Difference between revisions of "Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Basic-expression"
< Language | Turkish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Basic Expressions in Turkish) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Basic Expressions in Turkish.png|alt=Basic Expressions in Turkish|thumb|'''Basic Expressions in Turkish''']] | |||
. | |||
. | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''¨BASIC EXPRESSIONS¨''' in Turkish. | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions ! | |||
Good learning! :) | |||
. | |||
. | |||
== '''Basic Expressions in Turkish''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!<big>'''ENGLISH'''</big> | |||
!'''<big>TURKISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hello | |||
|'''<big>Merhaba</big>''' | |||
|mehr hah bah | |||
|Olá | |||
|- | |||
|Hi | |||
|'''<big>Merhaba</big>''' | |||
|mehr hah bah | |||
|Oi | |||
|- | |||
|My name is Anna . | |||
|'''<big>Benim adım Anna.</big>''' | |||
|beh nihm ah duhm ahn nah | |||
|Meu nome é Ana | |||
|- | |||
|I am Anna . | |||
|'''<big>Ben Anna.</big>''' | |||
|behn ahn nah | |||
|Sou a Ana | |||
|- | |||
|How are you ? (informal) | |||
|'''<big>Nasılsın ?</big>''' | |||
|nah suhl suhn ? | |||
|Como tá ? | |||
|- | |||
|How are you ? (formal) | |||
|'''<big>Nasılsınız ?</big>''' | |||
|nah suhl suh nuhz ? | |||
|Como vai ? | |||
|- | |||
|Where are you ? | |||
|'''<big>Neredesin ?</big>''' | |||
|neh reh deh sihn ? | |||
|Onde você tá ? | |||
|- | |||
|How are you doing ? | |||
|'''<big>N'aber ?</big>''' | |||
|nah behr | |||
|Como vai ? | |||
|- | |||
|What are you doing ? | |||
|'''<big>Ne yapıyorsun ?</big>''' | |||
|neh neh yah puh yohr soon ? | |||
|O que tem feito ? | |||
|- | |||
|What are you doing here ? | |||
|'''<big>Burada ne yapıyorsun ?</big>''' | |||
|boor dah neh yah pu yohr soon ? | |||
|O que tá fazendo aqui ? | |||
|- | |||
|What is your nationality ? | |||
|'''<big>Nerelisin ?</big>''' | |||
|neh reh lih sihn ? | |||
|Qual a sua nacionalidade ? | |||
|- | |||
|How old are you ? | |||
|'''<big>Kaç yaşındasın ?</big>''' | |||
|kaach yah suhn dah ih uhm ? | |||
|Quantos anos você tem ? | |||
|- | |||
|I am twenty years old . | |||
|'''<big>Ben yirmi yaşındayım .</big>''' | |||
|behn eer mih yah suhn dah ih uhm | |||
|Tô com 20 anos | |||
|- | |||
|I am twenty . | |||
|'''<big>Yirmi</big>''' | |||
|eer mih | |||
|Tenho 20 anos | |||
|- | |||
|Do you speak English ? | |||
|'''<big>İngilizce biliyor musun ?</big>''' | |||
|ihn gih lihz jeh bih lih yohr mou soon ? | |||
|Você fala Inglês ? | |||
|- | |||
|Only a little bit | |||
|'''<big>Birazcık</big>''' | |||
|bih rahz juhk | |||
|Só um pouco | |||
|- | |||
|Yes, I do | |||
|'''<big>Evet, Biliyorum</big>''' | |||
|eh veht, bih lih yoh room | |||
|Sim, falo | |||
|- | |||
|No, I do not speak English . | |||
|'''<big>Hayır, İngilizce bilmiyorum.</big>''' | |||
|hah ih uhr, ihn gih lihz jeh bih mih yoh room | |||
|Não, Não falo Inglês | |||
|- | |||
|Do you want to learn a few words ? | |||
|'''<big>Birkaç kelime öğrenmek ister misin ?</big>''' | |||
|bihr kahch keh lih meh er rehn mehk ihs tehr mih sihn ? | |||
|Você quer aprender algumas palavras ? | |||
|- | |||
|Yes, sure . | |||
|'''<big>Tabii ki .</big>''' | |||
|tah bee kih | |||
|Sim, Claro | |||
|- | |||
|What's this called ? | |||
|'''<big>Buna ne denir ?</big>''' | |||
|bou nah neh deh nihr | |||
|Como isso é chamado ? | |||
|- | |||
|It's a window . | |||
|'''<big>Bu bir pencere.</big>''' | |||
|bou bihr pehn jeh reh | |||
|É uma janela | |||
|- | |||
|Do you understand ? (informal) | |||
|'''<big>Anlıyor musun ?</big>''' | |||
|ahn luh yohr mou soun | |||
|Tu entendeu ? | |||
|- | |||
|Do you understand ? (formal) | |||
|'''<big>Anlıyor musunuz ?</big>''' | |||
|ahn luh yohr mou sou nooz | |||
|Você entendeu ? | |||
|- | |||
|I do not understand . | |||
|'''<big>Anlamıyorum .</big>''' | |||
|ahn lah muh yoh room | |||
|Não entendi | |||
|- | |||
|I get it . | |||
|'''<big>Anlıyorum</big>''' | |||
|ahn luh yoh room | |||
|Capitei | |||
|- | |||
|Can you repeat please ? | |||
|'''<big>Tekrar eder misin lütfen ?</big>''' | |||
|teh krahr eh dehr mih sihn lewt fehn | |||
|Pode repetir, por favor ? | |||
|- | |||
|Can you talk a bit more slowly, please ? | |||
|'''<big>Biraz daha yavaş konuşur musun, lütfen ?</big>''' | |||
|bih rahz dah hah yah vahsh koh nou shoor mou soun, lewt fehn | |||
|Você pode falar um pouco mais devagar, por favor ? | |||
|- | |||
|Could you write it down, please ? | |||
|'''<big>Yazabilir misin, lütfen ?</big>''' | |||
|yah zah bih lihr mih sihn, lewht fehn | |||
|Você pode escrever, por favor ? | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" | {| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" | ||
|+Basic Expression (English-Turkish) | |+Basic Expression (English-Turkish) |
Revision as of 16:44, 28 March 2021
.
