Difference between revisions of "Language/Shona/Vocabulary/Fruits"
m (Quick edit) |
|||
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
__TOC__ | __TOC__ | ||
<span link>Once you've mastered this lesson, take a look at these related pages: [[Language/Shona/Vocabulary/Numbers|Numbers]] & [[Language/Shona/Vocabulary/Introducing-Yourself|Introducing Yourself]].</span> | |||
== Vocabulary == | == Vocabulary == | ||
Below is a table with some common fruits in [https://polyglotclub.com/language/shona Shona]: | Below is a table with some common fruits in [https://polyglotclub.com/language/shona Shona]: | ||
First thing is first, how do we say "fruit" in Shona? | |||
In Shona the word for fruit is Muchero, and fruits is Michero. This means the word is in the '''Mu-/Mi-''' noun class, likewise various trees will be in the same class, for example, the singular '''Mufigu''' (the wild banana tree) becomes the plural '''Mifigu''' (the wild banana trees). The fruit is '''Figu''' (wild banana) singular, and '''Mafigu''' (wild bananas) plural. | |||
The following lesson will only focus on fruits in Shona and their English translations. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Shona !! Pronunciation !! English | ! Shona (singular) | ||
!Shona (plural)!! Pronunciation !! English | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Hobo (''or'' Hovo, Hovha) | ||
|Mahobo (Mahovo, Mahovha)|| || Banana(s) | |||
|- | |||
|Figu | |||
|Mafigu | |||
| | |||
|Wild banana(s) | |||
|- | |||
|Ranjisi / Raranji | |||
|Maranjisi, Mararanji | |||
| | |||
|Orange(s) | |||
|- | |||
|Nachisi | |||
|Manachisi | |||
| | |||
|Tangerine(s), Mandarine(s) | |||
|- | |||
|Pichisi | |||
|Mapichisi | |||
| | |||
|Peach(es) | |||
|- | |||
|Manzana / Apuro | |||
|Manzana / Maapuro|| || Apple(s), | |||
|- | |||
|Rimango | |||
|Mango, Dzimango | |||
| | |||
|Mango(es) | |||
|- | |||
|Nanazi | |||
|Mananazi, Zvinanazi | |||
| | |||
|Pineapple(s) | |||
|- | |||
|Vise / Mwiwa | |||
|Mavise, Mwiwa | |||
| | |||
|Watermelon(s) | |||
|- | |||
|Sheri | |||
|Masheri | |||
| | |||
|Cherry (cherries) | |||
|- | |||
|Bhirikoti | |||
|Mabhirikoti | |||
| | |||
|Apricot(s) | |||
|- | |||
|Kuta | |||
|Makuta | |||
| | |||
|Blueberry (blueberries) | |||
|- | |||
|Peya | |||
|Mapeya | |||
| | |||
|Pear(s) | |||
|- | |||
|Svoveri / Svobheri | |||
|Masvoveri, Masvobheri | |||
| | |||
|Strawberry (strawberries) | |||
|- | |||
|Ndimu | |||
|~ | |||
| | |||
|Lemon(s) | |||
|- | |||
|Dhimu | |||
|Madhimu | |||
| | |||
|Lime(s) | |||
|- | |||
|Kotapeya | |||
|Makotapeya | |||
| | |||
|Avocado(s) | |||
|- | |||
|Bopo | |||
|Mapopo | |||
| | |||
|Papaya(s) | |||
|- | |||
|Gwavha (''or'' Gwadhlava, Gwadyava) | |||
|Mwagwavha (Mwagwadhlava, Magwadyava) | |||
| | |||
|Guava(s) | |||
|- | |||
|Zambiringa | |||
|Mazambiringa | |||
| | |||
|Grape(s) | |||
|- | |||
|Svazva | |||
|Dzisvazva, Masvazva | |||
| | |||
|Plum(s) | |||
|- | |||
|Tsvanza / Nhengeni | |||
|~ | |||
| | |||
|Sourplum(s) | |||
|- | |||
|Nhunguru | |||
|~ | |||
| | |||
|Botaka plum(s), Ramontchi | |||
|- | |||
|Tsubvu | |||
|~ | |||
| | |||
|Chocolate berry (Vitex payos) | |||
|- | |||
|Sawu | |||
|Masawu | |||
| | |||
|Jujube(s) | |||
|- | |||
|Pfura | |||
|Mapfura | |||
| | |||
|Marula(s) | |||
|- | |||
|Nyii | |||
|~ | |||
| | |||
|Bird plum(s) | |||
|- | |||
|Damba | |||
|Matamba | |||
| | |||
|Monkey orange(s) | |||
|- | |||
|Dohwe | |||
|Matohwe | |||
| | |||
|Snot apple(s) | |||
|- | |||
|Tsvitsvirondo | |||
|Matsvitsvirondo | |||
| | |||
|Kei apple(s) | |||
|- | |||
|Zhanje | |||
|Mazhanje | |||
| | |||
|Wild loquat(s) | |||
|- | |||
|Uyu (''or'' Wuyu, Vuyu) | |||
|Mauyu | |||
| | |||
|Baobab | |||
|- | |||
|Hute / Khute | |||
|Mahute, Makhute | |||
| | |||
|Waterberry (waterberries) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Roro | ||
|Maroro | |||
| | |||
|Wild custard apple(s) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sika / Rusika | ||
|Masika | |||
| | |||
|Tamarind(s) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hacha | ||
