Difference between revisions of "Language/Croatian/Vocabulary/Sports"
< Language | Croatian | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<div class="pg_page_title">Sport Vocabulary in Croatian</div> thumb ➡ In today's lesson you will learn some useful words related to "Sports & Hobbies" in the Croatian language. Happy learning! __TOC__ ==Videos== ===Croatian Language Lesson - SPORTS! ⚽️⚾️=== <youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pIn8KASJx0E</youtube>") |
|||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
__TOC__ | __TOC__ | ||
== sport == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Hrvatski | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|sportaš(i) | |||
|sportsman / sportsmen | |||
|- | |||
|atletika | |||
|athletics | |||
|- | |||
|atleta / atlete | |||
|athlete(s) | |||
|- | |||
|gimnazija / gimnazije | |||
|gymnasium(s) | |||
|- | |||
|gimnastika | |||
|gymnastics | |||
|- | |||
|gimnastičar(i) | |||
|gymnast(s) | |||
|- | |||
|ples | |||
|dancing | |||
|- | |||
|plesač(i) | |||
plesačica / plesačice | |||
|dancer(s) | |||
[female] | |||
|- | |||
|hrvanje | |||
|wrestling | |||
|- | |||
|hrvač(i), rvač(i) | |||
|wrestler(s) | |||
|- | |||
|boks | |||
|boxing | |||
|- | |||
|boksač(i) | |||
|boxer(s) | |||
|- | |||
|lopta / lopte, | |||
loptica / loptice | |||
|ball(s) | |||
|- | |||
|bejzbol | |||
|baseball | |||
|- | |||
|košarka | |||
|basketball | |||
|- | |||
|odbojka | |||
|volleyball | |||
|- | |||
|rukomet | |||
|handball | |||
|- | |||
|nogomet | |||
|soccer | |||
|- | |||
|stadion(i) | |||
|stadium(s) | |||
|- | |||
|ragbi | |||
|rugby | |||
|- | |||
|tenis | |||
|tennis | |||
|- | |||
|teniski teren | |||
teniska loptica | |||
|tennis court | |||
tennis ball | |||
|- | |||
|tenisač(i) | |||
|tennis player(s) | |||
|- | |||
|stolni tenis | |||
|table tennis | |||
|- | |||
|skija / skije, smučka | |||
|ski(s) | |||
|- | |||
|skijanje | |||
|skiing | |||
|- | |||
|skijaš(i) | |||
|skier(s) | |||
|- | |||
|bazen(i) | |||
|swimming pool(s) | |||
|- | |||
|plivanje | |||
|swimming | |||
|- | |||
|plivač(i) | |||
|swimmer(s) | |||
|- | |||
|ronjenje | |||
|diving | |||
|- | |||
|ronilac / ronioci | |||
|diver(s) | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Hrvatski | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|ribolov, pecanje | |||
ribar(i) | |||
|fishing | |||
fisher(s) | |||
|- | |||
|lov | |||
lovac / lovci | |||
|hunting | |||
hunter(s) | |||
|- | |||
|jahanje (na konju) | |||
|horse riding | |||
|- | |||
|jahač(i), konjanik / konjanici | |||
|horse rider(s) | |||
|} | |||
== igračka / igračke - <small>toy(s)</small> == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Hrvatski | |||
|English | |||
|français | |||
|- | |||
|(papirni) zmaj | |||
|(paper) kite | |||
|le cerf-volant (en papier) | |||
|- | |||
|plišani medo | |||
|Teddy bear | |||
|l'ours en peluche | |||
|- | |||
|lutka / lutke | |||
|doll(s) | |||
|poupée(s) | |||
|- | |||
|marioneta / marionete | |||
|puppet(s), marionette(s) | |||
|marionnette(s) | |||
|} | |||
== igra / igre - <small>game(s)</small> == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Hrvatski | |||
|English | |||
|français | |||
|- | |||
|kuglanje / kuglanja | |||
| | |||
|le bowling | |||
|- | |||
|biljar | |||
|billiards | |||
|le billard | |||
|- | |||
|kocka / kocke | |||
|die / dice | |||
|dé(s) | |||
|- | |||
|(igra) dame | |||
|draughts, checkers | |||
|(le jeu de) dames | |||
|- | |||
|šah | |||
|chess | |||
|les échecs | |||
|- | |||
|igrač(i) šaha | |||
|chess player(s) | |||
|joueur(s) d'échecs | |||
|- | |||
|šahovska tabla | |||
|chessboard | |||
|l'échiquier | |||
|} | |||
= igraće karte = | |||
= <small>playing cards - les cartes à jouer</small> = | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| | |||
|Hrvatski | |||
|English | |||
|français | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|herc | |||
|hearts | |||
|cœur | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|karo | |||
|diamonds | |||
|carreau | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|pik | |||
|spades | |||
|pique | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|tref | |||
|clubs | |||
|trèfle | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 18:49, 6 May 2022
Sport Vocabulary in Croatian
➡ In today's lesson you will learn some useful words related to "Sports & Hobbies" in the Croatian language.
Happy learning!
sport
Hrvatski | English |
sportaš(i) | sportsman / sportsmen |
atletika | athletics |
atleta / atlete | athlete(s) |
gimnazija / gimnazije | gymnasium(s) |
gimnastika | gymnastics |
gimnastičar(i) | gymnast(s) |
ples | dancing |
plesač(i)
plesačica / plesačice |
dancer(s)
[female] |
hrvanje | wrestling |
hrvač(i), rvač(i) | wrestler(s) |
boks | boxing |
boksač(i) | boxer(s) |
lopta / lopte,
loptica / loptice |
ball(s) |
bejzbol | baseball |
košarka | basketball |
odbojka | volleyball |
rukomet | handball |
nogomet | soccer |
stadion(i) | stadium(s) |
ragbi | rugby |
tenis | tennis |
teniski teren
teniska loptica |
tennis court
tennis ball |
tenisač(i) | tennis player(s) |
stolni tenis | table tennis |
skija / skije, smučka | ski(s) |
skijanje | skiing |
skijaš(i) | skier(s) |
bazen(i) | swimming pool(s) |
plivanje | swimming |
plivač(i) | swimmer(s) |
ronjenje | diving |
ronilac / ronioci | diver(s) |
Hrvatski | English |
ribolov, pecanje
ribar(i) |
fishing
fisher(s) |
lov
lovac / lovci |
hunting
hunter(s) |
jahanje (na konju) | horse riding |
jahač(i), konjanik / konjanici | horse rider(s) |
igračka / igračke - toy(s)
Hrvatski | English | français |
(papirni) zmaj | (paper) kite | le cerf-volant (en papier) |
plišani medo | Teddy bear | l'ours en peluche |
lutka / lutke | doll(s) | poupée(s) |
marioneta / marionete | puppet(s), marionette(s) | marionnette(s) |
igra / igre - game(s)
Hrvatski | English | français |
kuglanje / kuglanja | le bowling | |
biljar | billiards | le billard |
kocka / kocke | die / dice | dé(s) |
(igra) dame | draughts, checkers | (le jeu de) dames |
šah | chess | les échecs |
igrač(i) šaha | chess player(s) | joueur(s) d'échecs |
šahovska tabla | chessboard | l'échiquier |
igraće karte
playing cards - les cartes à jouer
Hrvatski | English | français | |
herc | hearts | cœur | |
karo | diamonds | carreau | |
pik | spades | pique | |
tref | clubs | trèfle |