Difference between revisions of "Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Cooking"
< Language | Polish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(a) |
(a) |
||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== '''Owoce | == '''Owoce / Fruits / Frutas (singular / plural)''' == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | ||
Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Warzywa | == '''Warzywa / Vegetables / Vegetais''' == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>POLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|a potato / potatoes | |||
|'''ziemniak / ziemniaki''' | |||
|'''''zhehm nyahk / zhehm nyah kih''''' | |||
|uma batata / batatas | |||
|- | |||
|a tomato / tomatoes | |||
|'''pomidor / pomidory''' | |||
|'''''poh mih dohr / poh mih doh reh''''' | |||
|um tomate / tomate | |||
|- | |||
|a carrot / carrots | |||
|'''marchewka / marchewki''' | |||
|'''''mahr hehv kah / mahr hehv kih''''' | |||
|uma cenoura / cenouras | |||
|- | |||
|a lettuce | |||
|'''sałata''' | |||
|'''''sah ou ah tah''''' | |||
|um alface | |||
|- | |||
|an onion / onions | |||
|'''cebula / cebule''' | |||
|'''''tseh bou lah / tseh bou leh''''' | |||
|uma cebola / cebolas | |||
|- | |||
|a garlic / garlics | |||
|'''czosnek / czosnki''' | |||
|'''''chohs nehk / chohs nih kih''''' | |||
|um alho / alhos | |||
|- | |||
|a corn / corns | |||
|'''kukurydza / kukurydze''' | |||
|'''''kou kou rehd zah / kou kou rehd zeh''''' | |||
|um milho / milhos | |||
|- | |||
|an eggplant / eggplants | |||
|'''bakłażan / bakłażany''' | |||
|'''''bah kou ah zhahn / bah kou ah zhah neh''''' | |||
|uma berinjela / berinjelas | |||
|- | |||
|a bell pepper / bell peppers | |||
|'''papryka / papryki''' | |||
|'''''pah preh kah / pah preh kih''''' | |||
|um pimentão / pimentões | |||
|- | |||
|a champignon / champignons | |||
|'''pieczarka / pieczarki''' | |||
|'''''pyeh chahr kah / pyeh chahr kih''''' | |||
|um champignon / champignons | |||
|} | |||
== Pieczywo i wyroby cukiernicze (Bread and pastries) == | == '''Pieczywo i wyroby cukiernicze (Bread and pastries)''' == | ||
* '''chleb''' - bread | * '''chleb''' - bread | ||
* '''bułka / bułki''' - a bun / buns | * '''bułka / bułki''' - a bun / buns |
Revision as of 01:44, 31 May 2021
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary to use ¨COOKING¨ in Polish.
Feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved!
Good learning ! :)
.
.
Cooking in Polish
.
Lesson 1, subject: "Bułka, ogórek czy brzoskwinia?" - polish vocabulary in the kitchen
ENGLISH | POLISH | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
a bun | bułka | boo kah | Um pão |
a cucumber | ogórek | oh goo rehk | Um pepino |
a peach | brzoskwinia | bzhohs kvih nyah | Um pêssego |
Owoce / Fruits / Frutas (singular / plural)
ENGLISH | POLISH | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
an apple / apples | jabłko / jabłka | yah bou koh / yah bou kah | uma maçã / maçãs |
an orange / oranges | pomarańcza / pomarańcze | poh mah rahn jah / poh mah rahn jeh | uma laranja / laranjas |
grapes | winogrona | vih noh groh nah | uvas |
a pear / pears | gruszka / gruszki | groosh kah / groosh keh | uma pêra / peras |
a plum / plums | śliwka / śliwki | shlih vkah / shlih vkeh | uma ameixa / ameixas |
a strawberry / strawberries | truskawka / truskawki | troos kahv kah / troos kahv kih | um morango / morangos |
a raspberry / raspberries | malina / maliny | mah lih nah / mah lih neh | uma framboesa / framboesas |
a blueberry / blueberries | jagoda / jagody | yah goh dah / yah goh deh | um mirtilo / mirtilos |
a banana / bananas | banan / banany | bah nahn / bah nah neh | uma banana / bananas |
a pineaple / pineaples | ananas / ananasy | ah nah nahs / ah nah nah seh | um abacaxi / abacaxis |
a watermelon / watermelons | arbuz / arbuzy | ahr booz / ahr boo zeh | uma melancia / melancias |
a coconut / coconuts | kokos / kokosy | koh kohs / koh koh seh | um coco / cocos |
a currant / currants | porzeczka / porzeczki | poh zheh chih kah / poh zheh chih kih | uma groselha / groselhas |
gooseberry | agrest | ah grehst | groselha |
Warzywa / Vegetables / Vegetais
ENGLISH | POLISH | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
a potato / potatoes | ziemniak / ziemniaki | zhehm nyahk / zhehm nyah kih | uma batata / batatas |
a tomato / tomatoes | pomidor / pomidory | poh mih dohr / poh mih doh reh | um tomate / tomate |
a carrot / carrots | marchewka / marchewki | mahr hehv kah / mahr hehv kih | uma cenoura / cenouras |
a lettuce | sałata | sah ou ah tah | um alface |
an onion / onions | cebula / cebule | tseh bou lah / tseh bou leh | uma cebola / cebolas |
a garlic / garlics | czosnek / czosnki | chohs nehk / chohs nih kih | um alho / alhos |
a corn / corns | kukurydza / kukurydze | kou kou rehd zah / kou kou rehd zeh | um milho / milhos |
an eggplant / eggplants | bakłażan / bakłażany | bah kou ah zhahn / bah kou ah zhah neh | uma berinjela / berinjelas |
a bell pepper / bell peppers | papryka / papryki | pah preh kah / pah preh kih | um pimentão / pimentões |
a champignon / champignons | pieczarka / pieczarki | pyeh chahr kah / pyeh chahr kih | um champignon / champignons |
Pieczywo i wyroby cukiernicze (Bread and pastries)
- chleb - bread
- bułka / bułki - a bun / buns
- rogal / rogale - a croissant / croissants
- placek / placki - a pie / pies
- ciastko / ciastka - a cookie / cookies
- ciasto / ciasta - a cake / cakes
- babeczka / babeczki - a cupcake / cupcakes
- naleśnik / naleśniki - a pancake / pancakes
Nabiał (Dairy)
- mleko - milk
- masło - butter
- jajko / jajka - an egg / eggs
- ser żółty - cheese
- twaróg - cottage cheese
- śmietana - sour cream
- śmietanka - cream
- maślanka - buttermilk
Słodycze (Sweets)
- lody - ice cream
- pączek - dougnut
- herbatnik, ciastko - biscuit
- ciasto - cake
- czekolada - chocolate
- cukierek- candy
- deser- dessert
- lizak- lollipop
- galaretka - jelly
- słodycze, wyroby cukiernicze- confectionery
- landrynka- boiled sweet
- wata cukrowa - candyfloss
- żelki- gummies
- krówka- fudge
- marcepan- marzipan