Difference between revisions of "Language/Cornish/Vocabulary/Climate"
< Language | Cornish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|English | |||
|Cornish | |||
{| class="wikitable | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |air | ||
| | |ayr | ||
|- | |||
|cold | |||
|yeyn | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |cool, (fresh) | ||
| | |fresk | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |drop(s) | ||
| | |banna / banahow | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |dry | ||
| | |sygh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Earth | ||
| | |an Bys | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |falling star(s) | ||
| | |steren wibya / sterennow gwibya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |fog | ||
| | |niwl | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |hailstone / hail | ||
| | |keseren / keser | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |hot | ||
| | |pooth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |humid, damp | ||
|leyth | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ice | ||
| | |rew(yow) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |iceberg(s) | ||
| | |rewvenydh(yow) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |lightning, flash(es) | ||
| | |luhesen / luhes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |moon | ||
| | |loor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |planet(s) | ||
| | |planet(ow) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rain | ||
| | |glaw | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rainbow(s) | |||
|kammneves(ow) | |kammneves(ow) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |raindrop(s) | ||
|glawen(now) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |shadow, shade(s) | ||
| | |skeus(ow) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |sky | ||
| | |ebron | ||
|- | |- | ||
|snowball(s) | |||
|pel(yow) ergh | |pel(yow) ergh | ||
|- | |- | ||
|snowman / snowmen | |||
|den/tus ergh | |den/tus ergh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |star(s) | ||
| | |steren(now), ster | ||
|- | |||
|storm(s) | |||
|hager awel(yow) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |sun | ||
| | |howl | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |sunshine, daylight | ||
| | |golow(yow) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|thermometer(s) | |||
|gwresel(low) | |gwresel(low) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |thunder | ||
|taran | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |umbrella(s) | ||
| | |glawlen(now) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |warm | ||
| | |tomm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |wet | ||
| | |glyb | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |wind(s) | ||
| | |gwyns(ow) | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 19:17, 28 December 2022
Vocabulary - Climate in Cornish
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary related to the Climate in Cornish.
Feel free to edit this page if you think it could be improved!
Happy learning! :)
English | Cornish |
air | ayr |
cold | yeyn |
cool, (fresh) | fresk |
drop(s) | banna / banahow |
dry | sygh |
Earth | an Bys |
falling star(s) | steren wibya / sterennow gwibya |
fog | niwl |
hailstone / hail | keseren / keser |
hot | pooth |
humid, damp | leyth |
ice | rew(yow) |
iceberg(s) | rewvenydh(yow) |
lightning, flash(es) | luhesen / luhes |
moon | loor |
planet(s) | planet(ow) |
rain | glaw |
rainbow(s) | kammneves(ow) |
raindrop(s) | glawen(now) |
shadow, shade(s) | skeus(ow) |
sky | ebron |
snowball(s) | pel(yow) ergh |
snowman / snowmen | den/tus ergh |
star(s) | steren(now), ster |
storm(s) | hager awel(yow) |
sun | howl |
sunshine, daylight | golow(yow) |
thermometer(s) | gwresel(low) |
thunder | taran |
umbrella(s) | glawlen(now) |
warm | tomm |
wet | glyb |
wind(s) | gwyns(ow) |