Difference between revisions of "Language/German/Vocabulary/Common-Verbs"
< Language | German | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This list is reproduced from https://www.memrise.com/course/61415/100-german-verbs-with-prepositions/, and is arranged to a convenient way for memorisation: add sich or not, followed by dative or accusative. | This list is reproduced from https://www.memrise.com/course/61415/100-german-verbs-with-prepositions/, and https://www.memrise.com/course/17028/german-verbs/. It is arranged to a convenient way for memorisation: add sich or not, followed by dative or accusative. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|sich anmelden | |sich anmelden | ||
| | |1) to log on 2) to sign on | ||
|- | |||
|sich anziehen | |||
|to get dressed | |||
|- | |||
|sich erinnern | |||
|to remember | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sich lohnen | |sich lohnen | ||
|to be worthwhile | |to be worthwhile | ||
|- | |||
|sich schminken | |||
|to put on makeup | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sich anmelden zu +D | |sich anmelden zu +D | ||
Line 54: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich verabreden mit +D | |sich verabreden mit +D | ||
| | |to arrange to meet so. 2) to arrange with so. for sth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich verabschieden von +D | |sich verabschieden von +D | ||
Line 75: | Line 83: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich bemühen um +A | |sich bemühen um +A | ||
| | |1) to strive 2) to struggle for, towards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich beschweren über +A | |sich beschweren über +A | ||
Line 96: | Line 104: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich freuen auf +A | |sich freuen auf +A | ||
| | |1) to be glad about sth. that will happen in the FUTURE 2) to look forward to sth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich freuen über +A | |sich freuen über +A | ||
| | |1) to be glad about sth. that happens or already happened in the PRESENT/PAST 2) to be pleased about sth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich gewöhnen an +A | |sich gewöhnen an +A | ||
Line 114: | Line 122: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich kümmern um +A | |sich kümmern um +A | ||
|1) | |1) to look after so./sth. 2) to handle sth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich schämen für +A | |sich schämen für +A | ||
Line 142: | Line 150: | ||
|sich wenden an +A | |sich wenden an +A | ||
|to refer to so. | |to refer to so. | ||
|- | |||
|sich wundern über +A | |||
|to wonder at | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sich wundern über +A | |sich wundern über +A | ||
Line 156: | Line 167: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|anfangen mit +D | |anfangen mit +D | ||
| | |1) to start off with sth. 2) to embark upon sth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|arbeiten an +D | |arbeiten an +D | ||
Line 165: | Line 176: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|aufhören mit +D | |aufhören mit +D | ||
| | |1) to desist from sth. 2) to discontinue sth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|beginnen mit +D | |beginnen mit +D | ||
Line 182: | Line 193: | ||
|to discuss with | |to discuss with | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |einladen zu +D | ||
|to invite so. to sth. | |to invite so. to sth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|erkennen an +D | |erkennen an +D | ||
| | |1) to recognize 2) to identify | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |erzählen von +D | ||
|to tell so. about sth. | |to tell so. about sth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 204: | Line 215: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|gratulieren zu +D | |gratulieren zu +D | ||
