Difference between revisions of "Language/Italian/Vocabulary/Verbs-in-Italian"
< Language | Italian | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Verbs in Italian) |
m (Quick edit) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File: | [[File:italian-polyglot-club.jpg|thumb]] | ||
Hello everybody, | Hello everybody, | ||
Line 9: | Line 8: | ||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions ! | Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions ! | ||
Happy learning ! :) | |||
<span link>Finish this lesson and explore these related pages:</span> [[Language/Italian/Vocabulary/Family|Family Vocabulary in Italian]], [[Language/Italian/Vocabulary/Body-parts|Body parts]], [[Language/Italian/Vocabulary/Idiomatic-Expressions|Idiomatic Expressions]] & [[Language/Italian/Vocabulary/Possessive-Case-in-Italian|Possessive Case in Italian]]. | |||
== '''Some Verbs in Italian''' == | == '''Some Verbs in Italian''' == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 38: | Line 36: | ||
|'''01''' | |'''01''' | ||
|to drink | |to drink | ||
| | |'''''beh reh''''' | ||
|bere | |'''<big>bere</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''bé re''''' | ||
|beber | |beber | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''02''' | |'''02''' | ||
|to eat | |to eat | ||
| | |'''''mahn jah reh''''' | ||
|mangiare | |'''<big>mangiare</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''man djá re''''' | ||
|comer | |comer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''03''' | |'''03''' | ||
|to bite | |to bite | ||
| | |'''''mohr deh reh''''' | ||
|mordere | |'''<big>mordere</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''mor dé re''''' | ||
|morder | |morder | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''04''' | |'''04''' | ||
|to suck | |to suck | ||
| | |'''''sou kyah reh''''' | ||
|succhiare | |'''<big>succhiare</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''su kía re''''' | ||
|chupar | |chupar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''05''' | |'''05''' | ||
|to spit | |to spit | ||
| | |'''''spou tah reh''''' | ||
|sputare | |'''<big>sputare</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''spu tá re''''' | ||
|cuspir | |cuspir | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''06''' | |'''06''' | ||
|to vomit | |to vomit | ||
| | |'''''voh mih tah reh''''' | ||
|vomitare | |'''<big>vomitare</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''vo mi tá re''''' | ||
|vomitar | |vomitar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''07''' | |'''07''' | ||
|to blow | |to blow | ||
| | |'''''soh fyah reh''''' | ||
|soffiare | |'''<big>soffiare</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''so fía re''''' | ||
|explodir | |explodir | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''08''' | |'''08''' | ||
|to breathe | |to breathe | ||
| | |'''''rehs pih rah reh''''' | ||
|respirare | |'''<big>respirare</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''res pi rá re''''' | ||
|respirar | |respirar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''09''' | |'''09''' | ||
|to laugh | |to laugh | ||
| | |'''''rih deh reh''''' | ||
|ridere | |'''<big>ridere</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''rí de re''''' | ||
|rir | |rir | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''10''' | |'''10''' | ||
|to see | |to see | ||
| | |'''''veh deh reh''''' | ||
|vedere | |'''<big>vedere</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''ve dé re''''' | ||
|ver | |ver | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''11''' | |'''11''' | ||
|to hear | |to hear | ||
| | |'''''ahs kohl tah reh''''' | ||
|ascoltare | |'''<big>ascoltare</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''as koL tá re''''' | ||
|ouvir | |ouvir | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 116: | Line 114: | ||
|to know | |to know | ||
something | something | ||
| | |'''''sah peh reh''''' | ||
|sapere qualcosa | |||
| | '''''kou ahl koh sah''''' | ||
|'''<big>sapere</big>''' | |||
