Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Collective-nouns"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
==Typical collective nouns== | ==Typical collective nouns== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|French | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|assistance (f) | |||
|audience | |||
|- | |||
|comité (m) | |||
|committee | |||
|- | |||
|équipe (f) | |||
|team | |||
|- | |||
|foule (f) | |||
|crowd | |||
|- | |||
|gouvernement (m) | |||
|government | |||
|- | |||
|linge (m) de maison | |||
|household linen | |||
|- | |||
|main-d'oeuvre (f) | |||
|workforce | |||
|- | |||
|peuple (m) | |||
|people | |||
|- | |||
|vaisselle (f) | |||
|dishes, crockery | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 13:46, 11 October 2021
Collective nouns in French
Collective nouns refer to collections of people or things.
Typical collective nouns
French | English |
assistance (f) | audience |
comité (m) | committee |
équipe (f) | team |
foule (f) | crowd |
gouvernement (m) | government |
linge (m) de maison | household linen |
main-d'oeuvre (f) | workforce |
peuple (m) | people |
vaisselle (f) | dishes, crockery |
When a collective noun is the subject of a clause, the verb is usually singular.
This contrasts with English, where the verb can be either singular or plural:
- Le gouvernement a (NOT *ont) décidé d'interdire la publicité pour les cigarettes
The government has/have decided to ban cigarette advertizing
- L'équipe s'entraîne (NOT *s'entraînent) le jeudi soir
The team trains/train on Thursday evenings