Difference between revisions of "Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Animal-Sounds"
< Language | Standard-arabic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Quick edit) |
|||
(7 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:animal-sounds-in-arabic.jpg|thumb| | [[File:animal-sounds-in-arabic.jpg|thumb]] | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!English | |||
!Arabic Pronounciation | |||
!Arabic | |||
!Audio | |||
[[Help/How-to-add-audio-files|Add Audio]] | |||
|- | |||
|rabbit | |||
|arnabb: dagheeb | |||
|الأرنب: ضغيب | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|lion | |||
|asad: zaa'eer | |||
|الأسد: زئير | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Snake | |||
|afa'a: faheeh | |||
|الأفعى: فحيح | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|duck | |||
|batta: batbata | |||
|البطة: بطبطة | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Cow | |||
|baqara: khowar | |||
|البقرة: خوار | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Mosquito | |||
|baoda: taneen | |||
|البعوضة: طنين | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Mule | |||
|baghl: shageeg | |||
|البغل: شحيج | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Bulbul | |||
|bolbol: taghreed \ shado | |||
|البلبل: تغريد/شدو | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Owl | |||
|bomah: naa'eeq | |||
|البومة: نعيق | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fox | |||
|thaalab: debah | |||
|الثعلب: ضباح | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|bear | |||
|dobb: qahqaa' | |||
|الدب: قهقاع | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hen | |||
|dagagah: naqnaqah | |||
|الدجاجة: نقنقة | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rooster | |||
|deek: seqaa' \ seah | |||
|الديك: صقاع/صياح | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|wolf | |||
|ze'b: ewaa' | |||
|الذئب: عواء | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|fly | |||
|zobzbah: azeez | |||
|الذبابة: أزيز | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Locust | |||
|garadah: khatrashah | |||
|الجرادة: خترشة | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Camel | |||
|gammal: reghaa \hadeer | |||
|الجمل: رغاء/هدير | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|horse | |||
|hosan: saheel | |||
|الحصان: صهيل | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Donkey | |||
|homar: naheeq | |||
|الحمار: نهيق | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dove | |||
|hamamah: hadeel | |||
|الحمامة: هديل | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Live | |||
|hayyah: faheeh | |||
|الحية: فحيح | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Lamb | |||
|kharoof: ma'ma'ah | |||
|الخروف: مأمأة | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Pig | |||
|khenzeer: qebaa | |||
|الخنزير: قباع | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Quail | |||
|samman: sofah | |||
|السمان: سوفة | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Cockroach | |||
|sarsoor: areer | |||
|الصرصور: عرير | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Falcon | |||
|saqr: ghaqghaqah\ qaaqaa | |||
|الصقر: غقغقة / قعقعة | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hyena | |||
|dabe': zamgarah | |||
|الضبع: زمجرة | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Frog | |||
|deffdaa: naqeeq | |||
|الضفدع: نقيق | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fawn | |||
|zabiy: nazzeb | |||
|الظبي: نزيب | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Calf | |||
|egl: khowar | |||
|العجل: خوار | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sparrow | |||
|asfoor: zaqzaqah | |||
|العصفور: زقزقة | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|scorpion | |||
|aqrab: saaey | |||
|العقرب: صئي | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Nightingale | |||
|andaleeb: andalah | |||
|العندليب: عندلة | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|crow | |||
|ghorab: naaeeq \ naaeeb | |||
|الغراب: نعيق / نعيب | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Spinner | |||
|ghazal: saleel | |||
|الغزال: سليل | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|mouse | |||
|faa'r: sareer | |||
|الفأر: صرير | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|elephant | |||