| | |1) to congratulate for 2) to compliment so. on sth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|leiden an +D | |leiden an +D | ||
Line 219: | Line 230: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|reden von +D | |reden von +D | ||
|to talk about sth. | |to talk about sth. +D | ||
|- | |- | ||
|riechen nach +D | |riechen nach +D | ||
Line 234: | Line 245: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|teilnehmen an +D | |teilnehmen an +D | ||
| | |1) to participate in sth. 2) to attend sth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|träumen von +D | |träumen von +D | ||
| | |1) to dream about so./sth. 2) to dream of so./sth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|überreden zu +D | |überreden zu +D | ||
Line 246: | Line 257: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|zweifeln an +D | |zweifeln an +D | ||
| | |1) to doubt so./sth. 2) to question sth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|achten auf +A | |achten auf +A | ||
Line 258: | Line 269: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bitten um +A | |bitten um +A | ||
| | |1) to ask so. for sth. 2) to beg for sth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|danken für +A | |danken für +A | ||
Line 306: | Line 317: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|reden über +A | |reden über +A | ||
|to talk about sth. | |to talk about sth. +A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|schreiben an +A | |schreiben an +A | ||
Line 315: | Line 326: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sorgen für +A | |sorgen für +A | ||
| | |1) to care for, take care of 2) provide for | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sprechen über +A | |sprechen über +A | ||
Line 328: | Line 339: | ||
|warten auf +A | |warten auf +A | ||
|to wait for so./sth. | |to wait for so./sth. | ||
|- | |||
|abholen | |||
|to pick up (from a place) | |||
|- | |||
|ändern | |||
|to change | |||
|- | |||
|anschauen | |||
|to look at | |||
|- | |||
|antworten | |||
|to answer | |||
|- | |||
|aufhalten | |||
|to delay | |||
|- | |||
|auflachen | |||
|to burst out laughing | |||
|- | |||
|ausgeben | |||
|to spend (money) | |||
|- | |||
|auskommen | |||
|to manage | |||
|- | |||
|aussäen | |||
|to sow | |||
|- | |||
|backen | |||
|to bake | |||
|- | |||
|baden | |||
|to bathe | |||
|- | |||
|beben | |||
|to tremble | |||
|- | |||
|beginnen | |||
|to begin | |||
|- | |||
|bekehren | |||
|to convert (religion) | |||
|- | |||
|bekommen | |||
|to receive | |||
|- | |||
|bellen | |||
|to bark | |||
|- | |||
|berichten | |||
|to report | |||
|- | |||
|bersten | |||
|to burst | |||
|- | |||
|beschuldigen | |||
|to accuse | |||
|- | |||
|bestellen | |||
|to order | |||
|- | |||
|besuchen | |||
|to visit | |||
|- | |||
|bezeichnen | |||
|to denote | |||
|- | |||
|bieten | |||
|to offer | |||
|- | |||
|bilden | |||
|to form | |||
|- | |||
|blasen | |||
|to blow | |||
|- | |||
|bleiben | |||
|to stay | |||
|- | |||
|blicken | |||
|to glance | |||
|- | |||
|blinken | |||
|to twinkle | |||
|- | |||
|blühen | |||
|to blossom | |||
|- | |||
|bluten | |||
|to bleed | |||
|- | |||
|braten | |||
|to fry; to cook | |||
|- | |||
|brauchen | |||
|to need | |||
|- | |||
|bürsten | |||
|to brush | |||
|- | |||
|dampfen | |||
|to steam | |||
|- | |||
|dämpfen | |||
|to dampen | |||
|- | |||
|danken | |||
|to thank | |||
|- | |||
|dauern | |||
|to last | |||
|- | |||
|denken | |||
|to think | |||
|- | |||
|dichten | |||
|to write poetry | |||
|- | |||
|drehen | |||
|to turn | |||
|- | |||
|drücken | |||
|to push | |||
|- | |||
|empfehlen | |||
|to recommend | |||
|- | |||
|entgegnen | |||
|to counter | |||
|- | |||
|enthalten | |||
|to contain | |||
|- | |||
|entkommen | |||
|to escape | |||
|- | |||
|erklären | |||
|to explain | |||
|- | |||
|erlöschen | |||
