Difference between revisions of "Language/Scottish-gaelic/Vocabulary/Family"
< Language | Scottish-gaelic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Quick edit) |
|||
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
[[File:Scottish-gaelic-Language-PolyglotClub.jpg|thumb]] | [[File:Scottish-gaelic-Language-PolyglotClub.jpg|thumb]] | ||
➡ In today's lesson you will learn some Family related vocabulary in the Scottish Gaelic language, mainly spoken in Scotland and the Hebrides islands. | |||
➡ In today's lesson you will learn some | |||
Happy learning! | Happy learning! | ||
<span link>Don't miss the chance to check out these pages as you wrap up this lesson:</span> [[Language/Scottish-gaelic/Vocabulary/Numbers|Numbers]] & [[Language/Scottish-gaelic/Vocabulary/Post-Office|Post Office]]. | |||
__TOC__ | __TOC__ | ||
==Family members in Scottish== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 23: | Line 16: | ||
!English | !English | ||
|- | |- | ||
|seanair(ean) | |||
|grandfather(s) | |||
|- | |||
|seanmhair(ean) | |||
|grandmother(s) | |||
|- | |||
|pàrant(an) | |||
|parent(s) | |||
|- | |||
|athair / athraichean | |||
|father(s) | |||
|- | |||
|màthair / màthraichean | |||
|mother(s) | |||
|- | |||
|fireannach / fireannaich, | |||
fear / fir [not formal] | |||
|man / men | |||
|- | |||
|fear-pòsta, duine-cèile | |||
|husband | |||
|- | |||
|bean / mnathan, | |||
boireannach / boireannaich | |||
|woman / women | |||
|- | |||
|bean-phòsta, bean-chèile | |||
|wife, spouse | |||
|- | |||
|càirdean, dlùth-chàirdean | |||
|relatives | |||
|- | |||
|uncail(ean) | |||
|uncle(s) | |||
|- | |||
|antaidh(ean) | |||
|aunt(s) | |||
|- | |||
|mac-bràthar/peathar | |||
|nephew | |||
|- | |||
|nighean-bràthar/peathar | |||
|niece | |||
|- | |||
|co-ogha / co-oghaichean | |||
|cousin(s) | |||
|- | |||
|balach / balaich | |||
|boy(s) | |||
|- | |||
|caileag(an) | |||
|girl(s) | |||
|- | |||
|mac / mic | |||
|son(s) | |||
|- | |||
|nighean / nigheanan, nìghnean | |||
|daughter(s) | |||
|- | |||
|bràthair / bràithrean | |||
|brother(s) | |||
|- | |||
|piuthar / peathraichean | |||
|sister(s) | |||
|- | |||
|leth-aonan, càraid | |||
|twin | |||
|- | |||
|pàiste | |||
clann | |||
|child | |||
children | |||
|- | |||
|leanabh(an) | |||
|baby / babies | |||
|- | |||
|naoidhean | |||
|infant, newly-born | |||
|- | |||
|aoigh(ean) | |||
|guest(s) | |||
|- | |||
|caraid / caraidean, càirdean | |||
|friend(s) | |||
|- | |||
|nàmhaid / nàimhdean | |||
|enemy / enemies | |||
|- | |||
|nàbaidh(ean) | |||
|neighbor(s) | |||
|- | |||
|duine | |||
daoine | |||
|person | |||
people | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!GÀIDHLIG | |||
!ENGLISH | !ENGLISH | ||
|- | |- | ||
|màthair | |||
|mother | |mother | ||
|- | |- | ||
|mamaidh | |||
|mummy / mammy | |mummy / mammy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|athair | |||
|father | |father | ||
|- | |- | ||
|dadaidh | |||
|daddy | |daddy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|piuthar | |||
|sister | |sister | ||
|- | |- | ||
|granaidh | |||
|granny | |granny | ||
|- | |- | ||
|seanair | |||
|grandfather | |grandfather | ||
|- | |- | ||
|nighean | |||
|daughter (also means 'girl') | |daughter (also means 'girl') | ||
|- | |- | ||
|mac | |||
|son | |son | ||
|- | |- | ||
|co-ogha | |||
|cousin | |cousin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|antaidh | |||
|aunt | |aunt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|piuthar-màthar | |||
|maternal aunt | |maternal aunt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|piuthar-athar | |||
