Difference between revisions of "Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/Theater"
< Language | Modern-greek-1453 | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Quick edit) |
|||
(23 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__TOC__ | |||
'''Theater. A great part of greek culture!''' | '''Theater. A great part of greek culture!''' | ||
==Vocabulary== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!theater | !English | ||
!Greek Writing | |||
!Greek Pronunciation | |||
|- | |||
|theater | |||
|θέατρο | |||
|the-a-tro | |||
|- | |- | ||
|actor-actress | |actor-actress | ||
|ηθοποιός | |ηθοποιός | ||
|i-tho-pi-os | |i-tho-pi-os | ||
|- | |- | ||
|director | |director | ||
|σκηνοθέτης | |σκηνοθέτης | ||
|ski-no-the-tis | |ski-no-the-tis | ||
|- | |- | ||
|scene designer | |scene designer | ||
|σκηνογράφος | |σκηνογράφος | ||
|ski-no-gra-fos | |ski-no-gra-fos | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |play | ||
|έργο | |||
|er-go | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tragedy | |tragedy | ||
|τραγωδία | |τραγωδία | ||
|tra-go-di-a | |tra-go-di-a | ||
|- | |- | ||
|comedy | |comedy | ||
|κωμωδία | |κωμωδία | ||
|ko-mo-di-a | |ko-mo-di-a | ||
|- | |- | ||
|musical | |musical | ||
|είδος μουσικού θεάτρου | |είδος μουσικού θεάτρου | ||
|i-dos mu-si-ku the-a-tru | |i-dos mu-si-ku the-a-tru | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |ballet | ||
|μπαλέτο | |||
|ba-le-to | |||
|- | |- | ||
|opera | |opera | ||
|όπερα | |όπερα | ||
|o-pe-ra | |o-pe-ra | ||
|- | |- | ||
|puppetry | |puppetry | ||
|κουκλοθέατρο | |κουκλοθέατρο | ||
|ku-klo-the-a-tro | |ku-klo-the-a-tro | ||
|- | |- | ||
|stand up comedy | |stand up comedy | ||
|ζωντανή κωμωδία | |ζωντανή κωμωδία | ||
|zo-da-ni ko-mo-di-a | |zo-da-ni ko-mo-di-a | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |commedia dell' arte | ||
|κωμωδία της τέχνης (αυτοσχεδιασμός) | |||
|a-fto-she-di-a-smos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|operetta | |operetta | ||
|οπερέτα | |οπερέτα | ||
|o-pe-re-ta | |o-pe-re-ta | ||
|- | |- | ||
|no (japanese theater) | |no (japanese theater) | ||
|νο (ιαπωνικό θέατρο) | |νο (ιαπωνικό θέατρο) | ||
|i-a-po-ni-ko the-a-tro | |i-a-po-ni-ko the-a-tro | ||
|- | |- | ||
|shadow theater | |shadow theater | ||
|θέατρο σκιών | |θέατρο σκιών | ||
|the-a-tro ski-on | |the-a-tro ski-on | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |black theater (czech republic) | ||
|μαύρο θέατρο | |||
|ma-vro the-a-tro | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ancient theater(greek) | |ancient theater(greek) | ||
|αρχαίο ελληνικό θέατρο | |αρχαίο ελληνικό θέατρο | ||
|ar-he-o e-lli-ni-ko the-a-tro | |ar-he-o e-lli-ni-ko the-a-tro | ||
|- | |- | ||
|libretto | |libretto | ||
|ποιητικό κείμενο | |ποιητικό κείμενο | ||
|pi-i-ti-ko | |pi-i-ti-ko ki-me-no | ||
|- | |- | ||
|pantomime | |pantomime | ||
|παντομίμα | |παντομίμα | ||
|pa-nto-mi-ma | |pa-nto-mi-ma | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |great greek theaters | ||
|σπουδαία ελληνικά θέατρα | |||
|spu-de-a e-li-ni-ka the-a-tra | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ancient theater of epidavros | |ancient theater of epidavros | ||
|αρχαίο θέατρο της Επιδαύρου | |αρχαίο θέατρο της Επιδαύρου | ||
|ar-he-o the-atro tis e-pi-da-vrou | |ar-he-o the-atro tis e-pi-da-vrou | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hellenistic theatre of Dion | |Hellenistic theatre of Dion | ||
|Αρχαίο θέατρο Δίου | |Αρχαίο θέατρο Δίου | ||
|ar-he-o the-a-tro tou di-ou | |ar-he-o the-a-tro tou di-ou | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ancient theater of phillipon | |ancient theater of phillipon | ||
|αρχαίο θέατρο των Φιλίππων | |αρχαίο θέατρο των Φιλίππων | ||
|ar-he-o the-atro ton fi-li-pon | |ar-he-o the-atro ton fi-li-pon | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |ancient theater of helida | ||
|αρχαίο θέατρο της Ήλιδας | |||
|ar-he-o the-a-tro tis i-li-das | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ancient theater of dodoni | |ancient theater of dodoni | ||
|αρχαίο θέατρο της Δωδώνης | |αρχαίο θέατρο της Δωδώνης | ||
