Difference between revisions of "Language/German/Vocabulary/Vehicles"
< Language | German | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
m (→How you move) |
||
Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mit dem Bus || by bus | | Mit dem Bus || by bus | ||
|- | |||
|Mit der Straßenbahn | |||
|by tram | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:06, 25 February 2019
General
Das Flugzeug | the airplane |
Das Boot | the boat |
Das Fahrrad | the bicycle |
Der Bus | the bus |
Die Seilbahn | the cable car |
Das Auto | the car |
Der Wagen | the carriage |
Die Reisebus | the coach |
Die Kreuzfahrt | the cruise |
Das Elektrofahrzeug | the electric vehicle |
Der Hubschrauber | the helicopter |
Das Düsenflugzeug | the jet |
Die Stadtbahn | the light rail |
Das Moped | the moped |
Das Motorrad | the motorcycle |
Das Motorboot | the motorboat |
die Rikscha | the rickshaw |
Die Sänfte | the sedan chair |
Die Limousine | the sedan car |
Das Schiff | the ship |
Die U-Bahn | the subway |
Das Taxi | the taxi |
Der Zug | the train |
Die Straßenbahn | the tram |
Das Dreirad | the tricycle |
Der Obus | the trolleybus |
Der LKW | the truck |
Der Van | the van |
How you move
Zu Fuss | on foot |
Mit dem Fahrrad | by bike |
Mit dem Auto | by car |
Mit dem Zug | by train |
Mit dem Flugzeug | by plane |
Mit dem Schiff | by ship |
Mit dem Bus | by bus |
Mit der Straßenbahn | by tram |
The car
- Der Fahrer - the driver
- Der Beifahrer - the co-driver
- Das Lenkrad - the steering wheel
- Das Rad - the wheel
- Der Motor - the motor
- Die Autobahn - the highway
- Der Verbrennungsmotor - the internal combustion engine
- Das Elektroauto - the electric vehicle
- Die Straße - the road / street
- Das autonome Auto - the autonomous car
- Der Führerschein - the driver's license