|to expire | |||
|- | |||
|ernten | |||
|to harvest | |||
|- | |||
|erwähnen | |||
|to mention | |||
|- | |||
|erzählen | |||
|to tell (narrate) | |||
|- | |||
|evakuieren | |||
|to evacuate | |||
|- | |||
|fahren | |||
|to drive, go (by vehicle) | |||
|- | |||
|fassen | |||
|to grasp | |||
|- | |||
|feststellen | |||
|to assess | |||
|- | |||
|fliegen | |||
|to fly | |||
|- | |||
|fluchen | |||
|to swear | |||
|- | |||
|folgen | |||
|to follow | |||
|- | |||
|frühstücken | |||
|to have breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|füllen | |||
|to fill | |||
|- | |||
|gären | |||
|to ferment | |||
|- | |||
|geben | |||
|to give | |||
|- | |||
|gebrauchen | |||
|to use ('be useful') | |||
|- | |||
|gedeihen | |||
|to thrive | |||
|- | |||
|gehen | |||
|to go | |||
|- | |||
|gießen | |||
|to pour | |||
|- | |||
|glänzen | |||
|to shine | |||
|- | |||
|glauben | |||
|to believe | |||
|- | |||
|glimmern | |||
|to glimmer | |||
|- | |||
|glühen | |||
|to glow | |||
|- | |||
|greifen | |||
|to grasp | |||
|- | |||
|gucken | |||
|to look | |||
|- | |||
|halten | |||
|to keep | |||
|- | |||
|hängen | |||
|to hang | |||
|- | |||
|hassen | |||
|to hate | |||
|- | |||
|hauen | |||
|to bash | |||
|- | |||
|heiraten | |||
|to marry | |||
|- | |||
|hetzen | |||
|to hustle, rush; to agitate | |||
|- | |||
|kämpfen | |||
|to fight | |||
|- | |||
|kennenlernen | |||
|to get to know | |||
|- | |||
|kichern | |||
|to giggle | |||
|- | |||
|klagen | |||
|to complain | |||
|- | |||
|klingen | |||
|to sound | |||
|- | |||
|können | |||
|can; to be able to | |||
|- | |||
|kosten | |||
|to cost | |||
|- | |||
|krächzen | |||
|to croak | |||
|- | |||
|kratzen | |||
|to scratch | |||
|- | |||
|kriegen | |||
|to get | |||
|- | |||
|landen | |||
|to land | |||
|- | |||
|lassen | |||
|to let | |||
|- | |||
|leben | |||
|to live | |||
|- | |||
|leiden | |||
|to suffer | |||
|- | |||
|lesen | |||
|to read | |||
|- | |||
|liegen | |||
|to lie (down) | |||
|- | |||
|lügen | |||
|to (tell a) lie | |||
|- | |||
|machen | |||
|to make, do | |||
|- | |||
|mahlen | |||
|to grind | |||
|- | |||
|malen | |||
|to paint | |||
|- | |||
|meiden | |||
|to avoid | |||
|- | |||
|meinen | |||
|to think, have an opinion | |||
|- | |||
|mögen | |||
|to like, may | |||
|- | |||
|müssen | |||
|to must | |||
|- | |||
|nähren | |||
|to nourish | |||
|- | |||
|naschen | |||
|to nibble | |||
|- | |||
|necken | |||
|to tease | |||
|- | |||
|nehmen | |||
|to take | |||
|- | |||
|nutzen | |||
|to use | |||
|- | |||
|öffnen | |||
|to open | |||
|- | |||
|pachten | |||
|to lease | |||
|- | |||
|pfeifen | |||
|to whistle | |||
|- | |||
|putzen | |||
|to clean | |||
|- | |||
|quälen | |||
|to torture | |||
|- | |||
|rauchen | |||
|to smoke | |||
|- | |||
|reichen | |||
|to suffice | |||
|- | |||
|reinigen | |||
|to purify | |||
|- | |||
|reisen | |||
|to travel | |||
|- | |||
|richten | |||
|to set right; to judge | |||
|- | |||
|ringen | |||
|to wrestle | |||
|- | |||
|rinnen | |||
|to flow | |||
|- | |||
|rollen | |||
|to roll (not walzen) | |||
|- | |||
|rösten | |||
|to roast | |||
|- | |||
|sagen | |||
|to say | |||
|- | |||
|saugen | |||
|to suck | |||
|- | |||
|schichten | |||
|to layer | |||
|- | |||
|schießen | |||
|to shoot | |||
|- | |||
|schlachten | |||
|to slaughter | |||
|- | |||
|schleichen | |||
|to sneak | |||
|- | |||
|schleifen | |||
|to grind; drag; sharpen | |||
|- | |||
|schließen | |||
|to close | |||
|- | |||
|schlucken | |||
|to swallow | |||
|- | |||
|schmecken | |||
|to taste | |||
|- | |||
|schmelzen | |||
|to melt | |||
|- | |||
|schneien | |||
|to snow | |||
|- | |||
|schnüren | |||
|to tie (shoes) | |||
|- | |||
|schöpfen | |||
|to scoop | |||
|- | |||
|schreiben | |||
|to write | |||
|- | |||
|schreien | |||
|to scream | |||
|- | |||
|schwatzen | |||
|to gossip | |||
|- | |||
|schwimmen | |||
