Difference between revisions of "Language/Turkmen/Vocabulary/Basic-Turkmen-Phrases"
< Language | Turkmen | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
"Salawmaleýkim" is a polite form of "hello". The answer is "Waleýkim essalam". | "Salawmaleýkim" is a polite form of "hello". The answer is "Waleýkim essalam". | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|English | |||
|Turkmen | |||
|- | |||
|Birthday greetings | |||
|Doglan günüň gutly bolsun | |||
|- | |||
|Christmas and New Year greetings | |||
|Täze ýylyňyz gutly bolsun | |||
|- | |||
|Do you speak English? | |||
|Siz iňlisçe gepleýärsiňizmi? | |||
|- | |||
|Do you speak Turkmen | |||
|Türkmençe bilýärmiň? | |||
|- | |||
|Do you speak Turkmen? | |||
|Türkmençe bilýärmiň? | |||
|- | |||
|Excuse me | |||
|Bagyşlaň | |||
|- | |||
|Good afternoon | |||
|gündiziňiz haýyrly bolsun | |||
|- | |||
|Good bye | |||
|hoş | |||
|- | |||
|Good evening | |||
|agşamyňyz haýyrly bolsun | |||
|- | |||
|Good morning | |||
|ertiriňiz haýyrly bolsun | |||
|- | |||
|Good night | |||
|Gijäňiz rahat bolsun | |||
|- | |||
|How | |||
|nähili | |||
|- | |- | ||
|How are you? | |How are you? | ||
|nähilisiň? | |nähilisiň? | ||
|- | |||
|How are you? | |||
|Nähilisiň? | |||
|- | |||
|How much is this? | |||
|Näçeden? | |||
|- | |||
|I am | |||
|men | |||
|- | |||
|I am 25 years old | |||
|men 25 yaşymda. | |||
|- | |||
|I am a student. | |||
|men talyp. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|I am fine and you? | |I am fine and you? | ||
Line 14: | Line 65: | ||
|menem gowy. | |menem gowy. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |I am from turkmenistan | ||
| | |men Türkmenistandan | ||
|- | |||
|I am learning _____ | |||
|men_____ öwrenýärin | |||
|- | |||
|I am learning turkmen | |||
|men türkmençe öwrenýärin. | |||
|- | |||
|I'm from ... | |||
|Men ...dan | |||
|- | |||
|My name is ... | |||
|Meniň adym ... | |||
|- | |- | ||
|My name is __ and yours? | |My name is __ and yours? | ||
Line 26: | Line 89: | ||
|tanşanymyza şat! | |tanşanymyza şat! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |Ýok | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |No, I do not speak Turkmen | ||
| | |ýok, Türkmençe bilemok | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Please say that again | ||
| | |Gaýtalaň | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Please speak more slowly | ||
| | |Haýal aýdyň | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Please write it down | ||
| | |Şuny ýazyň | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Pleased to meet you | ||
| | |Tanşanymyza şat | ||
|- | |- | ||
|How | |Reply to 'How are you?' | ||
|nähili | |Gowy, özüň nähili? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Thank you | ||
| | |Sag boluň | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Welcome | ||
| | |Koş geldiniz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|What | |What | ||
|näme | |näme | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |What is your name? | ||
| | |adyň näme? | ||
|- | |||
|What's your name? | |||
|Adyň näme? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Where are you from? | ||
| | |Sen nireden? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Where is the toilet? | ||
| | |hajathana nirede? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Where's the toilet / bathroom? | ||
| | |Hajathana nirede? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |Hawa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Yes, I speak turkmen | ||
| | |hawa, Türkmençe bilýän. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |You | ||
| | |sen | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Sources== | ==Sources== | ||
https://www.101languages.net/turkmen/basics.html | https://www.101languages.net/turkmen/basics.html | ||
https://registontravel.com/en/Turkmenistan/basic-turkmen-phrases |
Revision as of 12:23, 9 May 2020
"Salawmaleýkim" is a polite form of "hello". The answer is "Waleýkim essalam".
English | Turkmen |
Birthday greetings | Doglan günüň gutly bolsun |
Christmas and New Year greetings | Täze ýylyňyz gutly bolsun |
Do you speak English? | Siz iňlisçe gepleýärsiňizmi? |
Do you speak Turkmen | Türkmençe bilýärmiň? |
Do you speak Turkmen? | Türkmençe bilýärmiň? |
Excuse me | Bagyşlaň |
Good afternoon | gündiziňiz haýyrly bolsun |
Good bye | hoş |
Good evening | agşamyňyz haýyrly bolsun |
Good morning | ertiriňiz haýyrly bolsun |
Good night | Gijäňiz rahat bolsun |
How | nähili |
How are you? | nähilisiň? |
How are you? | Nähilisiň? |
How much is this? | Näçeden? |
I am | men |
I am 25 years old | men 25 yaşymda. |
I am a student. | men talyp. |
I am fine and you? | gowy, özüň nähili? |
I am fine too. | menem gowy. |
I am from turkmenistan | men Türkmenistandan |
I am learning _____ | men_____ öwrenýärin |
I am learning turkmen | men türkmençe öwrenýärin. |
I'm from ... | Men ...dan |
My name is ... | Meniň adym ... |
My name is __ and yours? | Meniň adym ___ seňki? |
My name is ___. | Meniň adym ___. |
Nice to meet you! | tanşanymyza şat! |
No | Ýok |
No, I do not speak Turkmen | ýok, Türkmençe bilemok |
Please say that again | Gaýtalaň |
Please speak more slowly | Haýal aýdyň |
Please write it down | Şuny ýazyň |
Pleased to meet you | Tanşanymyza şat |
Reply to 'How are you?' | Gowy, özüň nähili? |
Thank you | Sag boluň |
Welcome | Koş geldiniz |
What | näme |
What is your name? | adyň näme? |
What's your name? | Adyň näme? |
Where are you from? | Sen nireden? |
Where is the toilet? | hajathana nirede? |
Where's the toilet / bathroom? | Hajathana nirede? |
Yes | Hawa |
Yes, I speak turkmen | hawa, Türkmençe bilýän. |
You | sen |
Sources
https://www.101languages.net/turkmen/basics.html
https://registontravel.com/en/Turkmenistan/basic-turkmen-phrases