Difference between revisions of "Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Family"
< Language | Polish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Andrzej0999 (talk | contribs) (→Family) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<div style="font-size:300%;">Family - Rodzina</div> | <div style="font-size:300%;">Family - Rodzina | ||
</div> | |||
==Family== | ==Family== | ||
Line 47: | Line 49: | ||
|Kuzyn ||Cousin | |Kuzyn ||Cousin | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |||
== Advanced Family vocabulary== == | |||
* | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|English | |||
|Polish | |||
|- | |||
|brother’s wife | |||
|bratowa | |||
|- | |||
|sister’s husband | |||
|szwagier | |||
|- | |||
|wife’s brother | |||
|szwagier | |||
|- | |||
|wife’s sister | |||
|szwagierka | |||
|- | |||
|husband’s sister | |||
|szwagierka | |||
|- | |||
|sister’s daughter | |||
|siostrzenica | |||
|- | |||
|brother’s daughter | |||
|bratanica | |||
|- | |||
|sister’s son | |||
|siostrzeniec | |||
|- | |||
|brother’s son | |||
|bratanek | |||
|- | |||
|daughter’s husband | |||
|zięć | |||
|- | |||
|son’s wife | |||
|synowa | |||
|- | |||
|wife’s (or husband’s) father | |||
|teść | |||
|- | |||
|wife’s (or husband’s) mother | |||
|teściowa | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:47, 16 December 2019
Family - Rodzina
Family
|
Advanced Family vocabulary==
English | Polish |
brother’s wife | bratowa |
sister’s husband | szwagier |
wife’s brother | szwagier |
wife’s sister | szwagierka |
husband’s sister | szwagierka |
sister’s daughter | siostrzenica |
brother’s daughter | bratanica |
sister’s son | siostrzeniec |
brother’s son | bratanek |
daughter’s husband | zięć |
son’s wife | synowa |
wife’s (or husband’s) father | teść |
wife’s (or husband’s) mother | teściowa |
Pets
|