|Mahacha | |||
| | |||
|Mobola plum(s) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Kokonati / Nazi | ||
|Makokonati, Manazi | |||
| | |||
|Coconut(s) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Onde (''or'' Vonde, Wonde) | ||
|Maonde | |||
| | |||
|Fig(s) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Nzimbe | ||
|~ | |||
| | |||
|Sugarcane(s) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mbingiri | ||
|~ | |||
| | |||
|Blackberry (blackberries) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Habhurosi | ||
|Mahabhurosi | |||
| | |||
|Mulberry (mulberries) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bhuratifuru | ||
|Mabhuratifuru | |||
| | |||
|Grapefruit(s) | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Dialogue == | == Dialogue == | ||
Line 41: | Line 234: | ||
Here's a dialogue between two people buying fruits at a market: | Here's a dialogue between two people buying fruits at a market: | ||
* Person 1: | * Person 1: Ndinodaka maranjasi. (I want oranges.) | ||
* Person 2: | * Person 2: Mirai, regai nditore bheke remaranjisi ne mabhuratifuru. (Wait, let me get a bag of oranges and a grapefruit.) | ||
* Person 1: | * Person 1: Zvakanakai. (Okay.) | ||
* Person 2: | * Person 2: Vatenegesi vemichero varipi? (Where are the sellers of fruits?) | ||
* Person 1: Vese | * Person 1: Vese varikumberi.. (All of them are at the front.) | ||
== Conclusion == | == Conclusion == | ||
Line 57: | Line 246: | ||
➡ If you have any questions, please ask them in the comments section below.<br>➡ Feel free to edit this wiki page if you think it can be improved. 😎 | ➡ If you have any questions, please ask them in the comments section below.<br>➡ Feel free to edit this wiki page if you think it can be improved. 😎 | ||
== Sources == | <span class='maj'></span> | ||
* [https:// | ==Sources== | ||
* [https://polyglotclub.com/wiki/Language/Shona/Vocabulary/Fruits Shona Vocabulary - Fruits] | |||
* [https:// | * [https://shona.english-dictionary.help/english-to-shona-meaning-fruit English to Shona Meaning of fruit - muchero] | ||
<span link>Finished this lesson? Check out these related lessons: [[Language/Shona/Vocabulary/Education|Education]] & [[Language/Shona/Vocabulary/Asking-for-Directions|Asking for Directions]].</span> | |||
{{#seo: | {{#seo: | ||
|title=Shona Vocabulary - Fruits | |title=Shona Vocabulary - Fruits | ||
Line 68: | Line 258: | ||
|description=Learn the names of common fruits in Shona and some interesting facts about traditional fruits of Zimbabwe. Essential knowledge for language learners! | |description=Learn the names of common fruits in Shona and some interesting facts about traditional fruits of Zimbabwe. Essential knowledge for language learners! | ||
}} | }} | ||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Shona/Vocabulary/Geography|Geography]] | |||
* [[Language/Shona/Vocabulary/Days-of-the-week|Days of the week]] | |||
* [[Language/Shona/Vocabulary/Express-Surprise|Express Surprise]] | |||
* [[Language/Shona/Vocabulary/How-to-say-Good-Bye?|How to say Good Bye?]] | |||
* [[Language/Shona/Vocabulary/Numbers|Numbers]] | |||
* [[Language/Shona/Vocabulary/Days-of-the-Week|Days of the Week]] | |||
* [[Language/Shona/Vocabulary/Emergency|Emergency]] | |||
* [[Language/Shona/Vocabulary/Colors|Colors]] | |||
* [[Language/Shona/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Hello-and-Greetings|How to Say Hello and Greetings]] | |||
* [[Language/Shona/Vocabulary/Feelings-and-Emotions|Feelings and Emotions]] | |||
{{Shona-Page-Bottom}} | {{Shona-Page-Bottom}} | ||
<span links></span> | |||
[[Category:Shona Lessons]] | |||
[[Category:Shona Vocabulary]] |
Latest revision as of 07:14, 11 February 2024
Hi Shona learners! 😊
In this lesson, we will learn about fruits. As you know, fruits are not only healthy but also delicious. Knowing the names of different fruits in Shona can help you communicate better with locals and also make it easier to shop for fruits in Shona-speaking regions. Let's get started!