|to swim | |||
|- | |||
|schwinden | |||
|to fade | |||
|- | |||
|schwitzen | |||
|to sweat | |||
|- | |||
|schwören | |||
|to vow | |||
|- | |||
|sein | |||
|to be | |||
|- | |||
|senden | |||
|to send | |||
|- | |||
|seufzen | |||
|to sigh | |||
|- | |||
|sieden | |||
|to boil | |||
|- | |||
|sinnen | |||
|to contemplate | |||
|- | |||
|sitzen | |||
|to sit | |||
|- | |||
|sparen | |||
|to save (money) | |||
|- | |||
|spazieren | |||
|to stroll | |||
|- | |||
|spinnen | |||
|to spin | |||
|- | |||
|sprengen | |||
|to blow up | |||
|- | |||
|sprießen | |||
|to sprout | |||
|- | |||
|springen | |||
|to jump | |||
|- | |||
|spritzen | |||
|to inject | |||
|- | |||
|spucken | |||
|to spit | |||
|- | |||
|stattfinden | |||
|to take place | |||
|- | |||
|stechen | |||
|to stick | |||
|- | |||
|stehen | |||
|to stand | |||
|- | |||
|stehlen | |||
|to steal | |||
|- | |||
|stöhnen | |||
|to groan | |||
|- | |||
|stolzieren | |||
|to strut | |||
|- | |||
|stopfen | |||
|to stuff | |||
|- | |||
|stoßen | |||
|to shove | |||
|- | |||
|strecken | |||
|to stretch | |||
|- | |||
|streichen | |||
|to stroke, to cross out | |||
|- | |||
|streiten | |||
|to argue | |||
|- | |||
|studieren | |||
|to study | |||
|- | |||
|stürzen | |||
|to tumble | |||
|- | |||
|stutzen | |||
|to prune | |||
|- | |||
|suchen | |||
|to search | |||
|- | |||
|tanken | |||
|to fuel | |||
|- | |||
|tanzen | |||
|to dance | |||
|- | |||
|trauen | |||
|to trust | |||
|- | |||
|treffen | |||
|to meet | |||
|- | |||
|treiben | |||
|to drive (livestock) | |||
|- | |||
|trinken | |||
|to drink | |||
|- | |||
|tropfen | |||
|to drip | |||
|- | |||
|trotzen | |||
|to defy | |||
|- | |||
|übersetzen | |||
|to translate | |||
|- | |||
|umgeben | |||
|to surround | |||
|- | |||
|verderben | |||
|to spoil | |||
|- | |||
|verdrießen | |||
|to annoy | |||
|- | |||
|vereinigen | |||
|to incorporate | |||
|- | |||
|verhandeln | |||
|to negotiate | |||
|- | |||
|verhehlen | |||
|to conceal | |||
|- | |||
|verheiraten | |||
|to marry someone | |||
|- | |||
|verkaufen | |||
|to sell | |||
|- | |||
|verkehren | |||
|to socialize | |||
|- | |||
|verkommen | |||
|to deteriorate; to go to the dogs | |||
|- | |||
|vermehren | |||
|to increase | |||
|- | |||
|versprechen | |||
|to promise | |||
|- | |||
|verstehen | |||
|to understand | |||
|- | |||
|versuchen | |||
|to attempt | |||
|- | |||
|verwalten | |||
|to manage | |||
|- | |||
|verweilen | |||
|to dwell | |||
|- | |||
|verweisen | |||
|to refer | |||
|- | |||
|vorkommen | |||
|to occur | |||
|- | |||
|wabbeln | |||
|to wobble | |||
|- | |||
|wagen | |||
|to risk | |||
|- | |||
|währen | |||
|to last | |||
|- | |||
|wälzen | |||
|to roll | |||
|- | |||
|warten | |||
|to wait | |||
|- | |||
|waschen | |||
|to wash | |||
|- | |||
|wehren | |||
|to restrain | |||
|- | |||
|weichen | |||
|to yield, to abate | |||
|- | |||
|weihen | |||
|to consecrate, ordain | |||
|- | |||
|weisen | |||
|to point | |||
|- | |||
|werben | |||
|to recruit | |||
|- | |||
|werden | |||
|to become (will) | |||
|- | |||
|werfen | |||
|to throw | |||
|- | |||
|wetzen | |||
|to whet, sharpen | |||
|- | |||
|widmen | |||
|to devote | |||
|- | |||
|wissen | |||
|to know (information) | |||
|- | |||
|wohnen | |||
|to live (in a place) | |||
|- | |||
|wollen | |||
|to want | |||
|- | |||
|zählen | |||
|to count | |||
|- | |||
|zeichnen | |||
|to draw | |||
|- | |||
|zerstören | |||
|to destroy | |||
|- | |||
|ziehen | |||
|to pull | |||
|- | |||
|zwingen | |||
|to force; to oblige | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 09:39, 24 June 2018
This list is reproduced from https://www.memrise.com/course/61415/100-german-verbs-with-prepositions/, and https://www.memrise.com/course/17028/german-verbs/. It is arranged to a convenient way for memorisation: add sich or not, followed by dative or accusative.
