Difference between revisions of "Language/Hindi/Vocabulary/Portuguese-Loan-Words-in-Hindi"
< Language | Hindi | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<div style="font-size:300%">Portuguese Loan Words in Hindi</div>Let’s check out some loan words in Hindi that came from Portuguese: पुर्तगाली शब्द (Portuguese Words) | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
<div style="font-size:300%"> Portuguese Loan Words in Hindi </div> | |Hindi | ||
|Portuguese | |||
Let’s check out some loan words in Hindi that came from Portuguese: पुर्तगाली शब्द (Portuguese Words) | |English | ||
|- | |||
|अनन्नास | |||
|ananás | |||
|Pineapple | |||
|- | |||
|अलमारी | |||
|armário | |||
|Cupboard | |||
|- | |||
|आलपिन | |||
|alpino | |||
|Alpin | |||
|- | |||
|इस्पात | |||
|espada | |||
|sword | |||
|- | |||
|कमरा | |||
|câmara | |||
|room | |||
|- | |||
|क्रूस | |||
|cruz | |||
|cross | |||
|- | |||
|गिरजा | |||
|igreja | |||
|church | |||
|- | |||
|चाबी | |||
|chave | |||
|Keys | |||
|- | |||
|तंबाकू | |||
|Tabaco | |||
|Tabacoo | |||
|- | |||
|तौलिया | |||
|toalha | |||
|Towel | |||
|- | |||
|पादरी | |||
|padre | |||
|father | |||
|- | |||
|फीता | |||
|fita | |||
|Lace/Tape | |||
|- | |||
|बाल्टी | |||
|Balde | |||
|Bucket | |||
|- | |||
|मार्तोल | |||
|martelo | |||
|hammer | |||
|- | |||
|साबुन | |||
|Sabão | |||
|Soap | |||
|} | |||
* |
Revision as of 12:35, 11 October 2022
Portuguese Loan Words in Hindi
Let’s check out some loan words in Hindi that came from Portuguese: पुर्तगाली शब्द (Portuguese Words)
Hindi | Portuguese | English |
अनन्नास | ananás | Pineapple |
अलमारी | armário | Cupboard |
आलपिन | alpino | Alpin |
इस्पात | espada | sword |
कमरा | câmara | room |
क्रूस | cruz | cross |
गिरजा | igreja | church |
चाबी | chave | Keys |
तंबाकू | Tabaco | Tabacoo |
तौलिया | toalha | Towel |
पादरी | padre | father |
फीता | fita | Lace/Tape |
बाल्टी | Balde | Bucket |
मार्तोल | martelo | hammer |
साबुन | Sabão | Soap |