|paternal aunt | |paternal aunt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|uncail | |||
|uncle | |uncle | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bràthair-màthar | |||
|maternal uncle | |maternal uncle | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bràthair-athar | |||
|paternal uncle | |paternal uncle | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bean | |||
|wife | |wife | ||
|- | |- | ||
|duine | |||
|husband (also means 'man') | |husband (also means 'man') | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Videos== | ==Videos== | ||
===How To Say Members Of The Family In Scottish Gaelic=== | ===How To Say Members Of The Family In Scottish Gaelic=== | ||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U23c_6Mo7vo</youtube> | <youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U23c_6Mo7vo</youtube> | ||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Scottish-gaelic/Vocabulary/Sports|Sports]] | |||
* [[Language/Scottish-gaelic/Vocabulary/Education|Education]] | |||
* [[Language/Scottish-gaelic/Vocabulary/Body|Body]] | |||
* [[Language/Scottish-gaelic/Vocabulary/House|House]] | |||
* [[Language/Scottish-gaelic/Vocabulary/City|City]] | |||
* [[Language/Scottish-gaelic/Vocabulary/Months-of-the-Year|Months of the Year]] | |||
* [[Language/Scottish-gaelic/Vocabulary/Post-Office|Post Office]] | |||
* [[Language/Scottish-gaelic/Vocabulary/Geography|Geography]] | |||
* [[Language/Scottish-gaelic/Vocabulary/Colors|Colors]] | |||
* [[Language/Scottish-gaelic/Vocabulary/Vegetables|Vegetables]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 10:50, 27 March 2023
Family Vocabulary in Scottish Gaelic
➡ In today's lesson you will learn some Family related vocabulary in the Scottish Gaelic language, mainly spoken in Scotland and the Hebrides islands.
Happy learning!
Don't miss the chance to check out these pages as you wrap up this lesson: Numbers & Post Office.
Family members in Scottish[edit | edit source]
Scottish Gaelic (Gàidhlig) | English |
---|---|
seanair(ean) | grandfather(s) |
seanmhair(ean) | grandmother(s) |
pàrant(an) | parent(s) |
athair / athraichean | father(s) |
màthair / màthraichean | mother(s) |
fireannach / fireannaich,
fear / fir [not formal] |
man / men |
fear-pòsta, duine-cèile | husband |
bean / mnathan,
boireannach / boireannaich |
woman / women |
bean-phòsta, bean-chèile | wife, spouse |
càirdean, dlùth-chàirdean | relatives |
uncail(ean) | uncle(s) |
antaidh(ean) | aunt(s) |
mac-bràthar/peathar | nephew |
nighean-bràthar/peathar | niece |
co-ogha / co-oghaichean | cousin(s) |
balach / balaich | boy(s) |
caileag(an) | girl(s) |
mac / mic | son(s) |
nighean / nigheanan, nìghnean | daughter(s) |
bràthair / bràithrean | brother(s) |
piuthar / peathraichean | sister(s) |
leth-aonan, càraid | twin |
pàiste
clann |
child
children |
leanabh(an) | baby / babies |
naoidhean | infant, newly-born |
aoigh(ean) | guest(s) |
caraid / caraidean, càirdean | friend(s) |
nàmhaid / nàimhdean | enemy / enemies |
nàbaidh(ean) | neighbor(s) |
duine
daoine |
person
people |
GÀIDHLIG | ENGLISH |
---|---|
màthair | mother |
mamaidh | mummy / mammy |
athair | father |
dadaidh | daddy |
piuthar | sister |
granaidh | granny |
seanair | grandfather |
nighean | daughter (also means 'girl') |
mac | son |
co-ogha | cousin |
antaidh | aunt |
piuthar-màthar | maternal aunt |
piuthar-athar | paternal aunt |
uncail | uncle |
bràthair-màthar | maternal uncle |
bràthair-athar | paternal uncle |
bean | wife |
duine | husband (also means 'man') |
Videos[edit | edit source]
How To Say Members Of The Family In Scottish Gaelic[edit | edit source]
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]