Difference between revisions of "Language/Shona/Vocabulary/Geography"
m (Quick edit) |
|||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
! Shona !! Pronunciation !! English | ! Shona !! Pronunciation !! English | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |tarachisi, taranyika | ||
| | |||
|geography | |||
|- | |- | ||
| nyika || | | nyika || || country | ||
|- | |||
|ziwumbe | |||
| | |||
|continent | |||
|- | |||
| unda, ndau || || land | |||
|- | |||
|nzvimbo | |||
| | |||
|area, place | |||
|- | |||
|chisi | |||
| | |||
|region | |||
|- | |||
|teritori | |||
| | |||
|territory | |||
|- | |||
|pasi | |||
| | |||
|ground | |||
|- | |||
|pasirose | |||
| | |||
|world | |||
|- | |||
|rinopasi | |||
| | |||
|earth | |||
|- | |||
|gurunyika | |||
| | |||
|mainland | |||
|- | |||
|chitsuwa | |||
| | |||
|island | |||
|- | |||
|gungwa | |||
| | |||
|ocean | |||
|- | |||
|bhahari | |||
| | |||
|sea | |||
|- | |||
|nyanza | |||
| | |||
|lake | |||
|- | |||
|rwizi | |||
| | |||
|river | |||
|- | |- | ||
| denga || de.ŋɡa || sky | | denga || de.ŋɡa || sky | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | gomo || || mountain | ||
|- | |||
|mhotedzero | |||
| | |||
|environment | |||
|} | |||
== Continents and Vocabulary == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Shona | |||
!Translation | |||
!English | |||
|- | |||
|Afurika | |||
| | |||
|Africa | |||
|- | |||
|Ezhiya, Ezha | |||
| | |||
|Asia | |||
|- | |||
|Yuropu | |||
| | |||
|Europe | |||
|- | |||
|Hoshina | |||
| | |||
|Oceania | |||
|- | |||
|Anthakitika | |||
| | |||
|Antarctica | |||
|- | |||
|Amerika Maodzanyemba | |||
| | |||
|North America | |||
|- | |||
|Amerika Chamhembe | |||
| | |||
|South America | |||
|} | |||
== Countries and Vocabulary == | |||
=== African countries === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Shona | |||
!Pronunciation | |||
!English | |||
! | |||
!Shona | |||
!Pronunciation | |||
!English | |||
|- | |||
|Afurika Chamhembe | |||
| | |||
|South Africa | |||
! | |||
|Moritani | |||
| | |||
|Mauritania | |||
|- | |||
|Anghola | |||
| | |||
|Angola | |||
! | |||
|Moroko | |||
| | |||
|Morroco | |||
|- | |||
|Arujeriya, Rujazaire | |||
| | |||
|Algeria | |||
! | |||
|Naijeriya | |||
| | |||
|Nigeria | |||
|- | |||
|Bhenini | |||
| | |||
|Benin | |||
! | |||
|Namibhiya | |||
| | |||
|Namibia | |||
|- | |||
|Bhurukina Faso | |||
| | |||
|Burkina Faso | |||
! | |||
|Nayizhe | |||
| | |||
|Niger | |||
|- | |||
|Chadhi | |||
| | |||
|Chad | |||
! | |||
|Ribheriya | |||
| | |||
|Liberia | |||
|- | |||
|Eriteriya | |||
| | |||
|Eritrea | |||
! | |||
|Ribhiya | |||
| | |||
|Libya | |||
|- | |||
|Eswatini | |||
| | |||
|Eswatini, Swaziland | |||
! | |||
|Rudhende rwe Afurika Yepakati | |||
| | |||
|Central African Republic | |||
|- | |||
|Gabhoni (VuGabhoni) | |||
| | |||
|Gabon | |||
! | |||
|Rudhende rwe Vukongo | |||
(Bhurazakongo) | |||
| | |||
|Republic of the Congo | |||
(Congo-Brazzaville) | |||
|- | |||
|Gambia (VoGambia) | |||
| | |||
|The Gambia | |||
! | |||
|Rwanda | |||
| | |||
|Rwanda | |||
|- | |||
|Ghana | |||
| | |||
|Ghana | |||
! | |||
|Sao Tome ne Purinzipe | |||
| | |||
|Sao Tome and Principe | |||
|- | |||
|Ghini | |||
| | |||
|Guinea | |||
! | |||
|Senegari | |||
| | |||
|Senegal | |||
|- | |||
|Ghini-Visawu | |||
| | |||
|Guinea-Bissau | |||
! | |||
|Seyisheri | |||
| | |||
|Seychelles | |||
|- | |||
|Ghini-Yomutsazanisi | |||
| | |||
|Equatorial Guinea | |||
! | |||
