Difference between revisions of "Language/Mandarin-chinese/Vocabulary/Count-from-1-to-10"
< Language | Mandarin-chinese | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Polyglot2014 (talk | contribs) (In this passage, we give a short introduction of digitals one to ten in Chinese.) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | |||
|Number | |||
|Character | |||
|Pinyin | |||
|Example | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|一 | |||
|yī | |||
|一帆风顺 | |||
|propitious wind throughout the journey (idiom) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
八 | |二 | ||
|èr | |||
九 | |二人同心 | ||
|If two people are of the same mind, their sharpness can cut through metal | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|三 | |||
|sān | |||
|三心二意 | |||
|unable to concentrate on completing one goal at a time, likely to change | |||
minds easily | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|四 | |||
|sì | |||
|四通八达 | |||
|roads open in all directions (idiom); accessible from all sides | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|五 | |||
|wǔ | |||
|五颜六色 | |||
|every color under the sun | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|六 | |||
|lìu | |||
|六神无主 | |||
|all six vital organs fail (idiom) | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|七 | |||
|qī | |||
|七上八下 | |||
|at 6 and 7 : perturbed state of mind | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|八 | |||
|bā | |||
|八仙过海 | |||
|*Literally: The Eight Immortals | |||
cross the sea, each revealing their divine power.<br> | |||
Idiom*everybody using their talents to achieve a common goal | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|九 | |||
|jǐu | |||
|九霄云外 | |||
|*beyond the topmost clouds (idiom)*unimaginably far away | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|十 | |||
|shí | |||
|十全十美 | |||
|*to be perfect (idiom) *complete and beautiful | |||
|} |
Revision as of 00:01, 26 January 2017
Number | Character | Pinyin | Example | Meaning |
1 | 一 | yī | 一帆风顺 | propitious wind throughout the journey (idiom) |
2 | 二 | èr | 二人同心 | If two people are of the same mind, their sharpness can cut through metal |
3 | 三 | sān | 三心二意 | unable to concentrate on completing one goal at a time, likely to change
minds easily |
4 | 四 | sì | 四通八达 | roads open in all directions (idiom); accessible from all sides |
5 | 五 | wǔ | 五颜六色 | every color under the sun |
6 | 六 | lìu | 六神无主 | all six vital organs fail (idiom) |
7 | 七 | qī | 七上八下 | at 6 and 7 : perturbed state of mind |
8 | 八 | bā | 八仙过海 | *Literally: The Eight Immortals
cross the sea, each revealing their divine power. |
9 | 九 | jǐu | 九霄云外 | *beyond the topmost clouds (idiom)*unimaginably far away |
10 | 十 | shí | 十全十美 | *to be perfect (idiom) *complete and beautiful |