Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/No-in-all-languages"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 229: | Line 229: | ||
! Language !! No !! IPA Pronunciation !! Transliteration | ! Language !! No !! IPA Pronunciation !! Transliteration | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Basque || no || || no | | Basque || no || no || no | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Catalan || no || || no | | Catalan || no || no || no | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Corsican || Innò || || innò | | Corsican || Innò || iˈnɔ || innò | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Italian || no || || no | | Italian || no || no || no | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Slovenian || no || || no | | Slovenian || no || no || no | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Somali || no || || no | | Somali || no || no || no | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Spanish || no || || no | | Spanish || no || no || no | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 248: | Line 248: | ||
! Language !! No !! IPA Pronunciation !! Transliteration | ! Language !! No !! IPA Pronunciation !! Transliteration | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bosnian || ne || || ne | | Bosnian || ne || nɛ || ne | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bulgarian || не || || ne | | Bulgarian || не || nɛ || ne | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Croatian || Ne || || ne | | Croatian || Ne || nɛ || ne | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Czech || Ne || || ne | | Czech || Ne || nɛ || ne | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lithuanian || ne || || ne | | Lithuanian || ne || nɛ || ne | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Macedonian || нема || || nema | | Macedonian || нема || ˈnɛma || nema | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Serbian || не || || ne | | Serbian || не || nɛ || ne | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Unique Expressions == | == Unique Expressions == | ||
Line 267: | Line 268: | ||
! Language !! No !! IPA Pronunciation !! Transliteration | ! Language !! No !! IPA Pronunciation !! Transliteration | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Amharic || አይ || || ayi | | Amharic || አይ || ʔaj || ayi | ||
|- | |||
| Arabic || لا || laː || la | |||
|- | |||
| Armenian || ոչ || vɔtʃ || voch | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Azerbaijani || yox || jɔx || yox | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Georgian || არ || ar || ar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Greek || όχι || ˈoçi || óchi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Japanese || いいえ || iːe || iie | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Korean || 아니 || a.ni || ani | ||
|} | |||
== "Ei" and Variants == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Language !! No !! IPA Pronunciation !! Transliteration | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Estonian || ei || ɛi || ei | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Finnish || ei || ɛi || ei | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Tonal Language Variants == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Language !! No !! IPA Pronunciation !! Transliteration | |||
|- | |||
| Chinese Simplified || 没有 || méi yǒu || méiyǒu | |||
|- | |||
| Chinese Traditional || 沒有 || méi yǒu || méiyǒu | |||
|- | |||
| Thai || ไม่ || mâi || mai | |||
|- | |||
| Vietnamese || Không || kʰoəŋ˧ˀ˦ || không | |||
|} | |||
== Slavic Language Variants == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Language !! No !! IPA Pronunciation !! Transliteration | |||
|- | |||
| Belarusian || няма || ɲama || nyama | |||
|- | |||
| Bulgarian || не || nɛ || ne | |||
|- | |||
| Croatian || Ne || nɛ || ne | |||
|- | |||
| Czech || Ne || nɛ || ne | |||
|- | |||
| Macedonian || нема || ˈnɛma || nema | |||
|- | |||
| Polish || Nie || ɲɛ || nie | |||
|- | |||
| Russian || нет || nʲet || net | |||
|- | |||
| Serbian || не || nɛ || ne | |||
|- | |||
| Slovak || žiadny || ʒi̯adnɪ || ziadny | |||
|- | |||
| Slovenian || no || no || no | |||
|- | |||
| Ukrainian || немає || nɛˈmajɛ || nemaye | |||
|} | |||
== "Na" and Variants == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Language !! No !! IPA Pronunciation !! Transliteration | |||
|- | |||
| Bengali || না || na || na | |||
|- | |||
| Odia || ନା || na || na | |||
|- | |||
| Pashto || نه || na || na | |||
|- | |||
| Sindhi || نه || na || na | |||
|} | |||
{{#seo: | {{#seo: |
Revision as of 20:06, 17 November 2023
Hello, my name is Vincent, and as a language enthusiast, I've always been fascinated by the simple, yet profound word "no" in various languages. How do cultures across the globe express negation? In this exploration, we delve into the phonetic and linguistic nuances of saying "no" around the world.