Once you've mastered this lesson, take a look at these related pages: Numbers & Introducing Yourself.
Vocabulary[edit | edit source]
Below is a table with some common fruits in Shona:
First thing is first, how do we say "fruit" in Shona?
In Shona the word for fruit is Muchero, and fruits is Michero. This means the word is in the Mu-/Mi- noun class, likewise various trees will be in the same class, for example, the singular Mufigu (the wild banana tree) becomes the plural Mifigu (the wild banana trees). The fruit is Figu (wild banana) singular, and Mafigu (wild bananas) plural.
The following lesson will only focus on fruits in Shona and their English translations.
Shona (singular) | Shona (plural) | Pronunciation | English |
---|---|---|---|
Hobo (or Hovo, Hovha) | Mahobo (Mahovo, Mahovha) | Banana(s) | |
Figu | Mafigu | Wild banana(s) | |
Ranjisi / Raranji | Maranjisi, Mararanji | Orange(s) | |
Nachisi | Manachisi | Tangerine(s), Mandarine(s) | |
Pichisi | Mapichisi | Peach(es) | |
Manzana / Apuro | Manzana / Maapuro | Apple(s), | |
Rimango | Mango, Dzimango | Mango(es) | |
Nanazi | Mananazi, Zvinanazi | Pineapple(s) | |
Vise / Mwiwa | Mavise, Mwiwa | Watermelon(s) | |
Sheri | Masheri | Cherry (cherries) | |
Bhirikoti | Mabhirikoti | Apricot(s) | |
Kuta | Makuta | Blueberry (blueberries) | |
Peya | Mapeya | Pear(s) | |
Svoveri / Svobheri | Masvoveri, Masvobheri | Strawberry (strawberries) | |
Ndimu | ~ | Lemon(s) | |
Dhimu | Madhimu | Lime(s) | |
Kotapeya | Makotapeya | Avocado(s) | |
Bopo | Mapopo | Papaya(s) | |
Gwavha (or Gwadhlava, Gwadyava) | Mwagwavha (Mwagwadhlava, Magwadyava) | Guava(s) | |
Zambiringa | Mazambiringa | Grape(s) | |
Svazva | Dzisvazva, Masvazva | Plum(s) | |
Tsvanza / Nhengeni | ~ | Sourplum(s) | |
Nhunguru | ~ | Botaka plum(s), Ramontchi | |
Tsubvu | ~ | Chocolate berry (Vitex payos) | |
Sawu | Masawu | Jujube(s) | |
Pfura | Mapfura | Marula(s) | |
Nyii | ~ | Bird plum(s) | |
Damba | Matamba | Monkey orange(s) | |
Dohwe | Matohwe | Snot apple(s) | |
Tsvitsvirondo | Matsvitsvirondo | Kei apple(s) | |
Zhanje | Mazhanje | Wild loquat(s) | |
Uyu (or Wuyu, Vuyu) | Mauyu | Baobab | |
Hute / Khute | Mahute, Makhute | Waterberry (waterberries) | |
Roro | Maroro | Wild custard apple(s) | |
Sika / Rusika | Masika | Tamarind(s) | |
Hacha | Mahacha | Mobola plum(s) | |
Kokonati / Nazi | Makokonati, Manazi | Coconut(s) | |
Onde (or Vonde, Wonde) | Maonde | Fig(s) | |
Nzimbe | ~ | Sugarcane(s) | |
Mbingiri | ~ | Blackberry (blackberries) | |
Habhurosi | Mahabhurosi | Mulberry (mulberries) | |
Bhuratifuru | Mabhuratifuru | Grapefruit(s) |
Dialogue[edit | edit source]
Here's a dialogue between two people buying fruits at a market:
- Person 1: Ndinodaka maranjasi. (I want oranges.)
- Person 2: Mirai, regai nditore bheke remaranjisi ne mabhuratifuru. (Wait, let me get a bag of oranges and a grapefruit.)
- Person 1: Zvakanakai. (Okay.)
- Person 2: Vatenegesi vemichero varipi? (Where are the sellers of fruits?)
- Person 1: Vese varikumberi.. (All of them are at the front.)
Conclusion[edit | edit source]
Learning the names of fruits in Shona is an essential part of language learning. You can impress locals with your knowledge, and also avoid confusion when buying or ordering fruits. Keep practicing and learning!
➡ If you have any questions, please ask them in the comments section below.
➡ Feel free to edit this wiki page if you think it can be improved. 😎
Sources[edit | edit source]
Finished this lesson? Check out these related lessons: Education & Asking for Directions.
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Geography
- Days of the week
- Express Surprise
- How to say Good Bye?
- Numbers
- Days of the Week
- Emergency
- Colors
- How to Say Hello and Greetings
- Feelings and Emotions