Difference between revisions of "Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Animal"
< Language | Spanish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:animales.jpg|300px]] | [[File:animales.jpg|300px]] | ||
Line 232: | Line 4: | ||
Here is some vocabulary about animals ('''animales''') in Spanish: | Here is some vocabulary about animals ('''animales''') in Spanish: | ||
{| | |||
|'''Español''' | |||
|'''English''' | |||
|- | |||
|abeja | |||
|bee | |||
|- | |||
|águila | |||
|eagle | |||
|- | |||
|alacrán | |||
|scorpion | |||
|- | |||
|alce | |||
|moose | |||
|- | |||
|anguila | |||
|eel | |||
|- | |||
|araña | |||
|spider | |||
|- | |||
|ardilla | |||
|squirrel | |||
|- | |||
|ardillita | |||
|chipmunk | |||
|- | |||
|armadillo | |||
|armadillo | |||
|- | |||
|bisonte | |||
|bison | |||
|- | |||
|búho, | |||
lechuza | |||
|owl | |||
|- | |||
|burro | |||
|donkey | |||
|- | |||
|caballo | |||
|horse | |||
|- | |||
|cabra | |||
|goat | |||
|- | |||
|caimán | |||
|alligator / caiman | |||
|- | |||
|camaleón | |||
|chameleon | |||
|- | |||
|cebra | |||
|zebra | |||
|- | |||
|cerdo | |||
|Pig/pork | |||
|- | |||
|cisne | |||
|swan | |||
|- | |||
|cocodrilo | |||
|crocodile | |||
|- | |||
|colibrí | |||
|hummingbird | |||
|- | |||
|conejo | |||
|rabbit | |||
|- | |||
|cucaracha | |||
|cockroach | |||
|- | |||
|cuerno | |||
|antler | |||
|- | |||
|cuervo | |||
|crow | |||
|- | |||
|el | |||
cardenal | |||
|cardinal | |||
|- | |||
|el pájaro | |||
carpintero | |||
|woodpecker | |||
|- | |||
|elefante | |||
|elephant | |||
|- | |||
|escarabajo | |||
|beetle | |||
|- | |||
|gato | |||
|cat | |||
|- | |||
|gaviota | |||
|seagull | |||
|- | |||
|gorrión | |||
|sparrow | |||
|- | |||
|grillo | |||
|cricket | |||
|- | |||
|gusano de | |||
seda | |||
|caterpillar | |||
|- | |||
|halcón | |||
|hawk | |||
|- | |||
|hipopótamo | |||
|hippopotamus | |||
|- | |||
|hormiga | |||
|ant | |||
|- | |||
|iguana | |||
|iguana | |||
|- | |||
|jirafa | |||
|giraffe | |||
|- | |||
|lagartija | |||
|lizard | |||
|- | |||
|león | |||
|lion | |||
|- | |||
|libélula | |||
|dragonfly | |||
|- | |||
|llama | |||
|llama | |||
|- | |||
|loro | |||
|parrot | |||
|- | |||
|mantis | |||
|mantis | |||
|- | |||
|mariposa | |||
|butterfly | |||
|- | |||
|mono | |||
|monkey | |||
|- | |||
|mosca | |||
|fly | |||
|- | |||
|mosquito | |||
|mosquito | |||
|- | |||
|olmillo | |||
|tusk | |||
|- | |||
|oso | |||
|bear | |||
|- | |||
|oveja | |||
|sheep | |||
|- | |||
|paloma | |||
|dove/pigeon | |||
|- | |||
|perro | |||
|dog | |||
|- | |||
|petirrojo | |||
|robin | |||
|- | |||
|pez espada | |||
|swordfish | |||
|- | |||
|rana | |||
|frog | |||
|- | |||
|rata | |||
|rat | |||
|- | |||
|ratón | |||
|mouse | |||
|- | |||
|raya | |||
|stingray | |||
|- | |||
|renacuajo | |||
|tadpole | |||
|- | |||
|rinoceronte | |||
|rhinoceros | |||
|- | |||
|salmón | |||
|salmon | |||
|- | |||
|saltamontes | |||
|grasshopper | |||
|- | |||
|tiburón | |||
|shark | |||
|- | |||
|tigre | |||
|tiger | |||
|- | |||
|tortuga | |||
|turtle | |||
|- | |||
|trompa | |||
|trunk | |||
|- | |||
|trucha | |||
|trout | |||
|- | |||
|vaca | |||
|cow | |||
|- | |||
|venado | |||
|deer | |||
|- | |||
|víbora | |||
|snake | |||
|- | |||
|zancudo | |||
|mosquito | |||
|- | |||
|zorro | |||
|fox | |||
|} | |||
==Expressions== | ==Expressions== |
Revision as of 19:17, 23 November 2016
Words
Here is some vocabulary about animals (animales) in Spanish:
Español | English |
abeja | bee |
águila | eagle |
alacrán | scorpion |
alce | moose |
anguila | eel |
araña | spider |
ardilla | squirrel |
ardillita | chipmunk |
armadillo | armadillo |
bisonte | bison |
búho,
lechuza |
owl |
burro | donkey |
caballo | horse |
cabra | goat |
caimán | alligator / caiman |
camaleón | chameleon |
cebra | zebra |
cerdo | Pig/pork |
cisne | swan |
cocodrilo | crocodile |
colibrí | hummingbird |
conejo | rabbit |
cucaracha | cockroach |
cuerno | antler |
cuervo | crow |
el
cardenal |
cardinal |
el pájaro
carpintero |
woodpecker |
elefante | elephant |
escarabajo | beetle |
gato | cat |
gaviota | seagull |
gorrión | sparrow |
grillo | cricket |
gusano de
seda |
caterpillar |
halcón | hawk |
hipopótamo | hippopotamus |
hormiga | ant |
iguana | iguana |
jirafa | giraffe |
lagartija | lizard |
león | lion |
libélula | dragonfly |
llama | llama |
loro | parrot |
mantis | mantis |
mariposa | butterfly |
mono | monkey |
mosca | fly |
mosquito | mosquito |
olmillo | tusk |
oso | bear |
oveja | sheep |
paloma | dove/pigeon |
perro | dog |
petirrojo | robin |
pez espada | swordfish |
rana | frog |
rata | rat |
ratón | mouse |
raya | stingray |
renacuajo | tadpole |
rinoceronte | rhinoceros |
salmón | salmon |
saltamontes | grasshopper |
tiburón | shark |
tigre | tiger |
tortuga | turtle |
trompa | trunk |
trucha | trout |
vaca | cow |
venado | deer |
víbora | snake |
zancudo | mosquito |
zorro | fox |
Expressions
Here are some expressions using animal names:
águila (eagle)
- Ser un águila para los negocios: be good at business
burro (donkey)
- Trabajar como burro: working very hard
- No ver tres en un burro : be blind
- Ser un burro: be stupid
- Ser un burro de carga: Be true workhorse (a hard worker)
- Caerse por fin del burro: finally acknowledge its mistake
caballo (horse)
- Una fiebre de caballo: a raging fever
- Un tratamiento a caballo: a strong medicine
Elefante (Elephant)
- Ser como un elefante en una cacharrería = Be like a bull in a china shop!
- Tener una memoria de elefante = Have a very good memory
gallina (hen)
- Una gallina : a hen (a coward)
- Tener piel de gallina : to have goose pimples
Please edit this part adding more expression!
Videos
Authors