hungry? Let’s go to eat somewhere. | |||
|- | |||
|You got whites? | |||
|Do you have cigarettes? | |||
|- | |||
|gwen swim ina salt wata. | |||
|are going to swim in the salt water. | |||
|- | |||
|We done de reach. | |||
|We just reached the location. | |||
|- | |||
|Right now. | |||
|Sometime in the near future. (Does not mean right now.) | |||
|- | |||
|Get it done one time. | |||
|To do something right now and to do it correctly and completely. | |||
|- | |||
|Pikni | |||
|Children | |||
|- | |||
|Make I try again. | |||
|Let me try again. | |||
|- | |||
|Ah deh tell you. | |||
|I’m telling you. | |||
|- | |||
|Fu tru. | |||
|Believe me. | |||
|- | |||
|Nice / Rich | |||
|Good. | |||
|- | |||
|Yu di chaans mi. | |||
|To take advantage of. | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 20:08, 2 June 2022
Belize Kriol English | English |
---|---|
Aarite. | All right. |
Ah tayad/mi tayad | I’m tired. |
Cho! | What on earth! |
Da weh time? | What time is it? |
Evryting gud/aarite. | Everything’s fine. |
Fu chroo? | Really? (Is that right?) |
Gud maanin! | Good morning! |
Haul your rass! | Get the hell out of here! |
Lata! | See you later. |
Mi love Bileez! | I love Belize! |
Mi naym da… | My name is… |
Weh di gaan an? | What’s up? |
Weh gaan ahn gyal? | What’s up, girl? |
Weh yuh naym? | What’s your name? |
Weh/weh-paat… | Where is…? |
Weh you gwein? | Where are you going? |
How much fi dis? | How much does this cost? |
Yuh aarite? | You’re doing well? |
You da Belize? | Are you from Belize? |
Gyal / Bwoi | Girl / Boy |
Les go da ______ | Lets go to ______. |
Pull up! | Come here (Let’s meet up). |
Cho! | WTF! / Oh my! / exclamation of annoyance or impatience. |
Weh ye deh? | Where are you at? |
Yuh hungry? Make we eat someweh. | Are you hungry? Let’s go to eat somewhere. |
You got whites? | Do you have cigarettes? |
gwen swim ina salt wata. | are going to swim in the salt water. |
We done de reach. | We just reached the location. |
Right now. | Sometime in the near future. (Does not mean right now.) |
Get it done one time. | To do something right now and to do it correctly and completely. |
Pikni | Children |
Make I try again. | Let me try again. |
Ah deh tell you. | I’m telling you. |
Fu tru. | Believe me. |
Nice / Rich | Good. |
Yu di chaans mi. | To take advantage of. |