Difference between revisions of "Language/Ancient-greek-to-1453/Culture/Historical-personalities"
< Language | Ancient-greek-to-1453 | Culture
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Quick edit) |
|||
(19 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:unnamed.jpg|thumb| | [[File:unnamed.jpg|thumb]] | ||
*Ημερομηνίες εξεχόντων ιστορικά προσώπων που προσέφεραν στο κόσμο των τεχνών και της επιστήμης | |||
*Dates of historically Greek and Latin personalities who contributed to the world of arts and sciences | |||
*Dates des personnalités historiques éminentes grecques et latines qui ont contribué au monde des arts et des sciences | |||
<span link>Don't hesitate to look into these other pages after completing this lesson:</span> [[Language/Ancient-greek-to-1453/Culture/Timeline-of-ancient-Greece|Timeline of ancient Greece]], [[Language/Ancient-greek-to-1453/Culture/Gamos-%E2%80%93-Marriage|Gamos – Marriage]], [[Language/Ancient-greek-to-1453/Culture/Fruits|Fruits]] & [[Language/Ancient-greek-to-1453/Culture/Pindar-Poem|Pindar Poem]]. | |||
__TOC__ | |||
==Historical Greek Personalities== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Historical personality | |||
!Historical personality | |||
!Period | !Period | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Homère | |Homère | ||
|<nowiki>-760 | |<nowiki>-760 until -700</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hésiode | |Hésiode | ||
|<nowiki>-740 | |<nowiki>-740 until -680</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sappho | |Sappho | ||
|<nowiki>-630 | |<nowiki>-630 until -556</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Eschyle | |Eschyle | ||
|<nowiki>-525 | |<nowiki>-525 until -456</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pindare | |Pindare | ||
|<nowiki>-518 | |<nowiki>-518 until -438</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sophocle | |Sophocle | ||
|<nowiki>-487 | |<nowiki>-487 until -405</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Euripide | |Euripide | ||
|<nowiki>-484 | |<nowiki>-484 until -406</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hérodote | |Hérodote | ||
|<nowiki>-484 | |<nowiki>-484 until -428</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hippocrate | |Hippocrate | ||
|<nowiki>-460 | |<nowiki>-460 until -377</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Thucydide | |Thucydide | ||
|<nowiki>-460 | |<nowiki>-460 until -400</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Aristophane | |Aristophane | ||
|<nowiki>-447 | |<nowiki>-447 until -386</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lysias | |Lysias | ||
|<nowiki>-440 | |<nowiki>-440 until -380</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Isocrate | |Isocrate | ||
|<nowiki>-436 | |<nowiki>-436 until -338</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Platon | |Platon | ||
|<nowiki>-427 | |<nowiki>-427 until -347</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Xénophon | |Xénophon | ||
|<nowiki>-426 | |<nowiki>-426 until -354</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Aristote | |Aristote | ||
|<nowiki>-384 | |<nowiki>-384 until -322</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Démosthène | |Démosthène | ||
|<nowiki>-384 | |<nowiki>-384 until -322</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Théophraste | |Théophraste | ||
|<nowiki>-371 | |<nowiki>-371 until -287</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Epicure | |Epicure | ||
|<nowiki>-342 | |<nowiki>-342 until -271</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Aratos | |Aratos | ||
|<nowiki>-310 | |<nowiki>-310 until -250</nowiki> | ||
|- | |||
|Apollonius de Rhodes | |||
|<nowiki>-290 until -250</nowiki> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Flavius Josèphe | ||
| | |38 until 110 | ||
|- | |||
|Epictète | |||
|55 until 135 | |||
|- | |||
|Lucien | |||
|120 until 180 | |||
|- | |||
|Elien | |||
|175 until 235 | |||
|- | |||
|Plotin | |||
|205 until 270 | |||
|} | |||
==Historical Latin Personalities== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Historical personality | |||
!Period | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Livius Andronicus | |Livius Andronicus | ||
|<nowiki>-285 | |<nowiki>-285 until -204</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Naevius | |Naevius | ||
|<nowiki>-270 | |<nowiki>-270 until -204</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Naevius | |Naevius | ||
|<nowiki>-269 | |<nowiki>-269 until -204</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Plaute | |Plaute | ||
|<nowiki>-250 | |<nowiki>-250 until -184</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ennius | |Ennius | ||
|<nowiki>-239 | |<nowiki>-239 until -169</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Caton | |Caton | ||
|<nowiki>-234 | |<nowiki>-234 until -149</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pacuvius | |Pacuvius | ||
|<nowiki>-220 | |<nowiki>-220 until -130</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Térence | |Térence | ||
|<nowiki>-195 | |<nowiki>-195 until -159</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lucius Afranius | |Lucius Afranius | ||