'''<big>qualcosa</big>''' | |||
|'''''sa pé re''''' | |||
'''''kúaL ko sa''''' | |||
|saber | |saber | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 124: | Line 127: | ||
|to know | |to know | ||
someone | someone | ||
| | |'''''koh noh sheh reh''''' | ||
|conoscere qualcuno | |||
| | '''''kou ahl kou noh''''' | ||
|'''<big>conoscere</big>''' | |||
'''<big>qualcuno</big>''' | |||
|'''''co no ché re''''' | |||
'''''kúaL ku no''''' | |||
|conhecer | |conhecer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''14''' | |'''14''' | ||
|to think | |to think | ||
| | |'''''pehn sah reh''''' | ||
|pensare | |'''<big>pensare</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''pen sá re''''' | ||
|pensar | |pensar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''15''' | |'''15''' | ||
|to smell | |to smell | ||
| | |'''''ahn nou sah reh''''' | ||
|annusare | |'''<big>annusare</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''a nu sá re''''' | ||
|cheirar | |cheirar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''16''' | |'''16''' | ||
|to fear | |to fear | ||
| | |'''''teh meh reh''''' | ||
|temere | |'''<big>temere</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''te mé re''''' | ||
|temer | |temer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''17''' | |'''17''' | ||
|to sleep | |to sleep | ||
| | |'''''dohr mih reh''''' | ||
|dormire | |'''<big>dormire</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''dor mí re''''' | ||
|dormir | |dormir | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''18''' | |'''18''' | ||
|to live | |to live | ||
| | |'''''vih veh reh''''' | ||
|vivere | |'''<big>vivere</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''vi vé re''''' | ||
|viver | |viver | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''19''' | |'''19''' | ||
|to die | |to die | ||
| | |'''''moh rih reh''''' | ||
|morire | |'''<big>morire</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''mo rí re''''' | ||
|morrer | |morrer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''20''' | |'''20''' | ||
|to kill | |to kill | ||
| | |'''''ou chih deh reh''''' | ||
|uccidere | |'''<big>uccidere</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''u tchí de re''''' | ||
|matar | |matar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''21''' | |'''21''' | ||
|to fight | |to fight | ||
| | |'''''kohm baht teh reh''''' | ||
|combattere | |'''<big>combattere</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''com bat té re''''' | ||
|lutar | |lutar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''22''' | |'''22''' | ||
|to hunt | |to hunt | ||
| | |'''''kah chyah reh''''' | ||
|cacciare | |'''<big>cacciare</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''ka tchía re''''' | ||
|caçar | |caçar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''23''' | |'''23''' | ||
|to hit | |to hit | ||
| | |'''''kohl pih reh''''' | ||
|colpire | |'''<big>colpire</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''koL pí re''''' | ||
|acertar | |acertar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''24''' | |'''24''' | ||
|to cut | |to cut | ||
| | |'''''tah lyah reh''''' | ||
|tagliare | |'''<big>tagliare</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''ta lhía re''''' | ||
|cortar | |cortar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''25''' | |'''25''' | ||
|to split | |to split | ||
| | |'''''dih vih deh reh''''' | ||
|dividere | |'''<big>dividere</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''di vi dé re''''' | ||
|dividir | |dividir | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''26''' | ||
| | |to dig | ||
| | |'''''skah vah reh''''' | ||
| | |'''<big>scavare</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''ska vá re''''' | ||
| | |cavar | ||
|- | |||
|'''27''' | |||
|to swim | |||
|'''''nou oh tah reh''''' | |||
|'''<big>nuotare</big>''' | |||
|'''''nuó ta re''''' | |||
|nadar | |||
|- | |||
|'''28''' | |||
|to fly | |||
|'''''voh lah reh''''' | |||
|'''<big>volare</big>''' | |||