|Siera-Leyoni | |||
| | |||
|Sierra-Leon | |||
|- | |||
|Ijipita, Gipita | |||
| | |||
|Egypt | |||
! | |||
|Somariya | |||
| | |||
|Somalia | |||
|- | |||
|Itopiya | |||
| | |||
|Ethiopia | |||
! | |||
|Sudhani | |||
| | |||
|Sudan | |||
|- | |||
|Jibhuti | |||
| | |||
|Djibouti | |||
! | |||
|Sudhani Chamhembe | |||
| | |||
|South Sudan | |||
|- | |||
|Kabho Vherite | |||
| | |||
|Cape Verde | |||
! | |||
|Tanzania | |||
| | |||
|Tanzania | |||
|- | |||
|Kameruni | |||
| | |||
|Cameroon | |||
! | |||
|Togo | |||
| | |||
|Togo | |||
|- | |||
|Kenya | |||
| | |||
|Kenya | |||
! | |||
|Tunisia | |||
| | |||
|Tunisia | |||
|- | |||
|Komori | |||
| | |||
|Comoros | |||
! | |||
|Utemabanze we Rudhende rwe Vukongo | |||
(Kinshakongo) | |||
| | |||
|Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC) | |||
|- | |||
|Kote Dhi Vhwa | |||
| | |||
|Cote d'Ivoire | |||
! | |||
|Vuganda | |||
| | |||
|Uganda | |||
|- | |||
|Maari (VoMaari) | |||
| | |||
|Mali | |||
! | |||
|Vurundi | |||
| | |||
|Burundi | |||
|- | |||
|Marawi, Malawi | |||
| | |||
|Malawi | |||
! | |||
|Vusutu | |||
| | |||
|Lesotho | |||
|- | |||
|Matagadzikwa | |||
| | |||
|Madagascar | |||
! | |||
|Vutswana | |||
| | |||
|Botswana | |||
|- | |||
|Mazambuko | |||
| | |||
|Mozambique | |||
! | |||
|Zambia | |||
| | |||
|Zambia | |||
|- | |||
|Morishasi | |||
| | |||
|Mauritius | |||
! | |||
|Zimbabwe | |||
| | |||
|Zimbabwe | |||
|} | |||
=== Asian Countries === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Shona | |||
!Pronunciation | |||
!English | |||
! rowspan="15" | | |||
!Shona | |||
!Pronunciation | |||
!English | |||
|- | |||
|Afughanistani | |||
| | |||
|Afghanistan | |||
|Mongoriya | |||
| | |||
|Mongolia | |||
|- | |||
|Arumeniya | |||
| | |||
|Amernia | |||
|Neparu | |||
| | |||
|Nepal | |||
|- | |||
|Azeribhaijani | |||
| | |||
|Azerbaijan | |||
|Omani | |||
| | |||
|Oman | |||
|- | |||
|Bhahareyini | |||
| | |||
|Bahrein | |||
|Pakistani | |||
| | |||
|Pakistan | |||
|- | |||
|Bhangaladheshi | |||
| | |||
|Bangladesh | |||
|Kataa | |||
| | |||
|Qatar | |||
|- | |||
|Bhurunei | |||
| | |||
|Brunei | |||
|Raosi | |||
| | |||
|Laos | |||
|- | |||
|Bhutani | |||
| | |||
|Butan | |||
|Rebhanoni | |||
| | |||
|Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
|Chayina | |||
| | |||
|China | |||
|Rhashiya | |||
| | |||
|Russia | |||
|- | |||
|India | |||
| | |||
|India | |||
|Shipurasi | |||
| | |||
|Cyprus | |||
|- | |||
|Indonezha | |||
| | |||
|Indonesia | |||
|Saudhi Arabhiya | |||
| | |||
|Saudi Arabia | |||
|- | |||
|Irani | |||
| | |||
|Iran | |||
|Sin'apowo | |||
| | |||
|Singapore | |||
|- | |||
|Iraki | |||
| | |||
|Iraq | |||
|Siri Lankha | |||
| | |||
|Sri Lanka | |||
|- | |||
|Isiraeri | |||
| | |||
|Israel | |||
|Siriya | |||
| | |||
|Syria | |||
|- | |||
|Istimuri | |||
| | |||
|East Timor | |||
|Tajikistani | |||
| | |||
|Tajikistan | |||
|- | |||
|Japani | |||
| | |||
|Japan | |||
! | |||
|Turukiya | |||
| | |||
|Türkiye | |||
|- | |||
|Jojiya | |||
| | |||
|Georgia | |||
! | |||
|Turukimenistani | |||
| | |||
|Turkmenistan | |||
|- | |||
|Jorodhani | |||
| | |||
|Jordan | |||
! | |||
|Mubatanidzwa weMaamire eUarabhu | |||
| | |||
|United Arab Emirates | |||
|- | |||
|Kambodhiya | |||
| | |||
|Cambodia | |||
! | |||
|Uzubhekistani | |||
| | |||
|Uzbekistan | |||
|- | |||
|Kazakhastani | |||
| | |||
|Kazakhstan | |||
! | |||
|Vhiyetinamu | |||
| | |||
|Vietnam | |||
|- | |||
|Kerigistani | |||
| | |||
|Kyrgyzstan | |||
! | |||