All Languages
All Languages
Language | No | IPA Pronunciation | Transliteration |
---|---|---|---|
Afrikaans | geen | xəˈən | geen |
Albanian | jo | ˈjo | jo |
Amharic | አይ | ʔäj | ayi |
Arabic | لا | lɑː | la |
Armenian | ոչ | voʧ | voch |
Azerbaijani | yox | joχ | yox |
Basque | no | no | no |
Belarusian | няма | ˈɲama | nyama |
Bengali | না | na | na |
Bosnian | ne | nɛ | ne |
Bulgarian | не | nɛ | ne |
Catalan | no | ˈno | no |
Cebuano | dili | ˈdili | dili |
Chichewa | palibe | paˈlibe | palibe |
Chinese Simplified | 没有 | méi yǒu | meiyou |
Chinese Traditional | 沒有 | méi yǒu | meiyou |
Corsican | Innò | iˈnɔ | innò |
Croatian | Ne | nɛ | ne |
Czech | Ne | nɛ | ne |
Danish | ingen | ˈeŋən | ingen |
Dutch | Nee | neː | nee |
Esperanto | neniu | ˈneni.u | neniu |
Estonian | ei | ɛi | ei |
Filipino | hindi | ˈhindi | hindi |
Finnish | ei | ɛi | ei |
French | non | nɔ̃ | non |
Frisian | Nee | neː | nee |
Galician | non | ˈnon | non |
Georgian | არ | ɑr | ar |
German | Nein | naɪ̯n | nein |
Greek | όχι | ˈoçi | óchi |
Gujarati | કોઈ | koɪ | koi |
Haitian Creole | pa gen okenn | pa ɡɛ̃n okɛn | pa gen okenn |
Hausa | babu | baˈbu | babu |
Hawaiian | aʻole | ʔaˈʔole | a'ole |
Hebrew | לא | lo | lo |
Hindi | नहीं | nəˈhiː | nahīn |
Hmong | tsis muaj | ʦis muaʤ | tsis muaj |
Hungarian | nem | nɛm | nem |
Icelandic | Nr | nr | nr |
Igbo | dịghị | ˈdiːɣi | dighi |
Indonesian | tidak | ˈtidaʔ | tidak |
Irish | no | no | no |
Italian | no | ˈno | no |
Japanese | いいえ | iː.e | iie |
Javanese | ora | ˈora | ora |
Kannada | ಯಾವುದೇ | jaːvude | yavude |
Kazakh | жоқ | ʒoq | joq |
Khmer | គ្មាន | kmien | kmean |
Kinyarwanda | oya | ɔ.ja | oya |
Korean | 아니 | ɐ.ni | ani |
Kurdish (Kurmanji) | na | na | na |
Kyrgyz | жок | ʒok | jok |
Lao | ບໍ່ມີ | bɔː miː | baw mi |
Latin | nihil | ˈni.hil | nihil |
Latvian | Nē | neː | ne |
Lithuanian | ne | nɛ | ne |
Luxembourgish | Nee | neː | nee |
Macedonian | нема | ˈnɛma | nema |
Malagasy | tsy misy | tsi ˈmisi | tsy misy |
Malay | tidak | ˈti.daʔ | tidak |
Malayalam | ഇല്ല | ilːa | illa |
Maltese | ebda | ˈɛbda | ebda |
Maori | kahore | kaˈhoɾɛ | kahore |
Marathi | नाही | nɑːhiː | nahi |
Mongolian | ямар ч | jamar ʧʰ | yamar ch |
Myanmar (Burmese) | အဘယ်သူမျှမ | əbəθumja̰ma̰ | abethumyama |
Nepali | कुनै | kunai | kunai |
Norwegian | Nei | næɪ | nei |
Odia | ନା | na | na |
Pashto | نه | na | na |
Persian | خیر | xeir | kheir |
Polish | Nie | ɲɛ | nie |
Portuguese | não | ˈnɐ̃w̃ | não |
Punjabi | ਨਹੀਂ | nəˈhiː | nahīn |
Romanian | Nu | nu | nu |
Russian | нет | nʲɛt | net |
Samoan | leai | lɛ.aɪ | leai |
Scots Gaelic | Chan eil | xa nʲɛl | chan eil |
Serbian | не | nɛ | ne |
Sesotho | ha ho na | ha ho na | ha ho na |
Shona | Aihwa | aiwa | aihwa |
Sindhi | نه | na | na |
Sinhala | නැත | nɛt | neth |
Slovak | žiadny | ˈʒiadni | ziadny |