|'''''vo lá re''''' | |||
|voar | |||
|- | |||
|'''29''' | |||
|to walk | |||
|'''''kah mih nah reh''''' | |||
|'''<big>camminare</big>''' | |||
|'''''ka mi ná re''''' | |||
|andar | |||
|- | |||
|'''30''' | |||
|to come | |||
|'''''veh nih reh''''' | |||
|'''<big>venire</big>''' | |||
|'''''ve ní re''''' | |||
|vir | |||
|- | |||
|'''31''' | |||
|to sit | |||
|'''''seh deh reh''''' | |||
|'''<big>sedere</big>''' | |||
|'''''se dé re''''' | |||
|sentar | |||
|- | |||
|'''32''' | |||
|to stand | |||
|'''''stah reh ihn pyeh dih''''' | |||
|'''<big>stare in piedi</big>''' | |||
|'''''stá re in pié di''''' | |||
|ficar de pé | |||
|- | |||
|'''33''' | |||
|to turn | |||
|'''''jih rah reh''''' | |||
|'''<big>girare</big>''' | |||
|'''''dji rá re''''' | |||
|virar | |||
|- | |||
|'''34''' | |||
|to fall | |||
|'''''kah deh reh''''' | |||
|'''<big>cadere</big>''' | |||
|'''''ka dé re''''' | |||
|cair | |||
|- | |||
|'''35''' | |||
|to give | |||
|'''''dah reh''''' | |||
|'''<big>dare</big>''' | |||
|'''''dá re''''' | |||
|dar | |||
|- | |||
|'''36''' | |||
|to hold | |||
|'''''teh neh reh''''' | |||
|'''<big>tenere</big>''' | |||
|'''''te né re''''' | |||
|segurar | |||
|- | |||
|'''37''' | |||
|to squeeze | |||
|'''''spreh meh reh''''' | |||
|'''<big>spremere</big>''' | |||
|'''''spre mé re''''' | |||
|espremer | |||
|- | |||
|'''38''' | |||
|to wash | |||
|'''''lah vah reh''''' | |||
|'''<big>lavare</big>''' | |||
|'''''la vá re''''' | |||
|lavar | |||
|- | |||
|'''39''' | |||
|to clean | |||
|'''''pou lih reh''''' | |||
|'''<big>pulire</big>''' | |||
|'''''pu lí re''''' | |||
|limpar | |||
|- | |||
|'''40''' | |||
|to push | |||
|'''''spihn jeh reh''''' | |||
|'''<big>spingere</big>''' | |||
|'''''spin djé re''''' | |||
|empurrar | |||
|- | |||
|'''41''' | |||
|to throw | |||
|'''''jeht tah reh''''' | |||
|'''<big>gettare</big>''' | |||
|'''''djet tá re''''' | |||
|arremessar | |||
|- | |||
|'''42''' | |||
|to tie | |||
|'''''leh gah reh''''' | |||
|'''<big>legare</big>''' | |||
|'''''le gá re''''' | |||
|amarrar | |||
|- | |||
|'''43''' | |||
|to sew | |||
|'''''kou chih reh''''' | |||
|'''<big>cucire</big>''' | |||
|'''''ku tchi re''''' | |||
|costurar | |||
|- | |||
|'''44''' | |||
|to count | |||
|'''''kohn tah reh''''' | |||
|'''<big>contare</big>''' | |||
|'''''kon tá re''''' | |||
|contar | |||
|- | |||
|'''45''' | |||
|to say | |||
|'''''dih reh''''' | |||
|'''<big>dire</big>''' | |||
|'''''dí re''''' | |||
|dizer | |||
|- | |||
|'''46''' | |||
|to sing | |||
|'''''kahn tah reh''''' | |||
|'''<big>cantare</big>''' | |||
|'''''kan tá re''''' | |||
|cantar | |||
|- | |||
|'''47''' | |||
|to play | |||
|'''''jyoh kah reh''''' | |||
|'''<big>giocare</big>''' | |||
|'''''djio ká re''''' | |||
|jogar | |||
|- | |||
|'''48''' | |||
|to flow | |||
|'''''skoh reh reh''''' | |||
|'''<big>scorrere</big>''' | |||
|'''''sko ré re''''' | |||
|fluir | |||
|- | |||
|'''49''' | |||
|to freeze | |||
|'''''kohn jeh lah reh''''' | |||
|'''<big>congelare</big>''' | |||
|'''''kon dje lá re''''' | |||
|congelar | |||
|- | |||
|'''50''' | |||
|to swell | |||
|'''''kreh sheh reh''''' | |||
|'''<big>crescere</big>''' | |||
|'''''kre ché re''''' | |||
|inchar | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Italian/Vocabulary/Basic-Italian-Phrases-for-Tourists|Basic Italian Phrases for Tourists]] | |||
* [[Language/Italian/Vocabulary/Camping|Camping]] | |||
* [[Language/Italian/Vocabulary/Drinks|Drinks]] | |||
* [[Language/Italian/Vocabulary/Possessive-Case-in-Italian|Possessive Case in Italian]] | |||
* [[Language/Italian/Vocabulary/Body-parts|Body parts]] | |||
* [[Language/Italian/Vocabulary/Animal|Animal]] | |||
* [[Language/Italian/Vocabulary/Dinner-Table|Dinner Table]] | |||
* [[Language/Italian/Vocabulary/longest-word|longest word]] | |||
* [[Language/Italian/Vocabulary/Verbi-Italiani-Comuni|Verbi Italiani Comuni]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 10:24, 27 March 2023
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨VERBS¨ in Italian
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions !
Happy learning ! :)
Finish this lesson and explore these related pages: Family Vocabulary in Italian, Body parts, Idiomatic Expressions & Possessive Case in Italian.
Some Verbs in Italian[edit | edit source]
Nos | ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
ITALIAN | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | to drink | beh reh | bere | bé re | beber |
02 | to eat | mahn jah reh | mangiare | man djá re | comer |
03 | to bite | mohr deh reh | mordere | mor dé re | morder |
04 | to suck | sou kyah reh | succhiare | su kía re | chupar |
05 | to spit | spou tah reh | sputare | spu tá re | cuspir |
06 | to vomit | voh mih tah reh | vomitare | vo mi tá re | vomitar |
07 | to blow | soh fyah reh | soffiare | so fía re | explodir |
08 | to breathe | rehs pih rah reh | respirare | res pi rá re | respirar |
09 | to laugh | rih deh reh | ridere | rí de re | rir |
10 | to see | veh deh reh | vedere | ve dé re | ver |
11 | to hear | ahs kohl tah reh | ascoltare | as koL tá re | ouvir |
12 | to know
something |
sah peh reh
kou ahl koh sah |
sapere
qualcosa |
sa pé re
kúaL ko sa |
saber |
13 | to know
someone |
koh noh sheh reh
kou ahl kou noh |
conoscere
qualcuno |
co no ché re
kúaL ku no |
conhecer |
14 | to think | pehn sah reh | pensare | pen sá re | pensar |
15 | to smell | ahn nou sah reh | annusare | a nu sá re | cheirar |
16 | to fear | teh meh reh | temere | te mé re | temer |
17 | to sleep | dohr mih reh | dormire | dor mí re | dormir |
18 | to live | vih veh reh | vivere | vi vé re | viver |
19 | to die | moh rih reh | morire | mo rí re | morrer |
20 | to kill | ou chih deh reh | uccidere | u tchí de re | matar |
21 | to fight | kohm baht teh reh | combattere | com bat té re | lutar |
22 | to hunt | kah chyah reh | cacciare | ka tchía re | caçar |
23 | to hit | kohl pih reh | colpire | koL pí re | acertar |
24 | to cut | tah lyah reh | tagliare | ta lhía re | cortar |
25 | to split | dih vih deh reh | dividere | di vi dé re | dividir |
26 | to dig | skah vah reh | scavare | ska vá re | cavar |
27 | to swim | nou oh tah reh | nuotare | nuó ta re | nadar |
28 | to fly | voh lah reh | volare | vo lá re | voar |
29 | to walk | kah mih nah reh | camminare | ka mi ná re | andar |
30 | to come | veh nih reh | venire | ve ní re | vir |
31 | to sit | seh deh reh | sedere | se dé re | sentar |
32 | to stand | stah reh ihn pyeh dih | stare in piedi | stá re in pié di | ficar de pé |
33 | to turn | jih rah reh | girare | dji rá re | virar |
34 | to fall | kah deh reh | cadere | ka dé re | cair |
35 | to give | dah reh | dare | dá re | dar |
36 | to hold | teh neh reh | tenere | te né re | segurar |
37 | to squeeze | spreh meh reh | spremere | spre mé re | espremer |
38 | to wash | lah vah reh | lavare | la vá re | lavar |
39 | to clean | pou lih reh | pulire | pu lí re | limpar |
40 | to push | spihn jeh reh | spingere | spin djé re | empurrar |
41 | to throw | jeht tah reh | gettare | djet tá re | arremessar |
42 | to tie | leh gah reh | legare | le gá re | amarrar |
43 | to sew | kou chih reh | cucire | ku tchi re | costurar |
44 | to count | kohn tah reh | contare | kon tá re | contar |
45 | to say | dih reh | dire | dí re | dizer |
46 | to sing | kahn tah reh | cantare | kan tá re | cantar |
47 | to play | jyoh kah reh | giocare | djio ká re | jogar |
48 | to flow | skoh reh reh | scorrere | sko ré re | fluir |
49 | to freeze | kohn jeh lah reh | congelare | kon dje lá re | congelar |
50 | to swell | kreh sheh reh | crescere | kre ché re | inchar |
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Basic Italian Phrases for Tourists
- Camping
- Drinks
- Possessive Case in Italian
- Body parts
- Animal
- Dinner Table
- longest word
- Verbi Italiani Comuni