|pheel: naheem | |||
|الفيل: نهيم | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Monkey | |||
|qerd: dahek | |||
|القرد: ضحك | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Cat | |||
|qett: mowaa | |||
|القط: مواء | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Lunar | |||
|qamry: sage' | |||
|القمري:سجع | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|dog | |||
|kalb: nebah | |||
|الكلب: نباح | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Storks | |||
|leqlaq: laqlaqah | |||
|اللقلاق: لقلقة | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Goats | |||
|maaez: thoghaa | |||
|الماعز: ثغاء | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Bee | |||
|nahlah: dawey \ taneen | |||
|النحلة: دوي/طنين | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Eagle | |||
|nesr: safeer | |||
|النسر: صفير | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ostrich | |||
|naama: zomar | |||
|النعامة: زمار | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ant | |||
|namlah: dabeeb | |||
|النملة: دبيب | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hoopoe | |||
|hodhod: hadhadah | |||
|الهدهد: هدهدة | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* | * [[Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Economics|Economics]] | ||
* | * [[Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Healthcare-and-Medical-Jobs|Healthcare and Medical Jobs]] | ||
* | * [[Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Islam|Islam]] | ||
* | * [[Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Animal|Animal]] | ||
* | * [[Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Seasons|Seasons]] | ||
* | * [[Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Art|Art]] | ||
* | * [[Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/At-the-Beach|At the Beach]] | ||
* | * [[Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Toys|Toys]] | ||
* [[Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Bathroom|Bathroom]] | |||
<span links></span> | |||
* | |||
Latest revision as of 10:31, 25 March 2023
English | Arabic Pronounciation | Arabic | Audio |
---|---|---|---|
rabbit | arnabb: dagheeb | الأرنب: ضغيب | |
lion | asad: zaa'eer | الأسد: زئير | |
Snake | afa'a: faheeh | الأفعى: فحيح | |
duck | batta: batbata | البطة: بطبطة | |
Cow | baqara: khowar | البقرة: خوار | |
Mosquito | baoda: taneen | البعوضة: طنين | |
Mule | baghl: shageeg | البغل: شحيج | |
Bulbul | bolbol: taghreed \ shado | البلبل: تغريد/شدو | |
Owl | bomah: naa'eeq | البومة: نعيق | |
Fox | thaalab: debah | الثعلب: ضباح | |
bear | dobb: qahqaa' | الدب: قهقاع | |
Hen | dagagah: naqnaqah | الدجاجة: نقنقة | |
Rooster | deek: seqaa' \ seah | الديك: صقاع/صياح | |
wolf | ze'b: ewaa' | الذئب: عواء | |
fly | zobzbah: azeez | الذبابة: أزيز | |
Locust | garadah: khatrashah | الجرادة: خترشة | |
Camel | gammal: reghaa \hadeer | الجمل: رغاء/هدير | |
horse | hosan: saheel | الحصان: صهيل | |
Donkey | homar: naheeq | الحمار: نهيق | |
Dove | hamamah: hadeel | الحمامة: هديل | |
Live | hayyah: faheeh | الحية: فحيح | |
Lamb | kharoof: ma'ma'ah | الخروف: مأمأة | |
Pig | khenzeer: qebaa | الخنزير: قباع | |
Quail | samman: sofah | السمان: سوفة | |
Cockroach | sarsoor: areer | الصرصور: عرير | |
Falcon | saqr: ghaqghaqah\ qaaqaa | الصقر: غقغقة / قعقعة | |
Hyena | dabe': zamgarah | الضبع: زمجرة | |
Frog | deffdaa: naqeeq | الضفدع: نقيق | |
Fawn | zabiy: nazzeb | الظبي: نزيب | |
Calf | egl: khowar | العجل: خوار | |
Sparrow | asfoor: zaqzaqah | العصفور: زقزقة | |
scorpion | aqrab: saaey | العقرب: صئي | |
Nightingale | andaleeb: andalah | العندليب: عندلة | |
crow | ghorab: naaeeq \ naaeeb | الغراب: نعيق / نعيب | |
Spinner | ghazal: saleel | الغزال: سليل | |
mouse | faa'r: sareer | الفأر: صرير | |
elephant | pheel: naheem | الفيل: نهيم | |
Monkey | qerd: dahek | القرد: ضحك | |
Cat | qett: mowaa | القط: مواء | |
Lunar | qamry: sage' | القمري:سجع | |
dog | kalb: nebah | الكلب: نباح | |
Storks | leqlaq: laqlaqah | اللقلاق: لقلقة | |
Goats | maaez: thoghaa | الماعز: ثغاء | |
Bee | nahlah: dawey \ taneen | النحلة: دوي/طنين | |
Eagle | nesr: safeer | النسر: صفير | |
Ostrich | naama: zomar | النعامة: زمار | |
Ant | namlah: dabeeb | النملة: دبيب | |
Hoopoe | hodhod: hadhadah | الهدهد: هدهدة |
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]