Difference between revisions of "Language/Norwegian-bokmal/Vocabulary/Vegetables"
< Language | Norwegian-bokmal | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Quick edit) |
|||
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<div class="pg_page_title">Vegetables Vocabulary in Norwegian</div> | <div class="pg_page_title">Vegetables Vocabulary in Norwegian</div> | ||
[[File:Norway-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | [[File:Norway-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | ||
[[File:cabbage-polyglotclub-wiki.jpg|thumb]] | |||
Although you will find any imported vegetable in the supermarket, in Norway root vegetables grow very well and are the most common local vegetables. | |||
Here are some of them: | |||
* beets (“rødbet”) | |||
* rutabaga (“kålrot”) | |||
* celeriac (“knollselleri”) or branch (“stangselleri”) | |||
* turnip ("nepe") | |||
Cabbage (kål) is also a common local vegetable. | |||
In today's lesson you will find the vocabulary of the main vegetables in Norwegian: | |||
As you progress through this lesson, consider these associated topics for further study: [[Language/Norwegian-bokmal/Vocabulary/Animal|Animal]], [[Language/Norwegian-bokmal/Vocabulary/Family|Family]], [[Language/Norwegian-bokmal/Vocabulary/Feelings-and-Emotions|Feelings and Emotions]] & [[Language/Norwegian-bokmal/Vocabulary/Numbers-and-counting|Numbers and counting]]. | |||
__TOC__ | __TOC__ | ||
==Words== | ==Words== | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! | !English | ||
! | !Norwegian | ||
|- | |- | ||
|vegetable | |||
|grønnsak (en) | |grønnsak (en) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Vegetables | |||
|Grønnsaker | |||
|- | |||
|artichoke | |||
|artisjokk | |||
|- | |||
|asparagus | |||
|asparges | |||
|- | |||
|barley | |||
|bygg | |||
|- | |||
|bean | |||
|bønne | |||
|- | |||
|bean | |||
|bønne (en) | |||
|- | |||
|Brussels sprouts | |||
|rosenkål | |||
|- | |||
|cabbage | |||
|kål (en) | |||
|- | |||
|cabbage head | |||
|kålhode (et) | |||
|- | |||
|carrot | |||
|gulrot (en) | |gulrot (en) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |cauliflower | ||
|blomkål | |||
|- | |||
|celery | |||
|selleri | |||
|- | |||
|chives | |||
|gressløk | |||
|- | |||
|corn | |||
|mais (en) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|cucumber | |||
|agurk (en) | |agurk (en) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |eggplant | ||
| | |aubergin | ||
|- | |||
|endive | |||
|endive | |||
|- | |||
|garlic | |||
|hvitløk (et) | |||
|- | |||
|herb | |||
|urt | |||
|- | |||
|horseradish | |||
|pepperrot | |||
|- | |||
|leek | |||
|lekke | |||
|- | |||
|lentil | |||
|linse | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |lettuce | ||
|salatblad (et) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |mint | ||
| | |mynte | ||
|- | |- | ||
|mushroom | |||
|sopp (en) | |sopp (en) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |oats | ||
| | |havre | ||
|- | |||
|oignon | |||
|løk (et) | |||
|- | |||
|parsley | |||
|persille | |||
|- | |||
|pea | |||
|ert (en) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|pepper | |||
|paprika (en) | |paprika (en) | ||
|- | |||
|pepper (chili) | |||
|chili pepper | |||
|- | |||
|pepper (spice) | |||
|pepper | |pepper | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |potato | ||
|potet | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |potato | ||
|potet (en) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|pumpkin | |||
|gresskar (et) | |gresskar (et) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |radish | ||
| | |reddik | ||
|- | |||