|Vufiripina | |||
| | |||
|Philippines | |||
|- | |||
|Koriya Chamhembe | |||
| | |||
|South Korea | |||
! | |||
|Vumalayi | |||
| | |||
|Malaysia | |||
|- | |||
|Koriya Maodzanyemba | |||
| | |||
|North Korea | |||
! | |||
|Vuthayi | |||
| | |||
|Thailand | |||
|- | |||
|Kuwayiti | |||
| | |||
|Kuwait | |||
! | |||
|Yemeni | |||
| | |||
|Yemen | |||
|- | |||
|Miyanima | |||
| | |||
|Mynmar | |||
! | |||
|Morudhivhi | |||
| | |||
|Maldives | |||
|} | |||
=== Some European Countries === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Shona | |||
!Pronunciation | |||
!English | |||
! rowspan="17" | | |||
!Shona | |||
!Pronunciation | |||
!English | |||
|- | |||
|Andora | |||
| | |||
|Andorra | |||
|Monako | |||
| | |||
|Monaco | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Arubhaniya | ||
| | |||
|Albania | |||
|Monthenegiro | |||
| | |||
|Montenegro | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bherarusi | ||
| | |||
|Belarus | |||
|Morudhvha | |||
| | |||
|Moldova | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bherujyamu | ||
| | |||
|Belgium | |||
|Noruweyi | |||
| | |||
|Norway | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bhoziniya ne Herizegovhina | ||
| | |||
|Bosnia and Herzegovina | |||
|Ostiriya, Awustiriya | |||
| | |||
|Austria | |||
|- | |||
|Bhuritani | |||
| | |||
|United Kingdom | |||
|Polandi | |||
| | |||
|Poland | |||
|- | |||
|Bhurugariya | |||
| | |||
|Bulgaria | |||
|Putugaro | |||
| | |||
|Portugal | |||
|- | |||
|Cheki | |||
| | |||
|Czechia | |||
|Rakisombhegi | |||
| | |||
|Luxemburg | |||
|- | |||
|Dhanemaki | |||
| | |||
|Denmark | |||
|Rativhiya | |||
| | |||
|Latvia | |||
|- | |||
|Estonia | |||
| | |||
|Estonia | |||
|Rishenistayini | |||
| | |||
|Liechtenstein | |||
|- | |||
|Furanzi | |||
| | |||
|France | |||
|Ritwaniya | |||
| | |||
|Lithuania | |||
|- | |||
|Holandi | |||
| | |||
|Netherlands | |||
|Rhomaniya | |||
| | |||
|Romania | |||
|- | |||
|Hlovhakiya | |||
| | |||
|Slovakia | |||
|Serubhiya | |||
| | |||
|Serbia | |||
|- | |||
|Hlovheniya | |||
| | |||
|Slovenia | |||
|Speini | |||
| | |||
|Spain | |||
|- | |||
|Hungariya | |||
| | |||
|Hungary | |||
|Vufini | |||
| | |||
|Finland | |||
|- | |||
|Itari | |||
| | |||
|Italy | |||
|Vugiriki | |||
| | |||
|Greece | |||
|- | |||
|Jerumani | |||
| | |||
|Germany | |||
! | |||
|Vusvwisi | |||
| | |||
|Switzerland | |||
|- | |||
|Kurohesha | |||
| | |||
|Croatia | |||
! | |||
|Yerelendi | |||
| | |||
|Ireland | |||
|- | |||
|Maruta | |||
| | |||
|Malta | |||
! | |||
|Yisirandi | |||
| | |||
|Iceland | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Desert Vocabulary == | === Some countries in Oceania === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Shona | |||
!Pronunciation | |||
!English | |||
|- | |||
|Fiji | |||
| | |||
|Fiji | |||
|- | |||
|Kiribhati | |||
| | |||
|Kiribati | |||
|- | |||
|Mikoronesi | |||
| | |||
|Micronesia | |||
|- | |||
|Nauru | |||
| | |||
|Nauru | |||
|- | |||
|Nyuzilandi, Aotearoa | |||
| | |||
|New Zealand | |||
|- | |||
|Ostireriya, Awustireriya | |||
| | |||
|Australia | |||
|- | |||
|Palawu | |||
| | |||
|Palau | |||
|- | |||
|Papwa Ghini-Dzva | |||
| | |||
|Papua New Guinea | |||
|- | |||
|Samoa | |||
| | |||
|Samoa | |||
|- | |||
|Tonga | |||
| | |||
|Tonga | |||
|- | |||
|Tuvhalu | |||
| | |||
|Tuvalu | |||
|- | |||
|Vhanuatu | |||
| | |||
|Vanuatu | |||
|- | |||
|Zvitsuwa zva Soromoni | |||
(Dzisoromoni) | |||
| | |||
|Soloman Islands | |||
