Difference between revisions of "Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Adjectives"
m (Quick edit) |
|||
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Russian | [[File:Adjectives in Russian.png|alt=Adjectives in Russian|thumb|Adjectives in Russian]] | ||
. | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''¨ADJECTIVES¨''' in Russian. | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions! | |||
Good learning! :) | |||
. | |||
. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!<big>'''ENGLISH'''</big> | |||
!<big>'''PRONUNCIATION'''</big> | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>RUSSIAN</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''WHITE''' | |||
|'''''byeh lee''''' | |||
|'''<big>белый</big>''' | |||
|'''''biê lii''''' | |||
|'''BRANCO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''BLACK''' | |||
|'''''tchohr nee''''' | |||
|'''<big>чёрный</big>''' | |||
|'''''tchohr nii''''' | |||
|'''PRETO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''RED''' | |||
|'''''krahs nee''''' | |||
|'''<big>красный</big>''' | |||
|'''''cras nii''''' | |||
|'''VERMELHO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''GREEN''' | |||
|'''''zih lyoh nee''''' | |||
|'''<big>зелёный</big>''' | |||
|'''''zi liô nii''''' | |||
|'''VERDE''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''YELLOW''' | |||
|'''''zhohl tee''''' | |||
|'''<big>жёлтый</big>''' | |||
|'''''joL tii''''' | |||
|'''AMARELO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''DARK BLUE''' | |||
|'''''sih nee''''' | |||
|'''<big>синий</big>''' | |||
|'''''si nii''''' | |||
|'''AZUL ESCURO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''BLUE''' | |||
|'''''gah lou boy''''' | |||
|'''<big>голубой</big>''' | |||
|'''''ga lu bói''''' | |||
|'''AZUL''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ORANGE''' | |||
|'''''oh rahn zheh vee''''' | |||
|'''<big>оранжевый</big>''' | |||
|'''''o ran je vii''''' | |||
|'''LARANJA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''BROWN''' | |||
|'''''kah reech neh vee''''' | |||
|'''<big>коричневый</big>''' | |||
|'''''ca riitch ne vii''''' | |||
|'''MARRON''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''GREY''' | |||
|'''''syeh ree''''' | |||
|'''<big>серый</big>''' | |||
|'''''síe rii''''' | |||
|'''CINZA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''PINK''' | |||
|'''''roh zoh vee''''' | |||
|'''<big>розовый</big>''' | |||
|'''''ro zo vii''''' | |||
|'''ROSA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''PURPLE''' | |||
|'''''poor poor nee''''' | |||
|'''<big>пурпурный</big>''' | |||
|'''''púr púr nii''''' | |||
|'''VIOLETA''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!<big>'''ENGLISH'''</big> | |||
!<big>'''PRONUNCIATION'''</big> | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>RUSSIAN</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''FAST''' | |||
|'''''buhs tree''''' | |||
|'''<big>БЫСТРЫЙ</big>''' | |||
|'''''buus trii''''' | |||
|'''RÁPIDO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''NEAR, CLOSE''' | |||
|'''''bleez kee''''' | |||
|'''<big>БЛИЗКИЙ</big>''' | |||
|'''''bliiz kii''''' | |||
|'''PERTO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''BIG''' | |||
|'''''bahl shoy''''' | |||
|'''<big>БОЛЬШОЙ</big>''' | |||
|'''''baL chói''''' | |||
|'''GRANDE''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''IMPORTANT''' | |||
|'''''vahzh nee''''' | |||
|'''<big>ВАЖНЫЙ</big>''' | |||
|'''''vaj nii''''' | |||
|'''IMPORTANTE''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''TALL, HIGH''' | |||
|'''''vuh sah kee''''' | |||
|'''<big>ВЫСОКИЙ</big>''' | |||
|'''''vâ so kii''''' | |||
|'''ALTO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''MAIN''' | |||
|'''''glahv nee''''' | |||
|'''<big>ГЛАВНЫЙ</big>''' | |||
|'''''glav nii''''' | |||
|'''PRINCIPAL''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''DIRTY''' | |||
|'''''grih yahz nee''''' | |||
|'''<big>ГРЯЗНЫЙ</big>''' | |||
|'''''griáz nii''''' | |||
|'''SUJO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''LOUD''' | |||
|'''''grohm kee''''' | |||
|'''<big>ГРОМКИЙ</big>''' | |||
|'''''grom kii''''' | |||
