Difference between revisions of "Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/British---American-Vocabularies"
< Language | Turkish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(i added one more) |
(British American Vocabularies) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
=== <big>BE CONTINUED ...........................</big> === | |||
[[File:British American Vocabularies.png|alt=British American Vocabularies|thumb|British American Vocabularies]] | |||
. | |||
. | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''¨BRITISH AMERICAN VOCABULARIES¨''' in Turkish. | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions! | |||
Good learning! :) | |||
. | |||
. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>TURKISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE SNEAKERS | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>BEZ SPOR</big>''' | |||
<big>'''AYAKKABI (SNİKIR)'''</big> | |||
| | |||
|O TÊNIS | |||
|- | |||
|THE SWEATER | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>KAZAK</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|A CAMISOLA | |||
|- | |||
|THE VEST | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>YELEK</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|O COLETE | |||
|- | |||
|THE SUSPENDERS | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>ASKI KEMER</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|OS SUSPENSORES | |||
|- | |||
|THE FRENCH FRIES | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>PATATES KIZARTMASI</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|AS BATATAS FRITAS | |||
|- | |||
|THE POTATO CHIPS | |||
| | |||
|<big>'''PATATES CİPSİ'''</big> | |||
| | |||
|AS BATATAS CHIPS | |||
|- | |||
|THE COOKIES | |||
| | |||
|<big>'''KURABİYE'''</big> | |||
| | |||
|OS BISCOITOS | |||
|- | |||
|HUNGRY | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>KARNI AÇ</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|FAMINTO | |||
|- | |||
|THE COLOR | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>RENK</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|A COR | |||
|- | |||
|THE AIRPLANE | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>UÇAK</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|O AVIÃO | |||
|- | |||
|THE CHECK | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>ÇEK</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|O CHEQUE | |||
|- | |||
|THE THEATER | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>TİYATRO</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|O TEATRO | |||
|- | |||
|GRAY | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>GRİ</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|CINZA | |||
|- | |||
|THE ZUCCHINI | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>KABAK</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|A ABOBRINHA | |||
|- | |||
|THE EGGPLANT | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>PATLICAN</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|A BERINJELA | |||
|- | |||
|THE APARTMENT | |||
| | |||
|<big>'''DAİRE'''</big> | |||
| | |||
|O APARTAMENTO | |||
|- | |||
|THE SUBWAY | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>METRO</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|O METRÔ | |||
|- | |||
|THE DRUGSTORE | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>ECZANE</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|A FARMÁCIA | |||
|- | |||
|THE PHONE BOOTH | |||
| | |||
|<big>'''TELEFON KULUBESİ'''</big> | |||
| | |||
|A CABINE TELEFÔNICA | |||
|- | |||
|THE LINE | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>KUYRUK / SIRA</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|A LINHA | |||
|- | |||
|THE HOOD | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>ARABA KAPUTU</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|O CAPUZ | |||
|- | |||
|THE TRUNK | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>ARABA BAGAJI</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|O PORTA-MALAS | |||
|- | |||
|THE TIRE | |||
| | |||
|<big>'''ARABA LASTİĞİ'''</big> | |||
| | |||
|O PNEU | |||
|- | |||
|THE ERASER | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>SİLGİ</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|A BORRACHA | |||
|- | |||
|THE MAIL | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>POSTA</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|O E-MAIL | |||
|- | |||
|THE VACATION | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>TATİL</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|AS FÉRIAS | |||
|- | |||
|THE AUTUMN | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>SONBAHAR</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|O OUTONO | |||
|- | |||
|THE TRUCK | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>KAMYON</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|O CAMINHÃO | |||
|- | |||
|THE ELEVATOR | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>ASANSÖR</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|O ELEVADOR | |||
|- | |||
|THE PAJAMAS | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>PİJAMA</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|O PIJAMA | |||
|- | |||
|TO APOLOGIZE | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>ÖZÜR DİLEMEK</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|SE DESCULPAR | |||
|- | |||
|THE DIAPER | |||
| | |||
|<big>'''BEBEK BEZİ'''</big> | |||
| | |||
|A FRALDA | |||
|- | |||
|THE BATHROOM | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>TUVALET</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|O BANHEIRO | |||
|- | |||
|THE TELEVISION | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>TELEVİZYON KISACA</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|A TELEVISÃO | |||
|- | |||
|THE CANDY | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>ŞEKER</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|O DOCE | |||
|- | |||
|THE COTTON CANDY | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>PAMUK ŞEKER</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|O DOCE DE ALGODÃO | |||
|- | |||
|THE FLASHLIGHT | |||
| | |||
|<big>'''EL FENERİ'''</big> | |||
| | |||
|A LANTERNA | |||
|- | |||
|THE CELL PHONE | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>CEP TELEFONU</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|O CELULAR | |||
|- | |||
|THE GARBAGE | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>ÇÖP</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|O LIXO | |||
|- | |||
|THE CAN | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>TENEKE KUTU</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|A LATA | |||
|- | |||
|THE BEHAVIOR | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>DAVRANIŞ</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|O COMPORTAMENTO | |||
|- | |||
|THE NEIGHBOR | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>KOMŞU</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|A VIZINHA | |||
|- | |||
|THE HUMOR | |||
| | |||
|<big>'''ESPRİ'''</big> | |||
| | |||
|O HUMOR | |||
|- | |||
|THE RUMOR | |||
| | |||
|<big>'''RİVAYET'''</big> | |||
| | |||
|O RUMOR | |||
|- | |||
|THE SOCCER | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>FUTBOL</big>''' | |||
| | |||
|O FUTEBOL | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Türkçe | !Türkçe |
Revision as of 07:54, 16 September 2019
BE CONTINUED ...........................