Slovenian | no | no | no |
Somali | no | no | no |
Spanish | no | no | no |
Sundanese | henteu | hɛnteu | henteu |
Swahili | Hapana | hapana | hapana |
Swedish | Nej | nej | nej |
Tajik | нест | nest | nest |
Tamil | இல்லை | ˈilːəi | illai |
Tatar | юк | juk | yuk |
Telugu | ఏ | e | e |
Thai | ไม่ | mâi | mai |
Turkish | yok hayır | jok ˈhajɯɾ | yok hayır |
Turkmen | ýok | jok | yok |
Ukrainian | немає | nɛˈmajɛ | nemaye |
Urdu | نہیں | nəˈhiː | nahīn |
Uyghur | ياق | jaq | yaq |
Uzbek | yo'q | joq | yo'q |
Vietnamese | Không | kʰoəŋ˧ˀ˦ | không |
Welsh | dim | dɪm | dim |
Xhosa | hayi | haːji | hayi |
Yiddish | קיין | kajn | keyn |
Yoruba | ko si | kɔ̀ ʃi | ko si |
Zulu | kungekho | kuŋˈɡɛːkʰo | kungekho |
"No" and Variants
Language | No | IPA Pronunciation | Transliteration |
---|---|---|---|
Basque | no | no | no |
Catalan | no | no | no |
Corsican | Innò | iˈnɔ | innò |
Italian | no | no | no |
Slovenian | no | no | no |
Somali | no | no | no |
Spanish | no | no | no |
"Ne" and Variants
Language | No | IPA Pronunciation | Transliteration |
---|---|---|---|
Bosnian | ne | nɛ | ne |
Bulgarian | не | nɛ | ne |
Croatian | Ne | nɛ | ne |
Czech | Ne | nɛ | ne |
Lithuanian | ne | nɛ | ne |
Macedonian | нема | ˈnɛma | nema |
Serbian | не | nɛ | ne |
Unique Expressions
Language | No | IPA Pronunciation | Transliteration |
---|---|---|---|
Amharic | አይ | ʔaj | ayi |
Arabic | لا | laː | la |
Armenian | ոչ | vɔtʃ | voch |
Azerbaijani | yox | jɔx | yox |
Georgian | არ | ar | ar |
Greek | όχι | ˈoçi | óchi |
Japanese | いいえ | iːe | iie |
Korean | 아니 | a.ni | ani |
"Ei" and Variants
Language | No | IPA Pronunciation | Transliteration |
---|---|---|---|
Estonian | ei | ɛi | ei |
Finnish | ei | ɛi | ei |
Tonal Language Variants
Language | No | IPA Pronunciation | Transliteration |
---|---|---|---|
Chinese Simplified | 没有 | méi yǒu | méiyǒu |
Chinese Traditional | 沒有 | méi yǒu | méiyǒu |
Thai | ไม่ | mâi | mai |
Vietnamese | Không | kʰoəŋ˧ˀ˦ | không |
Slavic Language Variants
Language | No | IPA Pronunciation | Transliteration |
---|---|---|---|
Belarusian | няма | ɲama | nyama |
Bulgarian | не | nɛ | ne |
Croatian | Ne | nɛ | ne |
Czech | Ne | nɛ | ne |
Macedonian | нема | ˈnɛma | nema |
Polish | Nie | ɲɛ | nie |
Russian | нет | nʲet | net |
Serbian | не | nɛ | ne |
Slovak | žiadny | ʒi̯adnɪ | ziadny |
Slovenian | no | no | no |
Ukrainian | немає | nɛˈmajɛ | nemaye |
"Na" and Variants
Language | No | IPA Pronunciation | Transliteration |
---|---|---|---|
Bengali | না | na | na |
Odia | ନା | na | na |
Pashto | نه | na | na |
Sindhi | نه | na | na |
Other Lessons
- Robotics
- Collocations with get
- Musical Notes in Many Languages
- False Friends
- Transparent Words
- Linguistics
- Technical Drawing
- Greetings Afternoon greeting
- Airport in Many Languages
- I love you in all languages