Difference between revisions of "Language/German/Vocabulary/Parts-of-the-Body"
< Language | German | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
==Expressions using body parts== | ==Expressions using body parts== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|German | |||
|English Meaning | |||
|Litteral translation | |||
|- | |||
|die Achsel zucken | |||
|to shrug one's shoulders | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|auf dem Absatz kehrtmachen | |||
|to turn on one's heels | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ins Auge fallen | |||
|to catch someone's eye | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|auf den Beine sein | |||
|to be on one's feet | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|wieder auf die Beine kommen | |||
|to get back on one's feet | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|den Daumen drücken | |||
|to keep one's fingers crossed | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|per Daumen fahren | |||
|to hitchhike | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|über den Daumen peilen | |||
|to make a rough estimate | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|seine Ellbogen gebrauchen | |||
|to elbow one's way | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|keine Ellbogen haben | |||
|to lack drive | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|auf eigene Faust | |||
|on one's own initiative | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|sich ins Fäustchen lachen | |||
|to laugh up one's own sleeve | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|die Finger lassen | |||
|to keep one's hands off | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|lange Finger machen | |||
|to steal | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|auf freien Fuß stehen | |||
|to set free | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|auf Kriegsfuß stehen | |||
|to be on hostile footing | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fuß fassen | |||
|to gain a foothold | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|das Gesicht wahren | |||
|to save face | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kein Haar krümmen | |||
|not to hurt a hair on someone's head | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|um ein Haar | |||
|by a hair | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|einen langen Hals machen | |||
|to crane one's neck | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|leicht von der Hand gehen | |||
|to have a knack for | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|mit Hand anlegen | |||
|to pitch in | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|von der Hand weisen | |||
|to reject out of hand | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|von langer Hand vorbereiten | |||
|to plan well in advance | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|zu Händen von | |||
|to the attention of | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|zur Hand haben | |||
|to have handy | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|aus dem Handgelenk | |||
|off the cuff, offhand | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|mit Handkuß | |||
|with the greatest pleasure | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|das Herz auf dem rechten Fleck haben | |||
|to have one's heart in the right place | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|es nicht übers Herz bringen | |||
|not have the heart to | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|etwas auf dem Herzen haben | |||
|to have on one's mind | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|seinem Herzen Luft machen | |||
|to vent one's feelings, to tell off | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|bis auf die Knocken | |||
|through and through | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Kopf an Kopf | |||
|neck and neck | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|am eigenen Lieb | |||
|personally | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|mit Leib und Seele | |||
|dedicated | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|zu Lieb rücken | |||
|to tackle | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|an die Lippen hängen | |||
|to hang on every word | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|das Maul halten | |||
|to shut one's trap | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ein schiefes Maul zeihen | |||
|to pull a long face | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Miene machen | |||
|to show signs of starting | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|in aller Mund sein | |||
|to be widely talked about | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|mundtot machen | |||