|ar-he-o the-a-tro tis do-do-nis | |ar-he-o the-a-tro tis do-do-nis | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ancient theater of delphoi | |ancient theater of delphoi | ||
|αρχαίο θέατρο των Δελφών | |αρχαίο θέατρο των Δελφών | ||
|ar-he-o the-a-tro ton del-fon | |ar-he-o the-a-tro ton del-fon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|roman herodes attic | |roman herodes attic | ||
|ωδείο Ηρώδου Αττικού | |ωδείο Ηρώδου Αττικού | ||
|o-di-o i-ro-dou a-ti-ku | |o-di-o i-ro-dou a-ti-ku | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |The Roman Odeon of Patras | ||
|Ρωμαϊκό Ωδείο Πάτρας | |||
|ro-ma-i-ko o-di-o pa-tras | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ancient theater of argos | |ancient theater of argos | ||
|αρχαίο θέατρο του Άργους | |αρχαίο θέατρο του Άργους | ||
|ar-he-o the-a-tro tu ar-gus | |ar-he-o the-a-tro tu ar-gus | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ancient theater of Vergina | |Ancient theater of Vergina | ||
|Αρχαίο θέατρο Βεργίνας | |Αρχαίο θέατρο Βεργίνας | ||
|ar-he-o the-a-tro tis ver-gi-nas | |ar-he-o the-a-tro tis ver-gi-nas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ancient theater of Amfipolis | |Ancient theater of Amfipolis | ||
|αρχαίο θέατρο της Αμφίπολης | |αρχαίο θέατρο της Αμφίπολης | ||
|ar-he-o the-atro tis am-fi-po-lis | |ar-he-o the-atro tis am-fi-po-lis | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |ancient theater of acharnes | ||
|αρχαίο θέατρο Αχαρνών | |||
|ar-he-o the-a-tro a-ha-rnon | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ancient theater of dilos | |ancient theater of dilos | ||
|αρχαίο θέατρο της Δήλου | |αρχαίο θέατρο της Δήλου | ||
|ar-he-o the-a-tro tis di-lu | |ar-he-o the-a-tro tis di-lu | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ancient theater of dionisos | |ancient theater of dionisos | ||
|αρχαίο θέατρο του Διονύσου | |αρχαίο θέατρο του Διονύσου | ||
|ar-he-o the-a-tro tu dio-ni-su | |ar-he-o the-a-tro tu dio-ni-su | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Minoan Odeon of Festos | ||
| | |Μινωικό Ωδείο Φαιστού | ||
|mi-no-i-ko o-di-o tis fe-stou | |mi-no-i-ko o-di-o tis fe-stou | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[ | ==Some great ancient author== | ||
* | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
|Homer : 8th century BC | |||
|- | |||
|Aeschylus : 525/524 - 456 BC | |||
|- | |||
|Sophocles : 496-406 BC | |||
|- | |||
|Euripides : 480-406 BC | |||
|- | |||
|Aristophanes : 446-386 BC | |||
|- | |||
|Herodotus : 484-425 BC | |||
|- | |||
|Hippocrates : 460-370 BC | |||
|- | |||
|Plato : 424-348 BC | |||
|- | |||
|Aristotle : 384-322 BC | |||
|- | |||
|Archimedes : 287-212 BC | |||
|- | |||
|Pythagoras of Samos : 570 - 490 BC | |||
|- | |||
|Democritus : 460 – c. 370 BC | |||
|} | |||
* | |||
* | |||
==Some great playwrights== | |||
*Iliad | |||
*Odyssey | |||
*The Persians | |||
*The Oresteia | |||
*Antigone | |||
*Medea | |||
*Electra | |||
*Helen | |||
*Iphigenia at Aulis | |||
*Iphigenia in Tauris | |||
*Hoifores | |||
*The Bacchae | |||
*Oidipous Tyrannos | |||
*Oedipus at Colonus | |||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/Banking-Terminology|Banking Terminology]] | |||
* [[Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/Religion|Religion]] | |||
* [[Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/House|House]] | |||
* [[Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/Nature-and-Environment|Nature and Environment]] | |||
* [[Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/Sports|Sports]] | |||
* [[Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/Fruits|Fruits]] | |||
* [[Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/Hotel|Hotel]] | |||
* [[Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/At-the-Post-Office|At the Post Office]] | |||
* [[Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Hello-and-Greetings|How to Say Hello and Greetings]] | |||
* [[Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/Geography|Geography]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 10:50, 27 March 2023
Theater. A great part of greek culture!
