Difference between revisions of "Language/Egyptian-arabic/Vocabulary/At-Home"
< Language | Egyptian-arabic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(home) |
m (Quick edit) |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Egyptian Arabic - At home.png|alt=Egyptian Arabic / At home|thumb|Egyptian Arabic / At home]] | [[File:Egyptian Arabic - At home.png|alt=Egyptian Arabic / At home|thumb|Egyptian Arabic / At home]] | ||
Here is some vocabulary about "Home" in Egyptian Arabic. Feel free to add more vocabulary below :) | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!English | |||
!Egyptian Arabic | |||
!Transliteration | |||
!Audio | |||
[[Help/How-to-add-audio-files|Add Audio]] | |||
|- | |||
|apartment | |||
|شقة (ج) شقق | |||
|ša<nowiki>''a (pl.) šu'a'</nowiki> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|apartment building | |||
|عمارة (ج) عمارات | |||
|3omaara (pl.) 3omaaraat | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|balcony | |||
|بلكونة (ج) بلكونات | |||
|balkoona (pl.) balkoonaat | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|building | |||
|مبنى (ج) مباني | |||
|mabna (pl.) mabaani | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|chair | |||
| كرسى | |||
|koor see | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|courtyard, large open area | |||
|حوش (ج) أحواش | |||
|Hooš (pl.) aHwaaš | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|dinning room | |||
| اوضه السفره | |||
|oh Dit is so fra | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|door | |||
| باب | |||
|baab | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|doorknob/handle | |||
|أكرة الباب | |||
|okret il-baab | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|electrical outlet | |||
|فيشة (ج) فيشات | |||
|fiiša (pl.) fiišaat | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|electrical plug | |||
|كبس (ج) اكباس | |||
|kobs (pl.) ikbaas | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|electricity | |||
|كهرباء | |||
|kahraba | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|elevator | |||
|اصنصير (ج) اصنصيرات | |||
|aSanSeir (pl.) aSanSeiraat | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|floor (building level) | |||
|دور (ج) ادوار | |||
|door (pl.) adwaar | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|hall | |||
| صاله | |||
|Sala | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|house | |||
|بيت (ج) بيوت | |||
|beit (pl.) buyuut | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|key | |||
|مفتاح (ج) مفاتيح | |||
|muftaaH (pl.) mafatiiH | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kitchen | |||
| مطبخ | |||
|mat bakH | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|landlord | |||
|صاحب الشقة | |||
|SaaHib iš-ša<nowiki>''</nowiki>a | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|living room | |||
| اوضه المعيشه | |||
|oh dit el dioof | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|neighbor | |||
|جار (ج) جيران | |||
|gaar (pl.) giiraan | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|pipe | |||
|ماسورة (ج) مواسير | |||
|masuura (pl.) mawasiir | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rent or lease | |||
|ايجار | |||
|igaar | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|roof | |||
|سطح (ج) سطوح | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sit down | |||
| جلس/ااعد | |||
|oo'ed | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|table | |||
| تربيزه | |||
|ta ra bee za | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|to rent | |||
|أجر - يؤجر (تأجير) | |||
|aggar - yi'aggar (ta'giir) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|TV | |||
| تلفزيون | |||
|ti li vi zee oon | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|vacant | |||
|فاضي | |||
|faaDi | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|valve | |||
|محبس | |||
|maHbas | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|wall (of a room) | |||
|جدار (ج) جدران | |||
|gidaar (pl.) gudraan | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Egyptian-arabic/Vocabulary/Buildings|Buildings]] | |||
* [[Language/Egyptian-arabic/Vocabulary/Education|Education]] | |||
* [[Language/Egyptian-arabic/Vocabulary/Jobs|Jobs]] | |||
* [[Language/Egyptian-arabic/Vocabulary/Art|Art]] | |||
* [[Language/Egyptian-arabic/Vocabulary/Hotel|Hotel]] | |||
* [[Language/Egyptian-arabic/Vocabulary/Free-Time-Activities|Free Time Activities]] | |||
* [[Language/Egyptian-arabic/Vocabulary/Colors|Colors]] | |||
* [[Language/Egyptian-arabic/Vocabulary/Family|Family]] | |||
* [[Language/Egyptian-arabic/Vocabulary/Kitchen|Kitchen]] | |||
* [[Language/Egyptian-arabic/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Hello|How to Say Hello]] |
Latest revision as of 22:12, 26 March 2023
Here is some vocabulary about "Home" in Egyptian Arabic. Feel free to add more vocabulary below :)
English | Egyptian Arabic | Transliteration | Audio |
---|---|---|---|
apartment | شقة (ج) شقق | ša''a (pl.) šu'a' | |
apartment building | عمارة (ج) عمارات | 3omaara (pl.) 3omaaraat | |
balcony | بلكونة (ج) بلكونات | balkoona (pl.) balkoonaat | |
building | مبنى (ج) مباني | mabna (pl.) mabaani | |
chair | كرسى | koor see | |
courtyard, large open area | حوش (ج) أحواش | Hooš (pl.) aHwaaš | |
dinning room | اوضه السفره | oh Dit is so fra | |
door | باب | baab | |
doorknob/handle | أكرة الباب | okret il-baab | |
electrical outlet | فيشة (ج) فيشات | fiiša (pl.) fiišaat | |
electrical plug | كبس (ج) اكباس | kobs (pl.) ikbaas | |
electricity | كهرباء | kahraba | |
elevator | اصنصير (ج) اصنصيرات | aSanSeir (pl.) aSanSeiraat | |
floor (building level) | دور (ج) ادوار | door (pl.) adwaar | |
hall | صاله | Sala | |
house | بيت (ج) بيوت | beit (pl.) buyuut | |
key | مفتاح (ج) مفاتيح | muftaaH (pl.) mafatiiH | |
kitchen | مطبخ | mat bakH | |
landlord | صاحب الشقة | SaaHib iš-ša''a | |
living room | اوضه المعيشه | oh dit el dioof | |
neighbor | جار (ج) جيران | gaar (pl.) giiraan | |
pipe | ماسورة (ج) مواسير | masuura (pl.) mawasiir | |
rent or lease | ايجار | igaar | |
roof | سطح (ج) سطوح | ||
Sit down | جلس/ااعد | oo'ed | |
table | تربيزه | ta ra bee za | |
to rent | أجر - يؤجر (تأجير) | aggar - yi'aggar (ta'giir) | |
TV | تلفزيون | ti li vi zee oon | |
vacant | فاضي | faaDi | |
valve | محبس | maHbas | |
wall (of a room) | جدار (ج) جدران | gidaar (pl.) gudraan |