Difference between revisions of "Language/Belize-kriol-english/Vocabulary/Basic-phrases"
< Language | Belize-kriol-english | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|Weh/weh-paat… | |Weh/weh-paat… | ||
|Where is…? | |Where is…? | ||
|- | |||
|Weh you gwein? | |||
|Where are you going? | |||
|- | |||
|How much fi dis? | |||
|How much does this cost? | |||
|- | |||
|Yuh aarite? | |||
|You’re doing well? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|You da Belize? | |You da Belize? | ||
|Are you from Belize? | |Are you from Belize? | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:16, 1 June 2022
Belize Kriol English | English |
---|---|
Aarite. | All right. |
Ah tayad/mi tayad | I’m tired. |
Cho! | What on earth! |
Da weh time? | What time is it? |
Evryting gud/aarite. | Everything’s fine. |
Fu chroo? | Really? (Is that right?) |
Gud maanin! | Good morning! |
Haul your rass! | Get the hell out of here! |
Lata! | See you later. |
Mi love Bileez! | I love Belize! |
Mi naym da… | My name is… |
Weh di gaan an? | What’s up? |
Weh gaan ahn gyal? | What’s up, girl? |
Weh yuh naym? | What’s your name? |
Weh/weh-paat… | Where is…? |
Weh you gwein? | Where are you going? |
How much fi dis? | How much does this cost? |
Yuh aarite? | You’re doing well? |
You da Belize? | Are you from Belize? |