|'''ALTO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''DENSE, THICK''' | |||
|'''''poohs toy''''' | |||
|'''<big>ГУСТОЙ</big>''' | |||
|'''''pu stói''''' | |||
|'''DENSO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''CHEAP''' | |||
|'''''dih shoh vih yeh''''' | |||
|'''<big>ДЕШЁВЫЕ</big>''' | |||
|'''''di cho vii''''' | |||
|'''BARATO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''KIND''' | |||
|'''''doh bree''''' | |||
|'''<big>ДОБРЫЙ</big>''' | |||
|'''''do brii''''' | |||
|'''BOM''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''EXPENSIVE''' | |||
|'''''dah rah goy''''' | |||
|'''<big>ДОРОГОЙ</big>''' | |||
|'''''da ra gói''''' | |||
|'''CARO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''HOT''' | |||
|'''''zhahr kee''''' | |||
|'''<big>ЖАРКИЙ</big>''' | |||
|'''''jar kii''''' | |||
|'''QUENTE''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''INTERESTING''' | |||
|'''''ihn teh rehs nee''''' | |||
|'''<big>ИНТЕРЕСНЫЙ</big>''' | |||
|'''''in te res nii''''' | |||
|'''INTERESSANTE''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''BEAUTIFUL''' | |||
|'''''krah sih vee''''' | |||
|'''<big>КРАСИВЫЙ</big>''' | |||
|'''''cra si vii''''' | |||
|'''BONITO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''STRONG, TOUGH''' | |||
|'''''kryehp kee''''' | |||
|'''<big>КРЕПКИЙ</big>''' | |||
|'''''criep kii''''' | |||
|'''FORTE''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''EASY''' | |||
|'''''lyoh kee''''' | |||
|'''<big>ЛЁГКИЙ</big>''' | |||
|'''''lío kii''''' | |||
|'''FÁCIL''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''SMALL''' | |||
|'''''mah lyehn kee''''' | |||
|'''<big>МАЛЕНЬКИЙ</big>''' | |||
|'''''ma líen kii''''' | |||
|'''PEQUENO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''SLOW''' | |||
|'''''mihd lyehn kee''''' | |||
|'''<big>МЕДЛЕННЫЙ</big>''' | |||
|'''''mid líen kii''''' | |||
|'''LENTO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''YOUNG''' | |||
|'''''mah lah doy''''' | |||
|'''<big>МОЛОДОЙ</big>''' | |||
|'''''ma la dói''''' | |||
|'''JOVEM''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''SOFT''' | |||
|'''''myah kee''''' | |||
|<big>'''МЯГКИЙ'''</big> | |||
|'''''mía kii''''' | |||
|'''LEVE''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''NEW''' | |||
|'''''noh vee''''' | |||
|<big>'''НОВЫЙ'''</big> | |||
|'''''no vii''''' | |||
|'''NOVO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''FIRST''' | |||
|'''''pyehr vee''''' | |||
|<big>'''ПЕРВЫЙ'''</big> | |||
|'''''píer vii''''' | |||
|'''PRIMEIRO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''SAD''' | |||
|'''''pih chahl nee''''' | |||
|<big>'''ПЕЧАЛЬНЫЙ'''</big> | |||
|'''''pi tchaL nii''''' | |||
|'''TRISTE''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''BAD''' | |||
|'''''ploh hoy''''' | |||
|<big>'''ПЛОХОЙ'''</big> | |||
|'''''plo rôi''''' | |||
|'''RUIM''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''LAST''' | |||
|'''''pahs lyehd nee''''' | |||
|<big>'''ПОСЛЕДНИЙ'''</big> | |||
|'''''pas líed nii''''' | |||
|'''ÚLTIMO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''PLEASANT''' | |||
|'''''pryaht nee''''' | |||
|<big>'''ПРИЯТНЫЙ'''</big> | |||
|'''''piát nii''''' | |||
|'''AGRADÁVEL''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''SIMPLE''' | |||
|'''''prahs toy''''' | |||
|<big>'''ПРОСТОЙ'''</big> | |||
|'''''prás tói''''' | |||
|'''SIMPLES''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''RAPID, QUICK''' | |||
|'''''skohr vee''''' | |||
|<big>'''СКОРВЫЙ'''</big> | |||
|'''''skor vii''''' | |||
|'''RÁPIDO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''BORING''' | |||
|'''''skooch nee''''' | |||
|<big>'''СКУЧНЫЙ'''</big> | |||
|'''''skutch nii''''' | |||
|'''CHATO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''STRONG, POWERFUL''' | |||
|'''''sihl nee''''' | |||
|<big>'''СИЛЬНЫЙ'''</big> | |||
|'''''sil nii''''' | |||
|'''FORTE''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''PEACEFUL''' | |||
|'''''spah koy noy''''' | |||
|<big>'''СПОКОЙНЫЙ'''</big> | |||
|'''''spa koi nii''''' | |||
|'''PACÍFICO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''OLD''' | |||
|'''''stah ree''''' | |||
