Difference between revisions of "Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Sewing"
< Language | Turkish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Sewing in Turkish) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
. | |||
. | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''¨SEWING¨''' in Turkish. | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions! | |||
Good learning! :) | |||
. | |||
. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>TURKISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''TO SEW''' | |||
|'''''dih kihsh dihk mehk''''' | |||
|'''<big>DİKİȘ DİKMEK</big>''' | |||
|'''''dikich dikmek''''' | |||
|'''<big>COSTURAR</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE SEWING MACHINE''' | |||
|'''''dih kihsh''''' | |||
'''''mah kih neh sih''''' | |||
|'''<big>DİKİȘ MAKİNESİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''dikish makinesí''''' | |||
|'''<big>A MÁQUINA DE COSTURA</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE BUTTON''' | |||
|'''''dew ewmeh''''' | |||
|'''<big>DÜĞME</big>''' | |||
|'''''dyy me''''' | |||
|'''<big>O BOTÃO</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE ZIPPER''' | |||
|'''''fehr mou ahr''''' | |||
|'''<big>FERMUAR</big>''' | |||
|'''''fermuár''''' | |||
|'''<big>O ZÍPER</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE SCISSORS''' | |||
|'''''mah kahs''''' | |||
|'''<big>MAKAS</big>''' | |||
|'''''makás''''' | |||
|'''<big>A TESOURA</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE THREAD''' | |||
|'''''ihp lihk''''' | |||
|'''<big>İPLİK</big>''' | |||
|'''''iplík''''' | |||
|'''<big>O SEGMENTO</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE NEEDLE''' | |||
|'''''ee neh''''' | |||
|'''<big>İĞNE</big>''' | |||
|'''''iine''''' | |||
|'''<big>A AGULHA</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE THIMBLE''' | |||
|'''''ih ew sewk''''' | |||
|'''<big>YÜSÜK</big>''' | |||
|'''''iysyk''''' | |||
|'''<big>O DEDAL</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE CLOTH''' | |||
|'''''kou mahsh''''' | |||
|'''<big>KUMAȘ</big>''' | |||
|'''''kumách''''' | |||
|'''<big>A ROUPA</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE FABRIC''' | |||
|'''''kou mahsh''''' | |||
|'''<big>KUMAȘ</big>''' | |||
|'''''kumách''''' | |||
|'''<big>A FÁBRICA</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE SILK''' | |||
|'''''ih pehk''''' | |||
|'''<big>İPEK</big>''' | |||
|'''''ipék''''' | |||
|'''<big>A SEDA</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE TAILOR''' | |||
|'''''tehr zih''''' | |||
|'''<big>TERZİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''terzí''''' | |||
|'''<big>O ALFAIATE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE BUTTONHOLE''' | |||
|'''''ih lihk''''' | |||
|'''<big>İLİK</big>''' | |||
|'''''ilík''''' | |||
|'''<big>O BURACO DO BOTÃO</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE KNOT''' | |||
|'''''dew ewm''''' | |||
|'''<big>DÜĞÜM</big>''' | |||
|'''''dyy ym''''' | |||
|'''<big>O NÓ</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE PATTERN''' | |||
|'''''kah luhp''''' | |||
|'''<big>KALIP</big>''' | |||
|'''''kalâp''''' | |||
|'''<big>O PADRÃO</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE IRON''' | |||
|'''''ew tew''''' | |||
|'''<big>ÜTÜ</big>''' | |||
|'''''yty''''' | |||
|'''<big>O FERRO</big>''' | |||
|} | |||
'''Dikiş dikmek''' - To sew | '''Dikiş dikmek''' - To sew | ||
Line 31: | Line 157: | ||
'''Ütü''' - Iron | '''Ütü''' - Iron | ||
.[[File:turkish-sewing.jpg|thumb|none]] | |||
[[Category: Turkish/Intermediate]] | [[Category: Turkish/Intermediate]] |
Revision as of 03:26, 9 October 2019
.
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨SEWING¨ in Turkish.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions!
Good learning! :)
.
.
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION ENGLISH | TURKISH | PRONUNCIATION BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
TO SEW | dih kihsh dihk mehk | DİKİȘ DİKMEK | dikich dikmek | COSTURAR |
THE SEWING MACHINE | dih kihsh
mah kih neh sih |
DİKİȘ MAKİNESİ | dikish makinesí | A MÁQUINA DE COSTURA |
THE BUTTON | dew ewmeh | DÜĞME | dyy me | O BOTÃO |
THE ZIPPER | fehr mou ahr | FERMUAR | fermuár | O ZÍPER |
THE SCISSORS | mah kahs | MAKAS | makás | A TESOURA |
THE THREAD | ihp lihk | İPLİK | iplík | O SEGMENTO |
THE NEEDLE | ee neh | İĞNE | iine | A AGULHA |
THE THIMBLE | ih ew sewk | YÜSÜK | iysyk | O DEDAL |
THE CLOTH | kou mahsh | KUMAȘ | kumách | A ROUPA |
THE FABRIC | kou mahsh | KUMAȘ | kumách | A FÁBRICA |
THE SILK | ih pehk | İPEK | ipék | A SEDA |
THE TAILOR | tehr zih | TERZİ | terzí | O ALFAIATE |
THE BUTTONHOLE | ih lihk | İLİK | ilík | O BURACO DO BOTÃO |
THE KNOT | dew ewm | DÜĞÜM | dyy ym | O NÓ |
THE PATTERN | kah luhp | KALIP | kalâp | O PADRÃO |
THE IRON | ew tew | ÜTÜ | yty | O FERRO |
Dikiş dikmek - To sew
Dikiş makinesi - Sewing machine
Düğme - Button
Fermuar - Zipper
Makas - Scissors
İplik - Thread
İğne - Needle
Yüksük - Thimble
Kumaş - Fabric, cloth
İpek - Silk
Terzi - Tailor
İlik - Buttonhole
Düğüm - Knot
Kalıp - Pattern
Ütü - Iron
.