Difference between revisions of "Language/English/Vocabulary/Prefixes-and-Suffixes"
< Language | English | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | |||
| | |||
|Type | |||
|English | |||
|Spanish | |||
|French | |||
|Italian | |||
|German | |||
|Russian | |||
|Turkish | |||
|- | |||
|Mis- | |||
|Prefixe | |||
|represent/misrepresent | |||
|representar/falsificar | |||
|représenter/falsifier | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Over- | |||
|Prefixe | |||
|time/overtime | |||
|tiempo/sobre tiempo | |||
|temps/heures supplémentaires | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dis- | |||
|Prefixe | |||
|infectant/disinfectants | |||
|infectante/desinfectante | |||
|Infectant/désinfectant | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| -Able | |||
|Suffixe | |||
|to drink/drinkable | |||
|beber/bebible | |||
|boire/buvable | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| -Ful | |||
|Suffixe | |||
|wonder/wonderful | |||
|maravilla/maravilloso | |||
|miracle/merveilleux | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| -Ness | |||
|Suffixe | |||
|Sick/sickness | |||
|enfermo/enfermedad | |||
|malade/maladie | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| -Less | |||
|Suffixe | |||
|worth/worthless | |||
|útil/inútil | |||
|utile/inutile | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 10:50, 1 February 2017
Type | English | Spanish | French | Italian | German | Russian | Turkish | |
Mis- | Prefixe | represent/misrepresent | representar/falsificar | représenter/falsifier | ||||
Over- | Prefixe | time/overtime | tiempo/sobre tiempo | temps/heures supplémentaires | ||||
Dis- | Prefixe | infectant/disinfectants | infectante/desinfectante | Infectant/désinfectant | ||||
-Able | Suffixe | to drink/drinkable | beber/bebible | boire/buvable | ||||
-Ful | Suffixe | wonder/wonderful | maravilla/maravilloso | miracle/merveilleux | ||||
-Ness | Suffixe | Sick/sickness | enfermo/enfermedad | malade/maladie | ||||
-Less | Suffixe | worth/worthless | útil/inútil | utile/inutile |
Type | English | Spanish | French | Italian | German | Russian | Turkish | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mis- | Prefixe | represent/misrepresent | representar/falsificar | représenter/falsifier | ||||
Over- | Prefixe | time/overtime | tiempo/sobre tiempo | temps/heures supplémentaires | ||||
Dis- | Prefixe | infectant/disinfectants | infectante/desinfectante | Infectant/désinfectant | ||||
-Able | Suffixe | to drink/drinkable | beber/bebible | boire/buvable | ||||
Suffixe | wonder/wonderful | maravilla/maravilloso | miracle/merveilleux | |||||
Suffixe | Sick/sickness | enfermo/enfermedad | malade/maladie | |||||
Suffixe | worth/worthless | útil/inútil | utile/inutile |