Difference between revisions of "Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Animal"
< Language | Polish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(china) |
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
Today you will learn Polish animal vocabulary. | Today you will learn Polish animal vocabulary. | ||
==Words - Słowa== | ==Words - Słowa == | ||
<div style="border:5px ridge #6495ed"> | |||
{| class= "wikitable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; background: #f8f9fa; padding-left: 25%;border:none;" | |||
|- | |||
| ssaki || mammals | |||
|- | |||
| gady || reptiles | |||
|- | |||
|owady || insects | |||
|- | |||
|ryby ||fish | |||
|- | |||
|baran || ram | |||
|- | |||
|bawół || buffalo | |||
|- | |||
|bóbr || beaver | |||
|- | |||
|byk || bull | |||
|- | |||
|chomik ||hamster | |||
|- | |||
|delfin || dolphin | |||
|- | |||
|foka ||seal | |||
|- | |||
|fretka ||ferret | |||
|- | |||
|jeleń ||stag | |||
|- | |||
|kangur ||kangaroo | |||
|- | |||
|koń || horse | |||
|- | |||
|kot ||cat | |||
|- | |||
|koza || goat | |||
|- | |||
|królik || rabbit | |||
|- | |||
|krowa ||cow | |||
|- | |||
|lampart ||leopard | |||
|- | |||
|lew ||lion | |||
|- | |||
|lis || fox | |||
|- | |||
|małpa || monkey | |||
|- | |||
|mrówka ||ant | |||
|- | |||
|mucha ||fly | |||
|- | |||
|mysz || mouse | |||
|- | |||
|niedźwiedź ||bear | |||
|- | |||
|nietoperz || bat | |||
|- | |||
|nosorożec ||rhinoceros | |||
|- | |||
|pająk ||spider | |||
|- | |||
|pies || dog | |||
|- | |||
|ptak || bird | |||
|- | |||
|pszczoła || bee | |||
|- | |||
|renifer ||reindeer | |||
|- | |||
|świnia ||pig | |||
|- | |||
|szczur ||rat | |||
|- | |||
|szynszyla ||chinchilla | |||
|- | |||
|tygrys ||tiger | |||
|- | |||
|wąż ||snake | |||
|- | |||
|wielbłąd || camel | |||
|- | |||
|wiewiórka ||squirrel | |||
|- | |||
|wilk ||wolf | |||
|- | |||
|żyrafa ||giraffe | |||
|- | |||
|świerszcz || cricket | |||
|- | |||
|żuk || beetle | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
==Expressions with animals== | ==Expressions with animals== |
Revision as of 02:47, 23 March 2019
Today you will learn Polish animal vocabulary.
Words - Słowa
ssaki | mammals |
gady | reptiles |
owady | insects |
ryby | fish |
baran | ram |
bawół | buffalo |
bóbr | beaver |
byk | bull |
chomik | hamster |
delfin | dolphin |
foka | seal |
fretka | ferret |
jeleń | stag |
kangur | kangaroo |
koń | horse |
kot | cat |
koza | goat |
królik | rabbit |
krowa | cow |
lampart | leopard |
lew | lion |
lis | fox |
małpa | monkey |
mrówka | ant |
mucha | fly |
mysz | mouse |
niedźwiedź | bear |
nietoperz | bat |
nosorożec | rhinoceros |
pająk | spider |
pies | dog |
ptak | bird |
pszczoła | bee |
renifer | reindeer |
świnia | pig |
szczur | rat |
szynszyla | chinchilla |
tygrys | tiger |
wąż | snake |
wielbłąd | camel |
wiewiórka | squirrel |
wilk | wolf |
żyrafa | giraffe |
świerszcz | cricket |
żuk | beetle |
Expressions with animals
- As poor as a church mouse - biedny jak mysz kościelna
- As blind as bat - ślepy jak kret (kret - mole)
- To be as stubborn as a mule - uparty jak osioł (in polish: osioł - donkey)
- As meek as a lamb - potulny jak baranek
- To fight like cat and dog - żyć jak pies z kotem
- As quiet as a mouse - cichy jak mysz
- Like a bull in a china shop - jak słoń (in polish: słoń - elephant) w składzie porcelany
- Buy a pig in a poke - kupić kota (in polish: kot- cat) w worku
- Play cat and mouse with... - bawić się w kotka i myszkę z...
- It's raining cats and dogs - leje jak z cebra (there is no animals in polish translation)
- An early bird - ranny ptaszek
- A bird in hand is worth two in the bush - lepszy wróbel (sparrow) w garści, niż gołąb (pigeon) na dachu
- a wolf in sheep’s clothing – wilk w owczej skórze
- at a snail’s pace – w tempie ślimaka
- be like a bull in a shop from china – zachowywać się niezgrabnie
- fight like cat and dog – walczyć ze sobą jak pies z kotem
- a snake in the grass – podstępna żmija (o osobie)
- donkey work – czarna robota
- a cock-and-bull story – niestworzona historia, bajeczka
- rat race – wyścig szczurów
- hit the bull’s eye – trafić w dziesiątkę