sich anmelden | 1) to log on 2) to sign on |
sich anziehen | to get dressed |
sich erinnern | to remember |
sich lohnen | to be worthwhile |
sich schminken | to put on makeup |
sich anmelden zu +D | to sign up for sth. |
sich ausruhen von +D | to recover from 2) to relax from |
sich bedanken bei +D | to thank so. |
sich beklagen bei +D | to complain to so. |
sich beschäftigen mit +D | to be busy with |
sich beschweren bei +D | to complain to so. |
sich entschuldigen bei +D | to apologize to so. |
sich erholen von +D | to recover from |
sich erkundigen bei +D | to inquire from |
sich erkundigen nach +D | to inquire about |
sich fürchten vor +D | to be afraid |
sich schämen vor +D | to be ashamed to so. |
sich schützen vor +D | to protect oneself from |
sich treffen mit +D | to meet up with so. |
sich unterhalten mit +D | to chat with |
sich verabreden mit +D | to arrange to meet so. 2) to arrange with so. for sth. |
sich verabschieden von +D | to say goodbye to so./sth. |
sich anmelden für +A | to apply for sth. |
sich ärgern über +A | to be angry |
sich aufregen über +A | to get all excited over sth. |
sich bedanken für +A | to thank about sth. |
sich beklagen über +A | to complain about |
sich bemühen um +A | 1) to strive 2) to struggle for, towards |
sich beschweren über +A | to complain about |
sich bewerben um +A | 1) to apply for 2) to compete for sth. |
sich beziehen auf +A | to refer to |
sich entschuldigen für +A | to apologize for |
sich erinnern an +A | to remember |
sich erkundigen über +A | to inquire about |
sich freuen auf +A | 1) to be glad about sth. that will happen in the FUTURE 2) to look forward to sth. |
sich freuen über +A | 1) to be glad about sth. that happens or already happened in the PRESENT/PAST 2) to be pleased about sth. |
sich gewöhnen an +A | to get used to |
sich handeln um +A | to be about sth. |
sich interessieren für +A | to be interested in |
sich konzentrieren auf +A | to concentrate on |
sich kümmern um +A | 1) to look after so./sth. 2) to handle sth. |
sich schämen für +A | to be ashamed of having done sth. |
sich schützen gegen +A | to protect oneself against |
sich streiten über +A | to argue about |
sich streiten um +A | to argue about |
sich unterhalten über +A | to chat about |
sich verlassen auf +A | to depend upon |
sich verlieben in +A | to fall in love |
sich vorbereiten auf +A | to prepare for |
sich wenden an +A | to refer to so. |
sich wundern über +A | to wonder at |
sich wundern über +A | to wonder at |
arbeiten als | to work as sth. (role) |
abhängen von +D | to depend on so./sth. |
abhängig sein von +D | to be dependent |
anfangen mit +D | 1) to start off with sth. 2) to embark upon sth. |
arbeiten an +D | to work on sth |
arbeiten bei +D | to work for so. |
aufhören mit +D | 1) to desist from sth. 2) to discontinue sth. |
beginnen mit +D | to start with |
bestehen auf +D | to insist on |
bestehen aus +D | to consist of (physical material) |
bestehen in +D | to consist in |
diskutieren mit +D | to discuss with |
einladen zu +D | to invite so. to sth. |
erkennen an +D | 1) to recognize 2) to identify |
erzählen von +D | to tell so. about sth. |
etwas halten von +D | to expect from |
etwas verstehen von +D | to know something about |
fragen nach +D | to ask about |
gehören zu +D | to be a part of, essential quality of |
gratulieren zu +D | 1) to congratulate for 2) to compliment so. on sth. |