|<big>'''СТАРЫЙ'''</big> | |||
|'''''sta rii''''' | |||
|'''VELHO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''DRY''' | |||
|'''''soo hoy''''' | |||
|<big>'''СУХОЙ'''</big> | |||
|'''''su rói''''' | |||
|'''SECO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''HAPPY''' | |||
|'''''shahs tlee vee''''' | |||
|<big>'''СЧАСТЛИВЫЙ'''</big> | |||
|'''''chas tlí vii''''' | |||
|'''FELIZ''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''HARD, FIRM''' | |||
|'''''tvyohr dee''''' | |||
|<big>'''ТВЁРДЫЙ'''</big> | |||
|'''''tviôr nii''''' | |||
|'''DURO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''DARK''' | |||
|'''''tyohm nee''''' | |||
|<big>'''ТЁМНЫЙ'''</big> | |||
|'''''tíom nii''''' | |||
|'''ESCURO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''WARM''' | |||
|'''''tyohp lee''''' | |||
|<big>'''ТЁПЛЫЙ'''</big> | |||
|'''''tíop lii''''' | |||
|'''QUENTE''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''FAT, THICK''' | |||
|'''''tohls tee''''' | |||
|<big>'''ТОЛСТЫЙ'''</big> | |||
|'''''toLs tii''''' | |||
|'''GORDO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''DIFFICULT''' | |||
|'''''trood nee''''' | |||
|<big>'''ТРУДНЫЙ'''</big> | |||
|'''''trúd nii''''' | |||
|'''DIFÍCIL''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''COMFORTABLE''' | |||
|'''''ou dahb nee''''' | |||
|<big>'''УДОБНЫЙ'''</big> | |||
|'''''u dab nii''''' | |||
|'''CONFORTÁVEL''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''COLD''' | |||
|'''''hah lahd nee''''' | |||
|<big>'''ХОЛОДНЫЙ'''</big> | |||
|'''''ra lad nii''''' | |||
|'''FRIO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''GOOD, NICE''' | |||
|'''''hah hoh shee''''' | |||
|<big>'''ХОРОШИЙ'''</big> | |||
|'''''ra ro chii''''' | |||
|'''BOM''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''PRIVATE''' | |||
|'''''chahst nee''''' | |||
|<big>'''ЧАСТНЫЙ'''</big> | |||
|'''''tchast nii''''' | |||
|'''PARTICULAR''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''FREQUENT''' | |||
|'''''chahs tee''''' | |||
|<big>'''ЧАСТЫЙ'''</big> | |||
|'''''tchas tii''''' | |||
|'''FREQÜENTE''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''CLEAN''' | |||
|'''''chihs tee''''' | |||
|<big>'''ЧИСТЫЙ'''</big> | |||
|'''''tchis tii''''' | |||
|'''LIMPO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''BRIGHT''' | |||
|'''''yahr kee''''' | |||
|<big>'''ЯРКИЙ'''</big> | |||
|'''''iár kii''''' | |||
|'''BRILHANTE''' | |||
|} | |||
==Russian Colors == | |||
'''белый''' - white | '''белый''' - white | ||
Line 124: | Line 537: | ||
'''яркий''' - bright | '''яркий''' - bright | ||
==Videos== | |||
===113. 100 Most Used Russian Adjectives with Pictures - YouTube=== | |||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ICv-J-ljUxs</youtube> | |||
===Russian vocabulary - lesson 18 - Adjectives - YouTube=== | |||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NKdl1XJfOP0</youtube> | |||
===Russian vocabulary - lesson 13 | Adjectives related to food - YouTube=== | |||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EERAZ_B6Vds</youtube> | |||
===Learn the Top 25 Must-Know Russian Adjectives! - YouTube=== | |||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qzMRXu0zdok</youtube> | |||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/4-Seasons-of-the-Year|4 Seasons of the Year]] | |||
* [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Camping|Camping]] | |||
* [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Надо-и-Нужно|Надо и Нужно]] | |||
* [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Animal|Animal]] | |||
* [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Numbers|Numbers]] | |||
* [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Flirting-Phrases|Flirting Phrases]] | |||
* [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Geometry|Geometry]] | |||
* [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Trees|Trees]] | |||
* [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Bedroom|Bedroom]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 10:13, 25 March 2023
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨ADJECTIVES¨ in Russian.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions!