|rice | |||
|ris | |||
|- | |||
|rye | |||
|rug | |||
|- | |||
|sage | |||
|salvie | |||
|- | |||
|seed | |||
|frø | |||
|- | |||
|shallot | |||
|sjalottløk | |||
|- | |||
|spinach | |||
|spinat | |||
|- | |||
|stalk | |||
|stilk | |||
|- | |||
|tomato | |||
|tomat (en) | |||
|- | |||
|turnip | |||
|nepe | |||
|- | |||
|wheat | |||
|hvete | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |zucchini | ||
| | |zucchini | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 64: | Line 175: | ||
===Food, vegetables and fruits in Norwegian=== | ===Food, vegetables and fruits in Norwegian=== | ||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OfZYi-KpsNA</youtube> | <youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OfZYi-KpsNA</youtube> | ||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Norwegian-bokmal/Vocabulary/Weather|Weather]] | |||
* [[Language/Norwegian-bokmal/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Hello-and-Greetings|How to Say Hello and Greetings]] | |||
* [[Language/Norwegian-bokmal/Vocabulary/Asking-Directions|Asking Directions]] | |||
* [[Language/Norwegian-bokmal/Vocabulary/Food|Food]] | |||
* [[Language/Norwegian-bokmal/Vocabulary/Vehicles|Vehicles]] | |||
* [[Language/Norwegian-bokmal/Vocabulary/Clothes|Clothes]] | |||
* [[Language/Norwegian-bokmal/Vocabulary/Animal|Animal]] | |||
* [[Language/Norwegian-bokmal/Vocabulary/Time|Time]] | |||
* [[Language/Norwegian-bokmal/Vocabulary/Seasons|Seasons]] | |||
* [[Language/Norwegian-bokmal/Vocabulary/Sports|Sports]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 21:56, 26 March 2023
Vegetables Vocabulary in Norwegian
Although you will find any imported vegetable in the supermarket, in Norway root vegetables grow very well and are the most common local vegetables.
Here are some of them:
- beets (“rødbet”)
- rutabaga (“kålrot”)
- celeriac (“knollselleri”) or branch (“stangselleri”)
- turnip ("nepe")
Cabbage (kål) is also a common local vegetable.
In today's lesson you will find the vocabulary of the main vegetables in Norwegian:
As you progress through this lesson, consider these associated topics for further study: Animal, Family, Feelings and Emotions & Numbers and counting.
Words[edit | edit source]
English | Norwegian |
---|---|
vegetable | grønnsak (en) |
Vegetables | Grønnsaker |
artichoke | artisjokk |
asparagus | asparges |
barley | bygg |
bean | bønne |
bean | bønne (en) |
Brussels sprouts | rosenkål |
cabbage | kål (en) |
cabbage head | kålhode (et) |
carrot | gulrot (en) |
cauliflower | blomkål |
celery | selleri |
chives | gressløk |
corn | mais (en) |
cucumber | agurk (en) |
eggplant | aubergin |
endive | endive |
garlic | hvitløk (et) |
herb | urt |
horseradish | pepperrot |
leek | lekke |
lentil | linse |
lettuce | salatblad (et) |
mint | mynte |
mushroom | sopp (en) |
oats | havre |
oignon | løk (et) |
parsley | persille |
pea | ert (en) |
pepper | paprika (en) |
pepper (chili) | chili pepper |
pepper (spice) | pepper |
potato | potet |
potato | potet (en) |
pumpkin | gresskar (et) |
radish | reddik |
rice | ris |
rye | rug |
sage | salvie |
seed | frø |
shallot | sjalottløk |
spinach | spinat |
stalk | stilk |
tomato | tomat (en) |
turnip | nepe |
wheat | hvete |
zucchini | zucchini |
Videos[edit | edit source]
Learn Norwegian with Pictures - Get Your Vegetables![edit | edit source]
Vegetables in NORSK[edit | edit source]
Food, vegetables and fruits in Norwegian[edit | edit source]
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Weather
- How to Say Hello and Greetings
- Asking Directions
- Food
- Vehicles
- Clothes
- Animal
- Time
- Seasons
- Sports