leiden an +D | to suffer from |
leiden unter +D | to suffer because of |
rechnen mit +D | to reckon with/on |
reden mit +D | to talk to so. |
reden von +D | to talk about sth. +D |
riechen nach +D | to smell of sth. |
sprechen mit +D | to talk to |
sterben an +D | to die of |
streiten mit +D | to quarrel with so. |
teilnehmen an +D | 1) to participate in sth. 2) to attend sth. |
träumen von +D | 1) to dream about so./sth. 2) to dream of so./sth. |
überreden zu +D | to persuade to |
überzeugen von +D | to convince so. of |
zweifeln an +D | 1) to doubt so./sth. 2) to question sth. |
achten auf +A | to pay attention to |
aufpassen auf +A | to take care |
berichten über +A | to give an account on sth. |
bitten um +A | 1) to ask so. for sth. 2) to beg for sth. |
danken für +A | to thank for sth. |
denken an +A | to think of |
denken über +A | to give an opinion |
diskutieren über +A | to discuss about |
erinnern an +A | to remind of |
halten für +A | to consider |
hoffen auf +A | to hope for |
kämpfen für +A | to crusade for sth. (fig.) |
kämpfen gegen +A | to fight against so./sth. |
kämpfen um +A | 1) to fight for so./sth. 2) to battle for sth. |
klagen über +A | to moan about |
lachen über +A | to laugh at |
nachdenken über +A | to ponder |
protestieren gegen +A | to protest against |
reagieren auf +A | to be responsive to so./sth. |
reden über +A | to talk about sth. +A |
schreiben an +A | to write to |
schreiben über +A | to write about |
sorgen für +A | 1) to care for, take care of 2) provide for |
sprechen über +A | to talk about |
streiken für +A | to be in a strike for |
teilen in +A | to divide sth. |
warten auf +A | to wait for so./sth. |
abholen | to pick up (from a place) |
ändern | to change |
anschauen | to look at |
antworten | to answer |
aufhalten | to delay |
auflachen | to burst out laughing |
ausgeben | to spend (money) |
auskommen | to manage |
aussäen | to sow |
backen | to bake |
baden | to bathe |
beben | to tremble |
beginnen | to begin |
bekehren | to convert (religion) |
bekommen | to receive |
bellen | to bark |
berichten | to report |
bersten | to burst |
beschuldigen | to accuse |
bestellen | to order |
besuchen | to visit |
bezeichnen | to denote |
bieten | to offer |
bilden | to form |
blasen | to blow |
bleiben | to stay |
blicken | to glance |
blinken | to twinkle |
blühen | to blossom |
bluten | to bleed |
braten | to fry; to cook |
brauchen | to need |
bürsten | to brush |
dampfen | to steam |
dämpfen | to dampen |
danken | to thank |
dauern | to last |
denken | to think |
dichten | to write poetry |
drehen | to turn |
drücken | to push |
empfehlen | to recommend |
entgegnen | to counter |
enthalten | to contain |
entkommen | to escape |
erklären | to explain |
erlöschen | to expire |
ernten | to harvest |
erwähnen | to mention |
erzählen | to tell (narrate) |
evakuieren | to evacuate |
fahren | to drive, go (by vehicle) |
fassen | to grasp |
feststellen | to assess |
fliegen | to fly |
fluchen | to swear |
folgen | to follow |
frühstücken | to have breakfast |
füllen | to fill |
gären | to ferment |
geben | to give |
gebrauchen | to use ('be useful') |
gedeihen | to thrive |
gehen | to go |
gießen | to pour |
glänzen | to shine |
glauben | to believe |
glimmern | to glimmer |
glühen | to glow |
greifen | to grasp |
gucken | to look |
halten | to keep |
hängen | to hang |
hassen | to hate |
