Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Vocabulary/Months-of-the-Year"
< Language | French | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Reverted edits by 122.161.37.158 (talk) to last revision by Vincent) Tag: Rollback |
|||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
== Les mois (months) == | == Les mois (months) == | ||
[[File:Months-of-the-Year-French-PolyglotClub.mp3]] | [[File:Months-of-the-Year-French-PolyglotClub.mp3]] | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Months in English | |||
|Mois en français | |||
|IPA pronunciation | |||
|- | |||
|January | |||
|janvier | |||
|/ʒɑ̃vje/ | |||
|- | |||
|February | |||
|février | |||
* | |/fevʀije/ | ||
|- | |||
|March | |||
|mars | |||
|/maʀs/ | |||
|- | |||
|April | |||
|avril | |||
|/avʀil/ | |||
|- | |||
|May | |||
|mai | |||
|/mɛ/ | |||
|- | |||
|June | |||
|juin | |||
|/ʒɥɛ̃/ | |||
|- | |||
|July | |||
|juillet | |||
|/ʒɥijɛ/ | |||
|- | |||
|August | |||
|août | |||
|/u(t)/ | |||
|- | |||
|September | |||
|septembre | |||
|/sɛptɑ̃bʀ/ | |||
|- | |||
|October | |||
|octobre | |||
|/ɔktɔbʀ/ | |||
|- | |||
|November | |||
|novembre | |||
|/nɔvɑ̃bʀ/ | |||
|- | |||
|December | |||
|décembre | |||
|/desɑ̃bʀ/ | |||
|} | |||
* | |||
==VIDEOS== | ==VIDEOS== |
Revision as of 21:31, 26 December 2022
Hi everyone,
In today's lesson, we will learn the months of the year in French (les mois de l'année):
Les mois (months)
Months in English | Mois en français | IPA pronunciation |
January | janvier | /ʒɑ̃vje/ |
February | février | /fevʀije/ |
March | mars | /maʀs/ |
April | avril | /avʀil/ |
May | mai | /mɛ/ |
June | juin | /ʒɥɛ̃/ |
July | juillet | /ʒɥijɛ/ |
August | août | /u(t)/ |
September | septembre | /sɛptɑ̃bʀ/ |
October | octobre | /ɔktɔbʀ/ |
November | novembre | /nɔvɑ̃bʀ/ |
December | décembre | /desɑ̃bʀ/ |
VIDEOS