Difference between revisions of "Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Good-Bye"
< Language | Spanish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Edicon2112 (talk | contribs) (Add new expressions to say "Good bye") |
|||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|Hasta otra oportunidad | |Hasta otra oportunidad | ||
|This is another way of saying goodbye in an almost formal way. | |This is another way of saying goodbye in an almost formal way. | ||
|- | |||
|Te veo luego | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Te veo al rato | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Nos estamos viendo | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hasta la otra semana | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hasta el próximo fin de semana | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hasta nunca | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Que te vaya bien | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Cuidate | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:08, 3 January 2019
In Spanish there are many ways to say goodbye.
In all Spanish speaking countries
Adiós | Formal (boss, unknown person, elderly) |
Hasta luego | |
Chao | Informal (family, friends) |
Hasta la próxima | |
Nos vemos | |
Hasta la vista | This is another way of saying goodbye in an almost formal way. |
Hasta mañana | This is another way of saying goodbye in an almost formal way. |
Hasta pronto | This is another way of saying goodbye in an almost formal way. |
Hasta otra oportunidad | This is another way of saying goodbye in an almost formal way. |
Te veo luego | |
Te veo al rato | |
Nos estamos viendo | |
Hasta la otra semana | |
Hasta el próximo fin de semana | |
Hasta nunca | |
Que te vaya bien | |
Cuidate |
In Mexico
- "Camara" "Camaron" - accompanied by a clash of hands
- "Zale" - Is in case that you are with someone that you trust, like a friend