Vocabulary[edit | edit source]
English | Greek Writing | Greek Pronunciation |
---|---|---|
theater | θέατρο | the-a-tro |
actor-actress | ηθοποιός | i-tho-pi-os |
director | σκηνοθέτης | ski-no-the-tis |
scene designer | σκηνογράφος | ski-no-gra-fos |
play | έργο | er-go |
tragedy | τραγωδία | tra-go-di-a |
comedy | κωμωδία | ko-mo-di-a |
musical | είδος μουσικού θεάτρου | i-dos mu-si-ku the-a-tru |
ballet | μπαλέτο | ba-le-to |
opera | όπερα | o-pe-ra |
puppetry | κουκλοθέατρο | ku-klo-the-a-tro |
stand up comedy | ζωντανή κωμωδία | zo-da-ni ko-mo-di-a |
commedia dell' arte | κωμωδία της τέχνης (αυτοσχεδιασμός) | a-fto-she-di-a-smos |
operetta | οπερέτα | o-pe-re-ta |
no (japanese theater) | νο (ιαπωνικό θέατρο) | i-a-po-ni-ko the-a-tro |
shadow theater | θέατρο σκιών | the-a-tro ski-on |
black theater (czech republic) | μαύρο θέατρο | ma-vro the-a-tro |
ancient theater(greek) | αρχαίο ελληνικό θέατρο | ar-he-o e-lli-ni-ko the-a-tro |
libretto | ποιητικό κείμενο | pi-i-ti-ko ki-me-no |
pantomime | παντομίμα | pa-nto-mi-ma |
great greek theaters | σπουδαία ελληνικά θέατρα | spu-de-a e-li-ni-ka the-a-tra |
ancient theater of epidavros | αρχαίο θέατρο της Επιδαύρου | ar-he-o the-atro tis e-pi-da-vrou |
Hellenistic theatre of Dion | Αρχαίο θέατρο Δίου | ar-he-o the-a-tro tou di-ou |
ancient theater of phillipon | αρχαίο θέατρο των Φιλίππων | ar-he-o the-atro ton fi-li-pon |
ancient theater of helida | αρχαίο θέατρο της Ήλιδας | ar-he-o the-a-tro tis i-li-das |
ancient theater of dodoni | αρχαίο θέατρο της Δωδώνης | ar-he-o the-a-tro tis do-do-nis |
ancient theater of delphoi | αρχαίο θέατρο των Δελφών | ar-he-o the-a-tro ton del-fon |
roman herodes attic | ωδείο Ηρώδου Αττικού | o-di-o i-ro-dou a-ti-ku |
The Roman Odeon of Patras | Ρωμαϊκό Ωδείο Πάτρας | ro-ma-i-ko o-di-o pa-tras |
ancient theater of argos | αρχαίο θέατρο του Άργους | ar-he-o the-a-tro tu ar-gus |
Ancient theater of Vergina | Αρχαίο θέατρο Βεργίνας | ar-he-o the-a-tro tis ver-gi-nas |
Ancient theater of Amfipolis | αρχαίο θέατρο της Αμφίπολης | ar-he-o the-atro tis am-fi-po-lis |
ancient theater of acharnes | αρχαίο θέατρο Αχαρνών | ar-he-o the-a-tro a-ha-rnon |
ancient theater of dilos | αρχαίο θέατρο της Δήλου | ar-he-o the-a-tro tis di-lu |
ancient theater of dionisos | αρχαίο θέατρο του Διονύσου | ar-he-o the-a-tro tu dio-ni-su |
Minoan Odeon of Festos | Μινωικό Ωδείο Φαιστού | mi-no-i-ko o-di-o tis fe-stou |
Some great ancient author[edit | edit source]
Homer : 8th century BC |
Aeschylus : 525/524 - 456 BC |
Sophocles : 496-406 BC |
Euripides : 480-406 BC |
Aristophanes : 446-386 BC |
Herodotus : 484-425 BC |
Hippocrates : 460-370 BC |
Plato : 424-348 BC |
Aristotle : 384-322 BC |
Archimedes : 287-212 BC |
Pythagoras of Samos : 570 - 490 BC |
Democritus : 460 – c. 370 BC |
Some great playwrights[edit | edit source]
- Iliad
- Odyssey
- The Persians
- The Oresteia
- Antigone
- Medea
- Electra
- Helen
- Iphigenia at Aulis
- Iphigenia in Tauris
- Hoifores
- The Bacchae
- Oidipous Tyrannos
- Oedipus at Colonus
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Banking Terminology
- Religion
- House
- Nature and Environment
- Sports
- Fruits
- Hotel
- At the Post Office
- How to Say Hello and Greetings
- Geography