|- | |||
|Zvitsuwa zva Marishori | |||
(Dzimarishori) | |||
| | |||
|Marshall Islands | |||
|} | |||
=== Some North American Countries === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Shona | |||
!Pronunciation | |||
!English | |||
! rowspan="12" | | |||
!Shona | |||
!Pronunciation | |||
!English | |||
|- | |||
|Andigwa ne Bharibhudha | |||
| | |||
|Antigua and Barbuda | |||
|Kanadha | |||
| | |||
|Canada | |||
|- | |||
|Bharibhadhosi | |||
| | |||
|Barbados | |||
|Mabhahama | |||
| | |||
|Bahamas | |||
|- | |||
|Bhelize | |||
| | |||
|Belize | |||
|Mehiko | |||
| | |||
|Mexico | |||
|- | |||
|Dhominika | |||
| | |||
|Dominica | |||
|Musande Kitsi ne Nevhisi | |||
| | |||
|Saint Kitts and Nevis | |||
|- | |||
|Eri Savhadho | |||
| | |||
|El Savador | |||
|Musande Rukia | |||
| | |||
|Saint Lucia | |||
|- | |||
|Girenadha | |||
| | |||
|Grenada | |||
|Musande Vhinzone ne Girenadhinezi | |||
| | |||
|Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | |||
|- | |||
|Gwatemala | |||
| | |||
|Guatemala | |||
|Nikaragwa | |||
| | |||
|Nicaragua | |||
|- | |||
|Haiti | |||
| | |||
|Haiti | |||
|Panama | |||
| | |||
|Panama | |||
|- | |||
|Hondurasi | |||
| | |||
|Honduras | |||
|Rudhende rwe Dhominika | |||
| | |||
|Dominican Republic | |||
|- | |||
|Jamaika | |||
| | |||
|Jamaica | |||
|Tirinidhadha ne Tobhago | |||
| | |||
|Trinidad and Tobago | |||
|- | |||
|Kuubha | |||
| | |||
|Cuba | |||
|Amerika | |||
| | |||
|America | |||
|} | |||
=== Some South American countries === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Shona | |||
!Pronunciation | |||
!English | |||
|- | |||
|Aryendina | |||
| | |||
|Argentina | |||
|- | |||
|Bhorivhiya | |||
| | |||
|Bolivia | |||
|- | |||
|Bhuraziri | |||
| | |||
|Brazill | |||
|- | |||
|Chire | |||
| | |||
|Chile | |||
|- | |||
|Ekwadhoro | |||
| | |||
|Ecuador | |||
|- | |||
|Guyana | |||
| | |||
|Guyana | |||
|- | |||
|Kolombiya | |||
| | |||
|Colombia | |||
|- | |||
|Paragwayi | |||
| | |||
|Paraguay | |||
|- | |||
|Peru | |||
| | |||
|Peru | |||
|- | |||
|Suriname | |||
| | |||
|Suriname | |||
|- | |||
|Urugwayi | |||
| | |||
|Uruguay | |||
|- | |||
|Vhenezwela | |||
| | |||
|Venezuela | |||
|} | |||
=== Desert Vocabulary === | |||
Deserts are beautiful but inhospitable places that have fascinated people throughout history. Here is some Shona vocabulary to help you understand more about these fascinating places. | Deserts are beautiful but inhospitable places that have fascinated people throughout history. Here is some Shona vocabulary to help you understand more about these fascinating places. | ||
Line 42: | Line 906: | ||
! Shona !! Pronunciation !! English | ! Shona !! Pronunciation !! English | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | gwenga || || desert | ||
|- | |||
| jecha || || sand | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | dundu || || dune | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | chinyuko || || oasis | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | uma || || mirage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |mhari | ||
| | |||
|drought | |||
|- | |||
|piramidhi | |||
| | |||
|pyramid | |||
|- | |||
|sahara | |||
| | |||
|sahara | |||
|} | |} | ||
Dialogue: | Dialogue: | ||
* Person 1: | * Person 1: Urikuendepi? (Where are you going?) | ||
* Person 2: | * Person 2: Ndiri kuenda kuSahara. (I am going to the Sahara) | ||
* Person 1: | * Person 1: Urikuitei munzvimbo inopisa sokudaro? (What do you do in such a hot place?) | ||