|<nowiki>-160 | |<nowiki>-160 until -120</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lucilius | |Lucilius | ||
|<nowiki>-148 | |<nowiki>-148 until -102</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Varron | |Varron | ||
|<nowiki>-116 | |<nowiki>-116 until -27</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cicéron | |Cicéron | ||
|<nowiki>-106 | |<nowiki>-106 until -43</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Quintus Tullius Cicero | |Quintus Tullius Cicero | ||
|<nowiki>-102 | |<nowiki>-102 until -43</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|César | |César | ||
|<nowiki>-100 | |<nowiki>-100 until -44</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cornelius Nepos | |Cornelius Nepos | ||
|<nowiki>-99 | |<nowiki>-99 until -24</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lucrèce | |Lucrèce | ||
|<nowiki>-97 | |<nowiki>-97 until -55</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Aulus Hirtius | |Aulus Hirtius | ||
|<nowiki>-90 | |<nowiki>-90 until -43</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Salluste | |Salluste | ||
|<nowiki>-86 | |<nowiki>-86 until -34</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Catulle | |Catulle | ||
|<nowiki>-84 | |<nowiki>-84 until -54</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Vitruve | |Vitruve | ||
|<nowiki>-80 | |<nowiki>-80 until -20</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Publilius Syrus | |Publilius Syrus | ||
|<nowiki>-75 | |<nowiki>-75 until -15</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mécène | |Mécène | ||
|<nowiki>-70 | |<nowiki>-70 until -8</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Virgile | |Virgile | ||
|<nowiki>-70 | |<nowiki>-70 until -19</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Horace | |Horace | ||
|<nowiki>-65 | |<nowiki>-65 until -8</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Emilius Macer | |Emilius Macer | ||
|<nowiki>-60 | |<nowiki>-60 until -16</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tite-Live | |Tite-Live | ||
|<nowiki>-59 | |<nowiki>-59 until 17</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sénèque le Rhéteur | |Sénèque le Rhéteur | ||
|<nowiki>-55 | |<nowiki>-55 until 40</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tibulle | |Tibulle | ||
|<nowiki>-54 | |<nowiki>-54 until -18</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Properce | |Properce | ||
|<nowiki>-47 | |<nowiki>-47 until -16</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ovide | |Ovide | ||
|<nowiki>-43 | |<nowiki>-43 until 17</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Phèdre | |Phèdre | ||
|<nowiki>-20 | |<nowiki>-20 until 50</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Velleius Paterculus | |Velleius Paterculus | ||
|<nowiki>-20 | |<nowiki>-20 until 30</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Trogue-Pompée | |Trogue-Pompée | ||
|<nowiki>-10 | |<nowiki>-10 until 50</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Celse | |Celse | ||
|<nowiki>-5 | |<nowiki>-5 until 55</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sénèque le Philosophe | |Sénèque le Philosophe | ||
|<nowiki>-4 | |<nowiki>-4 until 65</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Valère-Maxime | |Valère-Maxime | ||
|0 | |0 until 60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manilius | |Manilius | ||
|1 | |1 until 50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Columelle | |Columelle | ||
|4 | |4 until 70 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pomponius Mela | |Pomponius Mela | ||
|10 | |10 until 70 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pline l'Ancien | |Pline l'Ancien | ||
|23 | |23 until 79 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Vestritius Spurinna | |Vestritius Spurinna | ||
|23 | |23 until 105 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Silius Italicus | |Silius Italicus | ||
|26 | |26 until 101 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pétrone | |Pétrone | ||
|27 | |27 until 66 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Frontin | |Frontin | ||
|30 | |30 until 104 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Perse | |Perse | ||
|34 | |34 until 62 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Quintilien | |Quintilien | ||
|35 | |35 until 96 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lucain | |Lucain | ||
|39 | |39 until 65 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Martial | |Martial | ||
|40 | |40 until 102 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Stace | |Stace | ||
|46 | |46 until 96 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Juvénal | |Juvénal | ||
|50 | |50 until 127 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tacite | |Tacite | ||
|55 | |55 until 117 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pline le Jeune | |Pline le Jeune | ||
|62 | |62 until 113 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Suétone | |Suétone | ||
|70 | |70 until 150 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Aulu-Gelle | |Aulu-Gelle | ||
