Difference between revisions of "Language/Spanish/Grammar/Pronouns"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
==Singular== | ==Singular== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|English | |||
|Spanish | |||
|- | |||
|I | |||
|yo | |||
|- | |||
|you | |||
|tú | |||
|- | |||
|you (formal) | |||
|usted | |||
|- | |||
|he | |||
|él | |||
|- | |||
|she | |||
|ella | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |it (things) | |||
|eso (male) | |||
|- | |||
|esa (female) | |||
|} | |||
==Plural== | ==Plural== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|English | |||
|Spanish | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |we (male) | ||
|nosotros | |nosotros | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |we (female) | ||
|nosotras | |nosotras | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |you (male) | ||
|vosotros / ustedes | |vosotros / ustedes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |you (female) | ||
|vosotras / ustedes | |vosotras / ustedes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |you (formal/polite) | ||
|ustedes | |ustedes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |they (male) | ||
|ellos | |ellos | ||
ellas | |- | ||
|they (female) | |||
|ellas | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 19:08, 28 December 2018
Spanish Pronouns For Beginners
Singular
English | Spanish |
I | yo |
you | tú |
you (formal) | usted |
he | él |
she | ella |
it (things) | eso (male) |
esa (female) |
Plural
English | Spanish |
we (male) | nosotros |
we (female) | nosotras |
you (male) | vosotros / ustedes |
you (female) | vosotras / ustedes |
you (formal/polite) | ustedes |
they (male) | ellos |
they (female) | ellas |