* Person 2: | * Person 2: Ndauya kunoferefeta, asi ndicharamba ndakachenjera. (I came to explore, but I will remain cautious) | ||
== Ocean and Sea Vocabulary == | == Ocean and Sea Vocabulary == | ||
Line 67: | Line 943: | ||
! Shona !! Pronunciation !! English | ! Shona !! Pronunciation !! English | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | gungwa || || ocean | ||
|- | |||
|bhahari | |||
| | |||
|sea | |||
|- | |||
| saisai || || wave | |||
|- | |||
| chitsuwa || || island | |||
|- | |||
|mugimbakirwa | |||
| | |||
|peninsula | |||
|- | |||
|gururundu, gurutsuwa | |||
| | |||
|archipelago | |||
|- | |||
|gahwi | |||
| | |||
|gulf | |||
|- | |||
|gawa | |||
| | |||
|inlet | |||
|- | |||
|muronga | |||
| | |||
|channel | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |bhayi | ||
| | |||
|bay | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rumaniko | ||
| | |||
|strait | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ghuva, ghua | ||
| | |||
|seafloor, seabed | |||
|- | |||
|gandwa | |||
| | |||
|lagoon | |||
|- | |||
|gombe | |||
| | |||
|shore, seashore | |||
|} | |} | ||
Dialogue: | Dialogue: | ||
* Person 1: | * Person 1: Urikuenda kuKariba pamupero wesvondo here? (Are you going to Kariba this weekend?) | ||
* Person 2: | * Person 2: Hongu, tirikuronga kurhenda bwato rekuenda pamwe newe nemwamuna wako. (Yes, we planned to rent a boat to ride with you and your husband) | ||
* Person 1: Handisi kuona zvakadaro pano, | * Person 1: Handisi kuona zvakadaro pano, hatingararame upenyu usina mwero ko. (I haven't seen such a thing here, we can't waste our lives there) | ||
* Person 2: | * Person 2: Ko zvekushamira mutabhi inodziya kumba? (But how about taking a swim in the hot tub at home?) | ||
== Mountain Vocabulary == | == Mountain Vocabulary == | ||
Line 90: | Line 1,008: | ||
! Shona !! Pronunciation !! English | ! Shona !! Pronunciation !! English | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | gomo || || mountain | ||
|- | |||
| dzimbahwe || || summit | |||
|- | |||
| chimwere || || cliff | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | mupata || || valley | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |hanu, haro | ||
| | |||
|mountain pass | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |jinga | ||
| | |||
|foot hill | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 113: | Line 1,039: | ||
! Shona !! Pronunciation !! English | ! Shona !! Pronunciation !! English | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | hwewa, hwehwa || || weather | ||
|- | |- | ||
| mvura || | | mvura || || rain | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bvungapfunga || || fog | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | gore || || cloud | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 160: | Line 1,086: | ||
{{Shona-Page-Bottom}} | {{Shona-Page-Bottom}} | ||
<span links></span> | <span links></span> | ||
[[Category:Shona Vocabulary]] | |||
[[Category:Shona Lessons]] |
Latest revision as of 14:12, 13 June 2024
Hi Shona learners! 😊
In this lesson, we will learn Shona vocabulary related to geography. Understanding geography is crucial to understanding the world we live in. It helps us learn about other countries and cultures, and appreciate the natural beauty of our planet. Let's get started!
With the completion of this lesson, consider investigating these related pages: Telling Time & How to say Good Bye?.