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨BASIC EXPRESSIONS¨ in Turkish.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions !
Good learning! :)
.
.
Basic Expressions in Turkish
ENGLISH | TURKISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|
Hello | Merhaba | mehr hah bah | Olá |
Hi | Merhaba | mehr hah bah | Oi |
My name is Anna . | Benim adım Anna. | beh nihm ah duhm ahn nah | Meu nome é Ana |
I am Anna . | Ben Anna. | behn ahn nah | Sou a Ana |
How are you ? (informal) | Nasılsın ? | nah suhl suhn ? | Como tá ? |
How are you ? (formal) | Nasılsınız ? | nah suhl suh nuhz ? | Como vai ? |
Where are you ? | Neredesin ? | neh reh deh sihn ? | Onde você tá ? |
How are you doing ? | N'aber ? | nah behr | Como vai ? |
What are you doing ? | Ne yapıyorsun ? | neh neh yah puh yohr soon ? | O que tem feito ? |
What are you doing here ? | Burada ne yapıyorsun ? | boor dah neh yah pu yohr soon ? | O que tá fazendo aqui ? |
What is your nationality ? | Nerelisin ? | neh reh lih sihn ? | Qual a sua nacionalidade ? |
How old are you ? | Kaç yaşındasın ? | kaach yah suhn dah ih uhm ? | Quantos anos você tem ? |
I am twenty years old . | Ben yirmi yaşındayım . | behn eer mih yah suhn dah ih uhm | Tô com 20 anos |
I am twenty . | Yirmi | eer mih | Tenho 20 anos |
Do you speak English ? | İngilizce biliyor musun ? | ihn gih lihz jeh bih lih yohr mou soon ? | Você fala Inglês ? |
Only a little bit | Birazcık | bih rahz juhk | Só um pouco |
Yes, I do | Evet, Biliyorum | eh veht, bih lih yoh room | Sim, falo |
No, I do not speak English . | Hayır, İngilizce bilmiyorum. | hah ih uhr, ihn gih lihz jeh bih mih yoh room | Não, Não falo Inglês |
Do you want to learn a few words ? | Birkaç kelime öğrenmek ister misin ? | bihr kahch keh lih meh er rehn mehk ihs tehr mih sihn ? | Você quer aprender algumas palavras ? |
Yes, sure . | Tabii ki . | tah bee kih | Sim, Claro |
What's this called ? | Buna ne denir ? | bou nah neh deh nihr | Como isso é chamado ? |
It's a window . | Bu bir pencere. | bou bihr pehn jeh reh | É uma janela |
Do you understand ? (informal) | Anlıyor musun ? | ahn luh yohr mou soun | Tu entendeu ? |
Do you understand ? (formal) | Anlıyor musunuz ? | ahn luh yohr mou sou nooz | Você entendeu ? |
I do not understand . | Anlamıyorum . | ahn lah muh yoh room | Não entendi |
I get it . | Anlıyorum | ahn luh yoh room | Capitei |
Can you repeat please ? | Tekrar eder misin lütfen ? | teh krahr eh dehr mih sihn lewt fehn | Pode repetir, por favor ? |
Can you talk a bit more slowly, please ? | Biraz daha yavaş konuşur musun, lütfen ? | bih rahz dah hah yah vahsh koh nou shoor mou soun, lewt fehn | Você pode falar um pouco mais devagar, por favor ? |
Could you write it down, please ? | Yazabilir misin, lütfen ? | yah zah bih lihr mih sihn, lewht fehn | Você pode escrever, por favor ? |
English | Turkish |
---|---|
Hello | Merhaba |
Hi | Merhaba |
My name is Anna . | Benim adım Anna. |
I am Anna . | Ben Anna. |
How are you ? (informal) | Nasılsın ? |
How are you ? (formal) | Nasılsınız ? |
Where are you ? | Neredesin ? |
How are you doing ? | N'aber ? |
What are you doing ? | Ne yapıyorsun ? |
What are you doing here ? | Burada ne yapıyorsun ? |
What is your nationality ? | Nerelisin ? |
How old are you ? | Kaç yaşındasın ? |
I am twenty years old . | Ben yirmi yaşındayım . |
I am twenty . | Yirmi |
Do you speak English ? | İngilizce biliyor musun ? |
Only a little bit | Birazcık |
Yes, I do | Evet, Biliyorum |
No, I do not speak English . | Hayır, İngilizce bilmiyorum. |
Do you want to learn a few words ? | Birkaç kelime öğrenmek ister misin ? |
Yes, sure . | Tabii ki . |
What's this called ? | Buna ne denir ? |
It's a window . | Bu bir pencere. |
Do you understand ? (informal) | Anlıyor musun ? |
Do you understand ? (formal) | Anlıyor musunuz ? |
I do not understand . | Anlamıyorum . |
I get it . | Anlıyorum |
Can you repeat please ? | Tekrar eder misin lütfen ? |
Can you talk a bit more slowly, please ? | Biraz daha yavaş konuşur musun, lütfen ? |
Could you write it down, please ? | Yazabilir misin, lütfen ? |