Difference between revisions of "Language/Malay-individual-language/Vocabulary/Vegetables"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Quick edit) |
|||
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<div class="pg_page_title">Vegetables in Malay</div> | |||
[[File:Malaysia-Timeline-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | [[File:Malaysia-Timeline-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | ||
[[File:Vegetables .jpg|thumb]] | [[File:Vegetables .jpg|thumb]] | ||
Halo! Malay Learners! 😃 | |||
➡ In today's lesson we will learn some useful words related to '''Vegetables''' in Malay. | |||
Happy learning! | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Malay (bahasa Melayu) | |||
!English | !English | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |andewi | ||
| | |endive | ||
|- | |- | ||
|avokado | |||
|avocado | |||
|- | |||
|bahasa Melayu | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|bawang merah | |||
|onion | |||
|- | |||
|bawang perai | |||
|leek | |||
|- | |||
|Bawang putih | |||
|Garlic | |||
|- | |||
|Bayam | |||
|Spinach | |||
|- | |||
|beras | |||
|rice | |||
|- | |||
|bijirin | |||
|grains, cereals | |||
|- | |||
|bit | |||
|beet, beetroot | |||
|- | |||
|brokoli | |||
|broccoli | |||
|- | |||
|bunga kubis | |||
|cauliflower | |||
|- | |||
|cendawan | |||
|mushroom | |||
|- | |||
|daun sup | |||
|celery | |||
|- | |||
|gandum | |||
|wheat | |||
|- | |||
|jagung | |||
|corn, maize | |||
|- | |||
|Kacang buncis | |||
|Green beans | |Green beans | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |kacang kuda | ||
| | |broad beans | ||
| | |- | ||
|kacang polong | |||
|peas | |||
|- | |||
|kentang goreng | |||
|"French fries" | |||
|- | |||
|kubis | |||
|cabbage | |||
|- | |||
|labu | |||
|pumpkin | |||
|- | |||
|lada | |||
|chili pepper | |||
|- | |||
|Lada | |||
|Pepper | |||
|- | |||
|lobak | |||
|turnip, Radish | |||
|- | |||
|lobak merah | |||
|carrot | |||
|- | |||
|lobak putih | |||
|radish | |||
|- | |||
|mentimun | |||
|cucumber | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |nasi | ||
|boiled rice | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |paprika | ||
|bell pepper | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |parsli | ||
|parsley | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Saderi | |||
|Celery | |Celery | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |terung | ||
| | |eggplant | ||
| | |- | ||
|Timun | |||
|Cucumber | |||
|- | |||
|timun jepun | |||
|zucchini | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |tomato | ||
|tomato | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ubi kentang | ||
|potato | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |zaitun | ||
|olive | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Malay-individual-language/Vocabulary/Body-Parts|Body Parts]] | |||
* [[Language/Malay-individual-language/Vocabulary/Animal|Animal]] | |||
* [[Language/Malay-individual-language/Vocabulary/Family|Family]] | |||
* [[Language/Malay-individual-language/Vocabulary/Transportation|Transportation]] | |||
* [[Language/Malay-individual-language/Vocabulary/Months-of-the-Year|Months of the Year]] | |||
* [[Language/Malay-individual-language/Vocabulary/Seasons|Seasons]] | |||
* [[Language/Malay-individual-language/Vocabulary/Time|Time]] | |||
* [[Language/Malay-individual-language/Vocabulary/Months-of-the-year|Months of the year]] | |||
* [[Language/Malay-individual-language/Vocabulary/Medicine|Medicine]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 23:28, 26 March 2023
Vegetables in Malay
Halo! Malay Learners! 😃
➡ In today's lesson we will learn some useful words related to Vegetables in Malay.
Happy learning!
Malay (bahasa Melayu) | English |
---|---|
andewi | endive |
avokado | avocado |
bahasa Melayu | English |
bawang merah | onion |
bawang perai | leek |
Bawang putih | Garlic |
Bayam | Spinach |
beras | rice |
bijirin | grains, cereals |
bit | beet, beetroot |
brokoli | broccoli |
bunga kubis | cauliflower |
cendawan | mushroom |
daun sup | celery |
gandum | wheat |
jagung | corn, maize |
Kacang buncis | Green beans |
kacang kuda | broad beans |
kacang polong | peas |
kentang goreng | "French fries" |
kubis | cabbage |
labu | pumpkin |
lada | chili pepper |
Lada | Pepper |
lobak | turnip, Radish |
lobak merah | carrot |
lobak putih | radish |
mentimun | cucumber |
nasi | boiled rice |
paprika | bell pepper |
parsli | parsley |
Saderi | Celery |
terung | eggplant |
Timun | Cucumber |
timun jepun | zucchini |
tomato | tomato |
ubi kentang | potato |
zaitun | olive |
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]