Basic Geography Vocabulary[edit | edit source]
Let's start with some basic vocabulary that you will need to know when learning about geography.
Shona | Pronunciation | English |
---|---|---|
tarachisi, taranyika | geography | |
nyika | country | |
ziwumbe | continent | |
unda, ndau | land | |
nzvimbo | area, place | |
chisi | region | |
teritori | territory | |
pasi | ground | |
pasirose | world | |
rinopasi | earth | |
gurunyika | mainland | |
chitsuwa | island | |
gungwa | ocean | |
bhahari | sea | |
nyanza | lake | |
rwizi | river | |
denga | de.ŋɡa | sky |
gomo | mountain | |
mhotedzero | environment |
Continents and Vocabulary[edit | edit source]
Shona | Translation | English |
---|---|---|
Afurika | Africa | |
Ezhiya, Ezha | Asia | |
Yuropu | Europe | |
Hoshina | Oceania | |
Anthakitika | Antarctica | |
Amerika Maodzanyemba | North America | |
Amerika Chamhembe | South America |
Countries and Vocabulary[edit | edit source]
African countries[edit | edit source]
Shona | Pronunciation | English | Shona | Pronunciation | English | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Afurika Chamhembe | South Africa | Moritani | Mauritania | |||
Anghola | Angola | Moroko | Morroco | |||
Arujeriya, Rujazaire | Algeria | Naijeriya | Nigeria | |||
Bhenini | Benin | Namibhiya | Namibia | |||
Bhurukina Faso | Burkina Faso | Nayizhe | Niger | |||
Chadhi | Chad | Ribheriya | Liberia | |||
Eriteriya | Eritrea | Ribhiya | Libya | |||
Eswatini | Eswatini, Swaziland | Rudhende rwe Afurika Yepakati | Central African Republic | |||
Gabhoni (VuGabhoni) | Gabon | Rudhende rwe Vukongo
(Bhurazakongo) |
Republic of the Congo
(Congo-Brazzaville) | |||
Gambia (VoGambia) | The Gambia | Rwanda | Rwanda | |||
Ghana | Ghana | Sao Tome ne Purinzipe | Sao Tome and Principe | |||
Ghini | Guinea | Senegari | Senegal | |||
Ghini-Visawu | Guinea-Bissau | Seyisheri | Seychelles | |||
Ghini-Yomutsazanisi | Equatorial Guinea | Siera-Leyoni | Sierra-Leon | |||
Ijipita, Gipita | Egypt | Somariya | Somalia | |||
Itopiya | Ethiopia | Sudhani | Sudan | |||
Jibhuti | Djibouti | Sudhani Chamhembe | South Sudan | |||
Kabho Vherite | Cape Verde | Tanzania | Tanzania | |||
Kameruni | Cameroon | Togo | Togo | |||
Kenya | Kenya | Tunisia | Tunisia | |||
Komori | Comoros | Utemabanze we Rudhende rwe Vukongo
(Kinshakongo) |
Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC) | |||
Kote Dhi Vhwa | Cote d'Ivoire | Vuganda | Uganda | |||
Maari (VoMaari) | Mali | Vurundi | Burundi | |||
Marawi, Malawi | Malawi | Vusutu | Lesotho | |||
Matagadzikwa | Madagascar | Vutswana | Botswana | |||
Mazambuko | Mozambique | Zambia | Zambia | |||
Morishasi | Mauritius | Zimbabwe | Zimbabwe |
Asian Countries[edit | edit source]
Shona | Pronunciation | English | Shona | Pronunciation | English | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Afughanistani | Afghanistan | Mongoriya | Mongolia | |||
Arumeniya | Amernia | Neparu | Nepal | |||
Azeribhaijani | Azerbaijan | Omani | Oman | |||
Bhahareyini | Bahrein | Pakistani | Pakistan | |||
Bhangaladheshi | Bangladesh | Kataa | Qatar | |||
Bhurunei | Brunei | Raosi | Laos | |||
Bhutani | Butan | Rebhanoni | Lebanon | |||
Chayina | China | Rhashiya | Russia | |||
India | India | Shipurasi | Cyprus | |||
Indonezha | Indonesia | Saudhi Arabhiya | Saudi Arabia | |||
Irani | Iran | Sin'apowo | Singapore | |||
Iraki | Iraq | Siri Lankha | Sri Lanka | |||
Isiraeri | Israel | Siriya | Syria | |||
Istimuri | East Timor | Tajikistani | Tajikistan | |||
Japani | Japan | Turukiya | Türkiye | |||
Jojiya | Georgia | Turukimenistani | Turkmenistan | |||