Good learning! :)
.
.
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
RUSSIAN | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|
WHITE | byeh lee | белый | biê lii | BRANCO |
BLACK | tchohr nee | чёрный | tchohr nii | PRETO |
RED | krahs nee | красный | cras nii | VERMELHO |
GREEN | zih lyoh nee | зелёный | zi liô nii | VERDE |
YELLOW | zhohl tee | жёлтый | joL tii | AMARELO |
DARK BLUE | sih nee | синий | si nii | AZUL ESCURO |
BLUE | gah lou boy | голубой | ga lu bói | AZUL |
ORANGE | oh rahn zheh vee | оранжевый | o ran je vii | LARANJA |
BROWN | kah reech neh vee | коричневый | ca riitch ne vii | MARRON |
GREY | syeh ree | серый | síe rii | CINZA |
PINK | roh zoh vee | розовый | ro zo vii | ROSA |
PURPLE | poor poor nee | пурпурный | púr púr nii | VIOLETA |
.
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
RUSSIAN | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|
FAST | buhs tree | БЫСТРЫЙ | buus trii | RÁPIDO |
NEAR, CLOSE | bleez kee | БЛИЗКИЙ | bliiz kii | PERTO |
BIG | bahl shoy | БОЛЬШОЙ | baL chói | GRANDE |
IMPORTANT | vahzh nee | ВАЖНЫЙ | vaj nii | IMPORTANTE |
TALL, HIGH | vuh sah kee | ВЫСОКИЙ | vâ so kii | ALTO |
MAIN | glahv nee | ГЛАВНЫЙ | glav nii | PRINCIPAL |
DIRTY | grih yahz nee | ГРЯЗНЫЙ | griáz nii | SUJO |
LOUD | grohm kee | ГРОМКИЙ | grom kii | ALTO |
DENSE, THICK | poohs toy | ГУСТОЙ | pu stói | DENSO |
CHEAP | dih shoh vih yeh | ДЕШЁВЫЕ | di cho vii | BARATO |
KIND | doh bree | ДОБРЫЙ | do brii | BOM |
EXPENSIVE | dah rah goy | ДОРОГОЙ | da ra gói | CARO |
HOT | zhahr kee | ЖАРКИЙ | jar kii | QUENTE |
INTERESTING | ihn teh rehs nee | ИНТЕРЕСНЫЙ | in te res nii | INTERESSANTE |
BEAUTIFUL | krah sih vee | КРАСИВЫЙ | cra si vii | BONITO |
STRONG, TOUGH | kryehp kee | КРЕПКИЙ | criep kii | FORTE |
EASY | lyoh kee | ЛЁГКИЙ | lío kii | FÁCIL |
SMALL | mah lyehn kee | МАЛЕНЬКИЙ | ma líen kii | PEQUENO |
SLOW | mihd lyehn kee | МЕДЛЕННЫЙ | mid líen kii | LENTO |
YOUNG | mah lah doy | МОЛОДОЙ | ma la dói | JOVEM |
SOFT | myah kee | МЯГКИЙ | mía kii | LEVE |
NEW | noh vee | НОВЫЙ | no vii | NOVO |
FIRST | pyehr vee | ПЕРВЫЙ | píer vii | PRIMEIRO |
SAD | pih chahl nee | ПЕЧАЛЬНЫЙ | pi tchaL nii | TRISTE |
BAD | ploh hoy | ПЛОХОЙ | plo rôi | RUIM |
LAST | pahs lyehd nee | ПОСЛЕДНИЙ | pas líed nii | ÚLTIMO |
PLEASANT | pryaht nee | ПРИЯТНЫЙ | piát nii | AGRADÁVEL |
SIMPLE | prahs toy | ПРОСТОЙ | prás tói | SIMPLES |
RAPID, QUICK | skohr vee | СКОРВЫЙ | skor vii | RÁPIDO |
BORING | skooch nee | СКУЧНЫЙ | skutch nii | CHATO |