|120 | |120 until 180 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Apulée | |Apulée | ||
|123 | |123 until 170 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hygin | |Hygin | ||
|150 | |150 until 210 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tertullien | |Tertullien | ||
|150 | |150 until 230 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Minucius Félix | |Minucius Félix | ||
|200 | |200 until 260 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Solin | |Solin | ||
|200 | |200 until 250 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Censorinus | |Censorinus | ||
|208 | |208 until 268 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Serenus Sammonicus | |Serenus Sammonicus | ||
|210 | |210 until 270 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lactance | |Lactance | ||
|250 | |250 until 326 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Némésien | |Némésien | ||
|253 | |253 until 313 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Aemilius Magnus Arborius | |Aemilius Magnus Arborius | ||
|270 | |270 until 330 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ausone | |Ausone | ||
|310 | |310 until 395 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Aurélius Victor | |Aurélius Victor | ||
|320 | |320 until 389 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Julius Obsequens | |Julius Obsequens | ||
|325 | |325 until 375 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Avienus | |Avienus | ||
|330 | |330 until 390 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ammien Marcellin | |Ammien Marcellin | ||
|333 | |333 until 392 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Avianus | |Avianus | ||
|340 | |340 until 400 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Saint Ambroise | |Saint Ambroise | ||
|340 | |340 until 397 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Paulin de Nole | |Paulin de Nole | ||
|354 | |354 until 431 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Saint Augustin | |Saint Augustin | ||
|354 | |354 until 430 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Végèce | |Végèce | ||
|360 | |360 until 420 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Claudien | |Claudien | ||
|370 | |370 until 405 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rutilius Numatianus | |Rutilius Numatianus | ||
|385 | |385 until 445 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Macrobe | |Macrobe | ||
|400 | |400 until 460 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Caelius Sedulius | |Caelius Sedulius | ||
|425 | |425 until 475 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sidoine Apollinaire | |Sidoine Apollinaire | ||
|430 | |430 until 490 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dracontius | |Dracontius | ||
|450 | |450 until 500 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fulgence | |Fulgence | ||
|470 | |470 until 530 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Isidore de Séville | |Isidore de Séville | ||
|560 | |560 until 636 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rabanus Maurus | |Rabanus Maurus | ||
| | |784 until 856 | ||
|} | |} | ||
* Ευγενική χορηγία που στοχεύει να βοηθήσει μαθητές ή μη, απανταχού της Γης, που επιδίδονται στην εκμάθηση της ελληνικής γλώσσας! | |||
* Contribution bénévole visant à aider les personnes, partout dans le monde, qui sont engagées dans l'apprentissage de la langue grecque ! | |||
* Voluntary contribution aimed at helping people, all over the world, who are committed to learning the Greek language! | |||
==Sources== | |||
http://remacle.org/bloodwolf/vebr/Chronicon.html | |||
=== | ==Other Lessons== | ||
* [[Language/Ancient-greek-to-1453/Culture/Linear-B-|Linear B ]] | |||
* [[Language/Ancient-greek-to-1453/Culture/Ancient-Greece-Timeline|Ancient Greece Timeline]] | |||
* [[Language/Ancient-greek-to-1453/Culture/Ancient-Greek-Houses|Ancient Greek Houses]] | |||
* [[Language/Ancient-greek-to-1453/Culture/Pindar-Poem|Pindar Poem]] | |||
* [[Language/Ancient-greek-to-1453/Culture/Thespis-the-father-of-dramatic-art|Thespis the father of dramatic art]] | |||
* [[Language/Ancient-greek-to-1453/Culture/Amphidromia-Ceremony-birth-of-a-child|Amphidromia Ceremony birth of a child]] | |||
* [[Language/Ancient-greek-to-1453/Culture/Greek-Philosopher-quotes|Greek Philosopher quotes]] | |||
* [[Language/Ancient-greek-to-1453/Culture/Greek-Temples---Residences-for-the-Ancient-Greek-Gods|Greek Temples Residences for the Ancient Greek Gods]] | |||
* [[Language/Ancient-greek-to-1453/Culture/Ancient-Greek-first-names-for-tattoos|Ancient Greek first names for tattoos]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 10:25, 27 March 2023
- Ημερομηνίες εξεχόντων ιστορικά προσώπων που προσέφεραν στο κόσμο των τεχνών και της επιστήμης
- Dates of historically Greek and Latin personalities who contributed to the world of arts and sciences
- Dates des personnalités historiques éminentes grecques et latines qui ont contribué au monde des arts et des sciences
Don't hesitate to look into these other pages after completing this lesson: Timeline of ancient Greece, Gamos – Marriage, Fruits & Pindar Poem.