hauen | to bash |
heiraten | to marry |
hetzen | to hustle, rush; to agitate |
kämpfen | to fight |
kennenlernen | to get to know |
kichern | to giggle |
klagen | to complain |
klingen | to sound |
können | can; to be able to |
kosten | to cost |
krächzen | to croak |
kratzen | to scratch |
kriegen | to get |
landen | to land |
lassen | to let |
leben | to live |
leiden | to suffer |
lesen | to read |
liegen | to lie (down) |
lügen | to (tell a) lie |
machen | to make, do |
mahlen | to grind |
malen | to paint |
meiden | to avoid |
meinen | to think, have an opinion |
mögen | to like, may |
müssen | to must |
nähren | to nourish |
naschen | to nibble |
necken | to tease |
nehmen | to take |
nutzen | to use |
öffnen | to open |
pachten | to lease |
pfeifen | to whistle |
putzen | to clean |
quälen | to torture |
rauchen | to smoke |
reichen | to suffice |
reinigen | to purify |
reisen | to travel |
richten | to set right; to judge |
ringen | to wrestle |
rinnen | to flow |
rollen | to roll (not walzen) |
rösten | to roast |
sagen | to say |
saugen | to suck |
schichten | to layer |
schießen | to shoot |
schlachten | to slaughter |
schleichen | to sneak |
schleifen | to grind; drag; sharpen |
schließen | to close |
schlucken | to swallow |
schmecken | to taste |
schmelzen | to melt |
schneien | to snow |
schnüren | to tie (shoes) |
schöpfen | to scoop |
schreiben | to write |
schreien | to scream |
schwatzen | to gossip |
schwimmen | to swim |
schwinden | to fade |
schwitzen | to sweat |
schwören | to vow |
sein | to be |
senden | to send |
seufzen | to sigh |
sieden | to boil |
sinnen | to contemplate |
sitzen | to sit |
sparen | to save (money) |
spazieren | to stroll |
spinnen | to spin |
sprengen | to blow up |
sprießen | to sprout |
springen | to jump |
spritzen | to inject |
spucken | to spit |
stattfinden | to take place |
stechen | to stick |
stehen | to stand |
stehlen | to steal |
stöhnen | to groan |
stolzieren | to strut |
stopfen | to stuff |
stoßen | to shove |
strecken | to stretch |
streichen | to stroke, to cross out |
streiten | to argue |
studieren | to study |
stürzen | to tumble |
stutzen | to prune |
suchen | to search |
tanken | to fuel |
tanzen | to dance |
trauen | to trust |
treffen | to meet |
treiben | to drive (livestock) |
trinken | to drink |
tropfen | to drip |
trotzen | to defy |
übersetzen | to translate |
umgeben | to surround |
verderben | to spoil |
verdrießen | to annoy |
vereinigen | to incorporate |
verhandeln | to negotiate |
verhehlen | to conceal |
verheiraten | to marry someone |
verkaufen | to sell |
verkehren | to socialize |
verkommen | to deteriorate; to go to the dogs |
vermehren | to increase |
versprechen | to promise |
verstehen | to understand |
versuchen | to attempt |
verwalten | to manage |
verweilen | to dwell |
verweisen | to refer |
vorkommen | to occur |
wabbeln | to wobble |
wagen | to risk |
währen | to last |
wälzen | to roll |
warten | to wait |
waschen | to wash |
wehren | to restrain |
weichen | to yield, to abate |
weihen | to consecrate, ordain |
weisen | to point |
werben | to recruit |
werden | to become (will) |
werfen | to throw |
wetzen | to whet, sharpen |
widmen | to devote |
wissen | to know (information) |
wohnen | to live (in a place) |
wollen | to want |
zählen | to count |
zeichnen | to draw |
zerstören | to destroy |
ziehen | to pull |
zwingen | to force; to oblige |