STRONG, POWERFUL | sihl nee | СИЛЬНЫЙ | sil nii | FORTE |
PEACEFUL | spah koy noy | СПОКОЙНЫЙ | spa koi nii | PACÍFICO |
OLD | stah ree | СТАРЫЙ | sta rii | VELHO |
DRY | soo hoy | СУХОЙ | su rói | SECO |
HAPPY | shahs tlee vee | СЧАСТЛИВЫЙ | chas tlí vii | FELIZ |
HARD, FIRM | tvyohr dee | ТВЁРДЫЙ | tviôr nii | DURO |
DARK | tyohm nee | ТЁМНЫЙ | tíom nii | ESCURO |
WARM | tyohp lee | ТЁПЛЫЙ | tíop lii | QUENTE |
FAT, THICK | tohls tee | ТОЛСТЫЙ | toLs tii | GORDO |
DIFFICULT | trood nee | ТРУДНЫЙ | trúd nii | DIFÍCIL |
COMFORTABLE | ou dahb nee | УДОБНЫЙ | u dab nii | CONFORTÁVEL |
COLD | hah lahd nee | ХОЛОДНЫЙ | ra lad nii | FRIO |
GOOD, NICE | hah hoh shee | ХОРОШИЙ | ra ro chii | BOM |
PRIVATE | chahst nee | ЧАСТНЫЙ | tchast nii | PARTICULAR |
FREQUENT | chahs tee | ЧАСТЫЙ | tchas tii | FREQÜENTE |
CLEAN | chihs tee | ЧИСТЫЙ | tchis tii | LIMPO |
BRIGHT | yahr kee | ЯРКИЙ | iár kii | BRILHANTE |
Russian Colors[edit | edit source]
белый - white
чёрный - black
красный - red
зелёный - green
жёлтый - yellow
синий - blue (dark)
голубой - blue
оранжевый - orange
коричневый - brown
серый - grey
розовый - pink
пурпурный - purple
Descriptive Adjectives[edit | edit source]
Here are some of the more commonly used discriptive Russian adjectives.
быстрый - fast
близкий - near, close
большой - big
важный - important
высокий - tall, high
главный - main
грязный - dirty
громкий - loud
густой - dense, thick
дешёвый - cheap
добрый - kind
дорогой - dear, expensive
жаркий - hot
интересный - interesting
красивый - beautiful
крепкий - strong, tough
лёгкий - easy
маленький - small
медленный - slow
молодой - young
мягкий - soft
новый - new
острый - sharp
первый - first
печальный - sad
плохой - bad
последний - last
приятный - pleasant
простой - simple
скорый - rapid, quick
скучный - boring
сильный - strong, powerful
спокойный - peaceful
старый - old
строгий - strict
сухой - dry
счастливый - happy
твёрдый - hard, firm
тёмный - dark
тёплый - warm
толстый - fat, thick
трудный - difficult
удобный - comfortable
холодный - cold
хороший - good, nice
частный - private
частый - frequent, close together, dense
чистый - clean
яркий - bright
Videos[edit | edit source]
113. 100 Most Used Russian Adjectives with Pictures - YouTube[edit | edit source]
Russian vocabulary - lesson 18 - Adjectives - YouTube[edit | edit source]
[edit | edit source]
Learn the Top 25 Must-Know Russian Adjectives! - YouTube[edit | edit source]
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]