Difference between revisions of "Language/Croatian/Vocabulary/Transport"
< Language | Croatian | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<div class="pg_page_title">"Vehicles and Transportation" Vocabulary in Croatian</div> thumb ➡ In today's lesson you will learn some useful words related to "Transportation" in the Croatian language. Happy learning! __TOC__ {| class="wikitable" !Hrvatski - Croatian !English |- ==Videos== ===Common Travel Phrases for Beginners=== <youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D3Rwi-LG0xU</youtube> ===Zagreb's public...") |
|||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
== promet(i) <small>- transport(s)</small> == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|Hrvatski | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|put, putovanje | |||
|travel, trip | |||
|- | |||
|putnik / putnici | |||
|traveler(s) | |||
|- | |||
|turist(i) | |||
|tourist(s) | |||
|- | |||
|pasažir | |||
|passenger | |||
|- | |||
|prtljaga / prtljage | |||
|luggage, baggage | |||
|- | |||
|kovčeg / kovčezi | |||
|suitcase(s) | |||
|- | |||
|carina | |||
|Customs | |||
|- | |||
|viza / vize | |||
|visa(s) | |||
|- | |||
|osobna iskaznica | |||
|card of identity | |||
|- | |||
|pasoš(i), | |||
putovnica / putovnice | |||
|passport(s) | |||
|- | |||
|aerodrom(i) | |||
|airport(s) | |||
|- | |||
|avion(i) | |||
|airplane(s), aeroplane(s) | |||
|- | |||
|avijatičar(i) | |||
|aviator(s) | |||
|- | |||
|pilot(i) | |||
|pilot(s) | |||
|- | |||
|stjuard | |||
|steward | |||
|- | |||
|stjuardesa | |||
|stewardess, | |||
air hostess | |||
|- | |||
|helikopter(i) | |||
|helicopter(s) | |||
|- | |||
|raketa / rakete | |||
|rocket(s) | |||
|- | |||
|NLO | |||
<small>neidentifikovani leteći objekat</small> | |||
|UFO | |||
<small>unidentified flying object</small> | |||
|- | |||
|leteći tanjir(i) | |||
|flying saucer(s) | |||
|- | |||
|svjetionik / svjetionici | |||
|lighthouse(s) | |||
|- | |||
|luka / luke | |||
|port(s) | |||
|- | |||
|brod(ovi) | |||
čamac / čamci | |||
|ship(s) | |||
boat(s) | |||
|- | |||
|podmornica / podmornice | |||
|submarine(s) | |||
|- | |||
|metro, | |||
podzemna željeznica | |||
|subway [US], | |||
underground [UK] | |||
|- | |||
|metro stanica | |||
|metro station | |||
|- | |||
|vlak(ovi), voz(ovi) | |||
|train(s) | |||
|- | |||
|kolodvor, | |||
(željeznička) postaja | |||
|train station | |||
|- | |||
|karta / karte | |||
|ticket(s) | |||
|- | |||
|odlazak / odlasci | |||
|departure(s) | |||
|- | |||
|dolazak / dolasci | |||
|arrival(s) | |||
|- | |||
|cesta / ceste | |||
autocesta / autoceste | |||
|road(s) | |||
motorway(s) | |||
|- | |||
|vozač(i) | |||
|driver(s) | |||
|- | |||
|vozačka dozvola | |||
|driving license | |||
|- | |||
|kamion(i) | |||
|lorry, truck(s) | |||
|- | |||
|autobus(i) | |||
|bus(es) | |||
|- | |||
|autobusna postaja | |||
autobusno stajalište | |||
|bus station | |||
bus stop | |||
|- | |||
|taksi(ji) | |||
|taxi(s) | |||
|- | |||
|automobil(i) | |||
|car(s) | |||
|- | |||
|karavan(i) | |||
|caravan(s) | |||
|- | |||
|parkiralište | |||
|car park | |||
|- | |||
|garaža / garaže | |||
|garage(s) | |||
|- | |||
|benzinska stanica | |||
benzin | |||
|gas station | |||
gasoline, (petrol) | |||
|- | |||
|motor(i) | |||
|motor(s), engine(s) | |||
motorcycle(s) | |||
|- | |||
|bicikl(i) | |||
|bicycle(s), bike(s) | |||
|- | |||
|kotač(i) | |||
|wheel(s) | |||
|- | |||
|pješak / pješaci | |||
pješački prijelaz | |||
|pedestrian(s) | |||
pedestrian crossing | |||
|- | |||
|pločnik / pločnici, | |||
trotoar(i) | |||
|pavement, sidewalk(s) | |||
|- | |||
|semafor(i) | |||
|traffic light(s) | |||
|} | |||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D3Rwi-LG0xU</youtube><youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gtsedlLr9A0</youtube>{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Hrvatski - Croatian | !Hrvatski - Croatian | ||
!English | !English |
Revision as of 16:21, 6 May 2022
"Vehicles and Transportation" Vocabulary in Croatian
➡ In today's lesson you will learn some useful words related to "Transportation" in the Croatian language.
Happy learning!
promet(i) - transport(s)
Hrvatski | English |
put, putovanje | travel, trip |
putnik / putnici | traveler(s) |
turist(i) | tourist(s) |
pasažir | passenger |
prtljaga / prtljage | luggage, baggage |
kovčeg / kovčezi | suitcase(s) |
carina | Customs |
viza / vize | visa(s) |
osobna iskaznica | card of identity |
pasoš(i),
putovnica / putovnice |
passport(s) |
aerodrom(i) | airport(s) |
avion(i) | airplane(s), aeroplane(s) |
avijatičar(i) | aviator(s) |
pilot(i) | pilot(s) |
stjuard | steward |
stjuardesa | stewardess,
air hostess |
helikopter(i) | helicopter(s) |
raketa / rakete | rocket(s) |
NLO
neidentifikovani leteći objekat |
UFO
unidentified flying object |
leteći tanjir(i) | flying saucer(s) |
svjetionik / svjetionici | lighthouse(s) |
luka / luke | port(s) |
brod(ovi)
čamac / čamci |
ship(s)
boat(s) |
podmornica / podmornice | submarine(s) |
metro,
podzemna željeznica |
subway [US],
underground [UK] |
metro stanica | metro station |
vlak(ovi), voz(ovi) | train(s) |
kolodvor,
(željeznička) postaja |
train station |
karta / karte | ticket(s) |
odlazak / odlasci | departure(s) |
dolazak / dolasci | arrival(s) |
cesta / ceste
autocesta / autoceste |
road(s)
motorway(s) |
vozač(i) | driver(s) |
vozačka dozvola | driving license |
kamion(i) | lorry, truck(s) |
autobus(i) | bus(es) |
autobusna postaja
autobusno stajalište |
bus station
bus stop |
taksi(ji) | taxi(s) |
automobil(i) | car(s) |
karavan(i) | caravan(s) |
parkiralište | car park |
garaža / garaže | garage(s) |
benzinska stanica
benzin |
gas station
gasoline, (petrol) |
motor(i) | motor(s), engine(s)
motorcycle(s) |
bicikl(i) | bicycle(s), bike(s) |
kotač(i) | wheel(s) |
pješak / pješaci
pješački prijelaz |
pedestrian(s)
pedestrian crossing |
pločnik / pločnici,
trotoar(i) |
pavement, sidewalk(s) |
semafor(i) | traffic light(s) |
{| class="wikitable"
!Hrvatski - Croatian !English |-