Jorodhani | Jordan | Mubatanidzwa weMaamire eUarabhu | United Arab Emirates | |||
Kambodhiya | Cambodia | Uzubhekistani | Uzbekistan | |||
Kazakhastani | Kazakhstan | Vhiyetinamu | Vietnam | |||
Kerigistani | Kyrgyzstan | Vufiripina | Philippines | |||
Koriya Chamhembe | South Korea | Vumalayi | Malaysia | |||
Koriya Maodzanyemba | North Korea | Vuthayi | Thailand | |||
Kuwayiti | Kuwait | Yemeni | Yemen | |||
Miyanima | Mynmar | Morudhivhi | Maldives |
Some European Countries[edit | edit source]
Shona | Pronunciation | English | Shona | Pronunciation | English | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Andora | Andorra | Monako | Monaco | |||
Arubhaniya | Albania | Monthenegiro | Montenegro | |||
Bherarusi | Belarus | Morudhvha | Moldova | |||
Bherujyamu | Belgium | Noruweyi | Norway | |||
Bhoziniya ne Herizegovhina | Bosnia and Herzegovina | Ostiriya, Awustiriya | Austria | |||
Bhuritani | United Kingdom | Polandi | Poland | |||
Bhurugariya | Bulgaria | Putugaro | Portugal | |||
Cheki | Czechia | Rakisombhegi | Luxemburg | |||
Dhanemaki | Denmark | Rativhiya | Latvia | |||
Estonia | Estonia | Rishenistayini | Liechtenstein | |||
Furanzi | France | Ritwaniya | Lithuania | |||
Holandi | Netherlands | Rhomaniya | Romania | |||
Hlovhakiya | Slovakia | Serubhiya | Serbia | |||
Hlovheniya | Slovenia | Speini | Spain | |||
Hungariya | Hungary | Vufini | Finland | |||
Itari | Italy | Vugiriki | Greece | |||
Jerumani | Germany | Vusvwisi | Switzerland | |||
Kurohesha | Croatia | Yerelendi | Ireland | |||
Maruta | Malta | Yisirandi | Iceland |
Some countries in Oceania[edit | edit source]
Shona | Pronunciation | English |
---|---|---|
Fiji | Fiji | |
Kiribhati | Kiribati | |
Mikoronesi | Micronesia | |
Nauru | Nauru | |
Nyuzilandi, Aotearoa | New Zealand | |
Ostireriya, Awustireriya | Australia | |
Palawu | Palau | |
Papwa Ghini-Dzva | Papua New Guinea | |
Samoa | Samoa | |
Tonga | Tonga | |
Tuvhalu | Tuvalu | |
Vhanuatu | Vanuatu | |
Zvitsuwa zva Soromoni
(Dzisoromoni) |
Soloman Islands | |
Zvitsuwa zva Marishori
(Dzimarishori) |
Marshall Islands |
Some North American Countries[edit | edit source]
Shona | Pronunciation | English | Shona | Pronunciation | English | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Andigwa ne Bharibhudha | Antigua and Barbuda | Kanadha | Canada | |||
Bharibhadhosi | Barbados | Mabhahama | Bahamas | |||
Bhelize | Belize | Mehiko | Mexico | |||
Dhominika | Dominica | Musande Kitsi ne Nevhisi | Saint Kitts and Nevis | |||
Eri Savhadho | El Savador | Musande Rukia | Saint Lucia | |||
Girenadha | Grenada | Musande Vhinzone ne Girenadhinezi | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | |||
Gwatemala | Guatemala | Nikaragwa | Nicaragua | |||
Haiti | Haiti | Panama | Panama | |||
Hondurasi | Honduras | Rudhende rwe Dhominika | Dominican Republic | |||
Jamaika | Jamaica | Tirinidhadha ne Tobhago | Trinidad and Tobago | |||
Kuubha | Cuba | Amerika | America |
Some South American countries[edit | edit source]
Shona | Pronunciation | English |
---|---|---|
Aryendina | Argentina | |
Bhorivhiya | Bolivia | |
Bhuraziri | Brazill | |
Chire | Chile | |
Ekwadhoro | Ecuador | |
Guyana | Guyana | |
Kolombiya | Colombia | |
Paragwayi | Paraguay | |
Peru | Peru | |
Suriname | Suriname | |
Urugwayi | Uruguay | |
Vhenezwela | Venezuela |
Desert Vocabulary[edit | edit source]
Deserts are beautiful but inhospitable places that have fascinated people throughout history. Here is some Shona vocabulary to help you understand more about these fascinating places.
