Difference between revisions of "Language/Indonesian/Grammar/Adjectives"
< Language | Indonesian | Grammar
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
Here is some adjectives : | Here is some adjectives : | ||
* | * | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|English | |||
|Indonesian | |||
|- | |||
|Angry | |||
|Marah | |||
|- | |||
|Beautiful | |||
|Cantik | |||
|- | |||
|Big | |||
|Besar | |||
|- | |||
|Difficult | |||
|Sulit | |||
|- | |||
|Easy | |||
|Mudah | |||
|- | |||
|Far | |||
|Jauh | |||
|- | |||
|Fat | |||
|Gemuk | |||
|- | |||
|Fool/stupid | |||
|Bodoh | |||
|- | |||
|Funny | |||
|Lucu | |||
|- | |||
|Good (for things) | |||
|Bagus | |||
|- | |||
|Handsome | |||
|Tampan | |||
|- | |||
|Happy | |||
|Senang | |||
|- | |||
|Heavy | |||
|Berat | |||
|- | |||
|Kind/Good (for person) | |||
|Baik | |||
|- | |||
|Light in weight | |||
|Ringan | |||
|- | |||
|Lose out | |||
|Rugi | |||
|- | |||
|Lucky | |||
|Beruntung | |||
|- | |||
|Narrow | |||
|Sempit | |||
|- | |||
|Near | |||
|Dekat | |||
|- | |||
|Sad | |||
|Sedih | |||
|- | |||
|Short (for person, building) | |||
|Rendah | |||
|- | |||
|Short in size | |||
|Pendek | |||
|- | |||
|Slim (usually for woman) | |||
|Langsing | |||
|- | |||
|Slim/thin/emaciated | |||
|Kurus | |||
|- | |||
|Small | |||
|Kecil | |||
|- | |||
|Smart | |||
|Pintar | |||
|- | |||
|Tall | |||
|Tinggi | |||
|- | |||
|Thick | |||
|Tebal | |||
|- | |||
|Thin (for things eg. Paper, book) | |||
|Tipis | |||
|- | |||
|Tired | |||
|Capek | |||
|- | |||
|Ugly | |||
|Jelek | |||
|- | |||
|Wide/spacious | |||
|Luas | |||
|} |
Revision as of 22:54, 6 March 2019
Today you will learn how to use adjective in Indonesian. Good learning :)!
Adjectives in Indonesian
The way to say your feeling about something is easy when we use adjective.
In Indonesian, there is a common way in order to express it.
The pattern is Subject + Adjective
for positive statement, and for the negative one is Subject + tidak + Adjective
as like as English.
Examples
For example:
- Kamu cantik.
You are beautiful.
- Rumah itu besar.
That house is big.
- Kucingnya putih dan lucu.
Her cat is white and funny.
- Dia tidak bodoh.
He is not fool.
- Buku-buku itu tidak berat.
That books are not heavy.
Adjectives
Here is some adjectives :
English | Indonesian |
Angry | Marah |
Beautiful | Cantik |
Big | Besar |
Difficult | Sulit |
Easy | Mudah |
Far | Jauh |
Fat | Gemuk |
Fool/stupid | Bodoh |
Funny | Lucu |
Good (for things) | Bagus |
Handsome | Tampan |
Happy | Senang |
Heavy | Berat |
Kind/Good (for person) | Baik |
Light in weight | Ringan |
Lose out | Rugi |
Lucky | Beruntung |
Narrow | Sempit |
Near | Dekat |
Sad | Sedih |
Short (for person, building) | Rendah |
Short in size | Pendek |
Slim (usually for woman) | Langsing |
Slim/thin/emaciated | Kurus |
Small | Kecil |
Smart | Pintar |
Tall | Tinggi |
Thick | Tebal |
Thin (for things eg. Paper, book) | Tipis |
Tired | Capek |
Ugly | Jelek |
Wide/spacious | Luas |