.
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨BRITISH AMERICAN VOCABULARIES¨ in Turkish.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions!
Good learning! :)
.
.
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
TURKISH | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
THE SNEAKERS | BEZ SPOR
AYAKKABI (SNİKIR) |
O TÊNIS | ||
THE SWEATER | KAZAK | A CAMISOLA | ||
THE VEST | YELEK | O COLETE | ||
THE SUSPENDERS | ASKI KEMER | OS SUSPENSORES | ||
THE FRENCH FRIES | PATATES KIZARTMASI | AS BATATAS FRITAS | ||
THE POTATO CHIPS | PATATES CİPSİ | AS BATATAS CHIPS | ||
THE COOKIES | KURABİYE | OS BISCOITOS | ||
HUNGRY | KARNI AÇ | FAMINTO | ||
THE COLOR | RENK | A COR | ||
THE AIRPLANE | UÇAK | O AVIÃO | ||
THE CHECK | ÇEK | O CHEQUE | ||
THE THEATER | TİYATRO | O TEATRO | ||
GRAY | GRİ | CINZA | ||
THE ZUCCHINI | KABAK | A ABOBRINHA | ||
THE EGGPLANT | PATLICAN | A BERINJELA | ||
THE APARTMENT | DAİRE | O APARTAMENTO | ||
THE SUBWAY | METRO | O METRÔ | ||
THE DRUGSTORE | ECZANE | A FARMÁCIA | ||
THE PHONE BOOTH | TELEFON KULUBESİ | A CABINE TELEFÔNICA | ||
THE LINE | KUYRUK / SIRA | A LINHA | ||
THE HOOD | ARABA KAPUTU | O CAPUZ | ||
THE TRUNK | ARABA BAGAJI | O PORTA-MALAS | ||
THE TIRE | ARABA LASTİĞİ | O PNEU | ||
THE ERASER | SİLGİ | A BORRACHA | ||
THE MAIL | POSTA | O E-MAIL | ||
THE VACATION | TATİL | AS FÉRIAS | ||
THE AUTUMN | SONBAHAR | O OUTONO | ||
THE TRUCK | KAMYON | O CAMINHÃO | ||
THE ELEVATOR | ASANSÖR | O ELEVADOR | ||
THE PAJAMAS | PİJAMA | O PIJAMA | ||
TO APOLOGIZE | ÖZÜR DİLEMEK | SE DESCULPAR | ||
THE DIAPER | BEBEK BEZİ | A FRALDA | ||
THE BATHROOM | TUVALET | O BANHEIRO | ||
THE TELEVISION | TELEVİZYON KISACA | A TELEVISÃO | ||
THE CANDY | ŞEKER | O DOCE | ||
THE COTTON CANDY | PAMUK ŞEKER | O DOCE DE ALGODÃO | ||
THE FLASHLIGHT | EL FENERİ | A LANTERNA | ||
THE CELL PHONE | CEP TELEFONU | O CELULAR | ||
THE GARBAGE | ÇÖP | O LIXO | ||
THE CAN | TENEKE KUTU | A LATA | ||
THE BEHAVIOR | DAVRANIŞ | O COMPORTAMENTO | ||
THE NEIGHBOR | KOMŞU | A VIZINHA | ||
THE HUMOR | ESPRİ | O HUMOR | ||
THE RUMOR | RİVAYET | O RUMOR | ||
THE SOCCER | FUTBOL | O FUTEBOL |
Türkçe | British | American |
---|---|---|
Bez Spor Ayakkabı (Snikır) | trainers | sneakers |
kazak | pullover
jumper |
sweater |
yelek | waistcoat | vest |
Askı Kemer | braces | suspenders |
patates kızartması | chips | french fries |
patates cipsi | crisps | potato chips |
kurabiye | biscuits | cookies |
karnı aç | peckish | hungry |
renk | colour | color |
uçak | aeroplane | airplane |
çek | cheque | check |
tiyatro | theatre | theater |
gri | grey | gray |
kabak | courgette | zucchini |
patlıcan | aubergine | eggplant |
daire | flat | apartment |
metro | underground | subway |
eczane | chemist's | drugstore
pharmacy |
telefon kulubesi | phone box | phone booth |
kuyruk, sıra | queue | line |
araba kaputu
motor kapağı |
bonnet | hood |
araba bagajı | boot | trunk |
araba lastiği | tyre | tire |
silgi | rubber | eraser |
posta | post | |
tatil | holiday | vacation |
sonbahar
güz |
autumn | fall
autumn |
kamyon | lorry | truck |
asansör | lift | elevator |
pijama | pyjamas | pajamas |
özür dilemek | apologise | apologize |
bebek bezi | nappy | diaper |
emzik | dummy | pacifer |
tuvalet | loo | bathroom
restroom |
televiyon kısaca | telly | tv |
şeker | sweets | candy |
pamuk şeker | candy floss | cotton candy |
el feneri | torch | flashlight |
cep telefonu | mobile phone | cell phone |
çöp | rubbish | garbage
trash |
teneke kutu | bin | can |
davranış | behaviour | behavior |
komşu | neighbour | neighbor |
espri | humour | humor |
rivayet | rumour | rumor |
futbol | football | soccer |