Shona | Pronunciation | English |
---|---|---|
gwenga | desert | |
jecha | sand | |
dundu | dune | |
chinyuko | oasis | |
uma | mirage | |
mhari | drought | |
piramidhi | pyramid | |
sahara | sahara |
Dialogue:
- Person 1: Urikuendepi? (Where are you going?)
- Person 2: Ndiri kuenda kuSahara. (I am going to the Sahara)
- Person 1: Urikuitei munzvimbo inopisa sokudaro? (What do you do in such a hot place?)
- Person 2: Ndauya kunoferefeta, asi ndicharamba ndakachenjera. (I came to explore, but I will remain cautious)
Ocean and Sea Vocabulary[edit | edit source]
Oceans and seas cover over 70% of the Earth's surface and are essential for life on our planet. Here is some vocabulary to help you understand more about these vast bodies of water.
Shona | Pronunciation | English |
---|---|---|
gungwa | ocean | |
bhahari | sea | |
saisai | wave | |
chitsuwa | island | |
mugimbakirwa | peninsula | |
gururundu, gurutsuwa | archipelago | |
gahwi | gulf | |
gawa | inlet | |
muronga | channel | |
bhayi | bay | |
rumaniko | strait | |
ghuva, ghua | seafloor, seabed | |
gandwa | lagoon | |
gombe | shore, seashore |
Dialogue:
- Person 1: Urikuenda kuKariba pamupero wesvondo here? (Are you going to Kariba this weekend?)
- Person 2: Hongu, tirikuronga kurhenda bwato rekuenda pamwe newe nemwamuna wako. (Yes, we planned to rent a boat to ride with you and your husband)
- Person 1: Handisi kuona zvakadaro pano, hatingararame upenyu usina mwero ko. (I haven't seen such a thing here, we can't waste our lives there)
- Person 2: Ko zvekushamira mutabhi inodziya kumba? (But how about taking a swim in the hot tub at home?)
Mountain Vocabulary[edit | edit source]
Mountains are some of the most majestic and awe-inspiring natural features on Earth. Here is some Shona vocabulary to help you understand more about these amazing formations.
Shona | Pronunciation | English |
---|---|---|
gomo | mountain | |
dzimbahwe | summit | |
chimwere | cliff | |
mupata | valley | |
hanu, haro | mountain pass | |
jinga | foot hill |
Dialogue:
- Person 1: Munotya ka kunana gungwa? (Aren't you scared of hiking?)
- Person 2: Handitombonzwawo krusade redukuri (I've never heard of anyone getting lost)
- Person 1: Asi mukasiya mafuta here? (But what if you run out of petrol?)
- Person 2: Handina kubikira kana kupfeka sando, ndoda pfungwa (I won't drive or wear sandals, I need to be cautious)
Weather Vocabulary[edit | edit source]
Understanding the weather is important not just for its practical applications, but also for its impact on our daily lives. Here is some Shona vocabulary to help you understand more about the weather.
Shona | Pronunciation | English |
---|---|---|
hwewa, hwehwa | weather | |
mvura | rain | |
bvungapfunga | fog | |
gore | cloud |
Dialogue:
- Person 1: Zvichakurwadza here kuita vanhu pano pano? (Does the heat bother you while doing outdoor activities here?)
- Person 2: Handi, ndiri kupikirira pamwe napfuti (No, I'm thinking of swimming with an oasis)
- Person 1: Asi havadi here ndimi ne-zuva iyi? (But won't you be uncomfortable with the sun?)
- Person 2: Handidi kunyatsoitira, handikuzivikanwe chete (I won't overdo it, I'm not used to it)
Conclusion[edit | edit source]
Well done! You now know some basic Shona Geography vocabulary. As always, the more you practice, the more you'll remember. Don't forget to use Find native speakers and ask them any questions. You can also improve your Shona Vocabulary and other skills by visiting Polyglot Club, where you can find language exchange partners from all over the world.
➡ If you have any questions, please ask them in the comments section below.
➡ Feel free to edit this wiki page if you think it can be improved. 😎
Now that you've completed this lesson, don't stop learning! Check out these related topics: Fruits and Vegetables & Health.
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Food
- Clothes
- Emergency
- Languages
- Days of the week
- Feelings and Emotions
- Fruits and Vegetables
- Fruits
- Health
Sources[edit | edit source]