|to silence | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|die Nabelschau | |||
|ego trip | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|jemandem im Nacken sitzen | |||
|to breathe down one's neck | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|an der Nase herumführen | |||
|to lead by the nose | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|auf der Nase herumtanzen | |||
|to walk all over | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|bis über beide Ohren verliebt sein | |||
|to be very much in love | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ganz Ohr sein | |||
|to be all ears | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|viel um die Ohren haben | |||
|to have a lot to do | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|den richtiger Riecher haben | |||
|to have an instinct for | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
Please, edit this part... | Please, edit this part... | ||
Revision as of 22:34, 27 February 2019
Here is some vocabulary about body parts in German. Good learning! :)
Vocabulary
German | English |
---|---|
das Haar | hair |
das Auge | eye |
die Augenbraue | eyebrow |
die Stirn | forehead |
das Ohr | ear |
die Nase | nose |
das Nasenloch | nostril |
der Zahn | tooth |
der Kiefer | jaw |
der Mund | mouth |
die Lippe | lip |
das Kinn | chin |
die Wange | cheek |
die Wimper | eyelash |
der Bart | beard |
der Schnurrbart | mustache |
der Hals | neck |
die Schulter | shoulder |
der Arm | arm |
der Ellbogen | elbow |
die Hand | hand |
der Finger | finger |
die Achsel | armpit |
der Nagel | nail |
der Daumen | thumb |
der Zeigefinger | index finger |
der Mittelfinger | middle finger |
der Ringfinger | ring finger |
der Kleinefinger | little finger/pinky |
der Bauch | stomach |
die Brust | chest |
der Rüken | back |
die Hüfte | hip |
das Bein | leg |
das Knie | knee |
der Fuss | Foot |
das Gelenk | joint |
die Haut | skin |
das Herz | heart |
das Blutgefäss | blood vessel |
die Arterie | arteria |
die Vene | vein |
die Kapillare | capillary |
der Zeh | toe |
das Gehirn | brain |
die Lunge | lung |
die Leber | liver |
die Niere | kidney |
die Milz | spleen |
das Zwerchfell | diaphragm |
der Lymphknoten | lymphnode |
der Körper | body |
der Kopf | head |
das Gesicht | face |
Expressions using body parts
German | English Meaning | Litteral translation |
die Achsel zucken | to shrug one's shoulders | |
auf dem Absatz kehrtmachen | to turn on one's heels | |
ins Auge fallen | to catch someone's eye | |
auf den Beine sein | to be on one's feet | |
wieder auf die Beine kommen | to get back on one's feet | |
den Daumen drücken | to keep one's fingers crossed | |
per Daumen fahren | to hitchhike | |
über den Daumen peilen | to make a rough estimate | |
seine Ellbogen gebrauchen | to elbow one's way | |
keine Ellbogen haben | to lack drive | |
auf eigene Faust | on one's own initiative | |
sich ins Fäustchen lachen | to laugh up one's own sleeve | |
die Finger lassen | to keep one's hands off | |
lange Finger machen | to steal | |
auf freien Fuß stehen | to set free | |
auf Kriegsfuß stehen | to be on hostile footing | |
Fuß fassen | to gain a foothold | |
das Gesicht wahren | to save face | |
kein Haar krümmen | not to hurt a hair on someone's head | |
um ein Haar | by a hair | |
einen langen Hals machen | to crane one's neck | |
leicht von der Hand gehen | to have a knack for | |
mit Hand anlegen | to pitch in | |
von der Hand weisen | to reject out of hand | |
von langer Hand vorbereiten | to plan well in advance | |
zu Händen von | to the attention of | |
zur Hand haben | to have handy | |
aus dem Handgelenk | off the cuff, offhand | |
mit Handkuß | with the greatest pleasure | |
das Herz auf dem rechten Fleck haben | to have one's heart in the right place | |
es nicht übers Herz bringen | not have the heart to | |
etwas auf dem Herzen haben | to have on one's mind | |
seinem Herzen Luft machen | to vent one's feelings, to tell off | |
bis auf die Knocken | through and through | |
Kopf an Kopf | neck and neck | |
am eigenen Lieb | personally | |
mit Leib und Seele | dedicated | |
zu Lieb rücken | to tackle | |
an die Lippen hängen | to hang on every word | |
das Maul halten | to shut one's trap | |
ein schiefes Maul zeihen | to pull a long face | |
Miene machen | to show signs of starting | |
in aller Mund sein | to be widely talked about | |
mundtot machen | to silence | |
die Nabelschau | ego trip | |
jemandem im Nacken sitzen | to breathe down one's neck | |
an der Nase herumführen | to lead by the nose | |
auf der Nase herumtanzen | to walk all over | |
bis über beide Ohren verliebt sein | to be very much in love | |
ganz Ohr sein | to be all ears | |
viel um die Ohren haben | to have a lot to do | |
den richtiger Riecher haben | to have an instinct for |
Please, edit this part...