Historical Greek Personalities[edit | edit source]
Historical personality | Period |
---|---|
Homère | -760 until -700 |
Hésiode | -740 until -680 |
Sappho | -630 until -556 |
Eschyle | -525 until -456 |
Pindare | -518 until -438 |
Sophocle | -487 until -405 |
Euripide | -484 until -406 |
Hérodote | -484 until -428 |
Hippocrate | -460 until -377 |
Thucydide | -460 until -400 |
Aristophane | -447 until -386 |
Lysias | -440 until -380 |
Isocrate | -436 until -338 |
Platon | -427 until -347 |
Xénophon | -426 until -354 |
Aristote | -384 until -322 |
Démosthène | -384 until -322 |
Théophraste | -371 until -287 |
Epicure | -342 until -271 |
Aratos | -310 until -250 |
Apollonius de Rhodes | -290 until -250 |
Flavius Josèphe | 38 until 110 |
Epictète | 55 until 135 |
Lucien | 120 until 180 |
Elien | 175 until 235 |
Plotin | 205 until 270 |
Historical Latin Personalities[edit | edit source]
Historical personality | Period |
---|---|
Livius Andronicus | -285 until -204 |
Naevius | -270 until -204 |
Naevius | -269 until -204 |
Plaute | -250 until -184 |
Ennius | -239 until -169 |
Caton | -234 until -149 |
Pacuvius | -220 until -130 |
Térence | -195 until -159 |
Lucius Afranius | -160 until -120 |
Lucilius | -148 until -102 |
Varron | -116 until -27 |
Cicéron | -106 until -43 |
Quintus Tullius Cicero | -102 until -43 |
César | -100 until -44 |
Cornelius Nepos | -99 until -24 |
Lucrèce | -97 until -55 |
Aulus Hirtius | -90 until -43 |
Salluste | -86 until -34 |
Catulle | -84 until -54 |
Vitruve | -80 until -20 |
Publilius Syrus | -75 until -15 |
Mécène | -70 until -8 |
Virgile | -70 until -19 |
Horace | -65 until -8 |
Emilius Macer | -60 until -16 |
Tite-Live | -59 until 17 |
Sénèque le Rhéteur | -55 until 40 |
Tibulle | -54 until -18 |
Properce | -47 until -16 |
Ovide | -43 until 17 |
Phèdre | -20 until 50 |
Velleius Paterculus | -20 until 30 |
Trogue-Pompée | -10 until 50 |
Celse | -5 until 55 |
Sénèque le Philosophe | -4 until 65 |
Valère-Maxime | 0 until 60 |
Manilius | 1 until 50 |
Columelle | 4 until 70 |
Pomponius Mela | 10 until 70 |
Pline l'Ancien | 23 until 79 |
Vestritius Spurinna | 23 until 105 |
Silius Italicus | 26 until 101 |
Pétrone | 27 until 66 |
Frontin | 30 until 104 |
Perse | 34 until 62 |
Quintilien | 35 until 96 |
Lucain | 39 until 65 |
Martial | 40 until 102 |
Stace | 46 until 96 |
Juvénal | 50 until 127 |
Tacite | 55 until 117 |
Pline le Jeune | 62 until 113 |
Suétone | 70 until 150 |
Aulu-Gelle | 120 until 180 |
Apulée | 123 until 170 |
Hygin | 150 until 210 |
Tertullien | 150 until 230 |
Minucius Félix | 200 until 260 |
Solin | 200 until 250 |
Censorinus | 208 until 268 |
Serenus Sammonicus | 210 until 270 |
Lactance | 250 until 326 |
Némésien | 253 until 313 |
Aemilius Magnus Arborius | 270 until 330 |
Ausone | 310 until 395 |
Aurélius Victor | 320 until 389 |
Julius Obsequens | 325 until 375 |
Avienus | 330 until 390 |
Ammien Marcellin | 333 until 392 |
Avianus | 340 until 400 |
Saint Ambroise | 340 until 397 |
Paulin de Nole | 354 until 431 |
Saint Augustin | 354 until 430 |
Végèce | 360 until 420 |
Claudien | 370 until 405 |
Rutilius Numatianus | 385 until 445 |
Macrobe | 400 until 460 |
Caelius Sedulius | 425 until 475 |
Sidoine Apollinaire | 430 until 490 |
Dracontius | 450 until 500 |
Fulgence | 470 until 530 |
Isidore de Séville | 560 until 636 |
Rabanus Maurus | 784 until 856 |
- Ευγενική χορηγία που στοχεύει να βοηθήσει μαθητές ή μη, απανταχού της Γης, που επιδίδονται στην εκμάθηση της ελληνικής γλώσσας!
- Contribution bénévole visant à aider les personnes, partout dans le monde, qui sont engagées dans l'apprentissage de la langue grecque !
- Voluntary contribution aimed at helping people, all over the world, who are committed to learning the Greek language!
Sources[edit | edit source]
http://remacle.org/bloodwolf/vebr/Chronicon.html
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Linear B
- Ancient Greece Timeline
- Ancient Greek Houses
- Pindar Poem
- Thespis the father of dramatic art
- Amphidromia Ceremony birth of a child
- Greek Philosopher quotes
- Greek Temples Residences for the Ancient Greek Gods
- Ancient Greek first names for tattoos