Difference between revisions of "Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Colors"
< Language | Spanish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==The Main Colors in Spanish== | ==The Main Colors in Spanish== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Spanish | |||
|Translation | |||
|- | |||
|Amarillo | |||
|Yellow | |||
|- | |||
|Azul | |||
|Blue | |||
|- | |||
|Azul marino | |||
|Navy blue | |||
|- | |||
|Azul oscuro | |||
|Dark blue | |||
|- | |||
|Blanco | |||
|White | |||
|- | |||
|Carmesí | |||
|Crimson | |||
|- | |||
|Celeste | |||
|Sky Blue | |||
|- | |||
|Cereza | |||
|Guinda | |||
|- | |||
|Color Ciruela | |||
|Plum | |||
|- | |||
|Color hueso | |||
|Off-White | |||
|- | |||
|dorado | |||
|golden | |||
|- | |||
|Esmeralda (verde esmeralda) | |||
|Emerald | |||
|- | |||
|Gris | |||
|Gray | |||
|- | |||
|Índigo, añil | |||
|Indigo | |||
|- | |||
|Marrón/Café | |||
|Brown | |||
|- | |||
|Naranja (color Naranja)/Anaranjado | |||
|Orange | |||
|- | |||
|Negro | |||
|Black | |||
|- | |||
|Oliva (verde oliva) | |||
|Olive green | |||
|- | |||
|Púrpura/Morado | |||
|Purple | |||
|- | |||
|Rojo | |||
|Red | |||
|- | |||
|Rosado/Rosa | |||
|Pink | |||
|- | |||
|Turquesa | |||
|Turquoise | |||
|- | |||
|Verde | |||
|Green | |||
|} | |||
==Test Yourself== | ==Test Yourself== | ||
Line 8: | Line 81: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!SPANISH | !SPANISH | ||
!''' | !'''Choose the correct answer below''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
!VERDE | !VERDE |
Revision as of 11:48, 9 October 2022
The Main Colors in Spanish
Spanish | Translation |
Amarillo | Yellow |
Azul | Blue |
Azul marino | Navy blue |
Azul oscuro | Dark blue |
Blanco | White |
Carmesí | Crimson |
Celeste | Sky Blue |
Cereza | Guinda |
Color Ciruela | Plum |
Color hueso | Off-White |
dorado | golden |
Esmeralda (verde esmeralda) | Emerald |
Gris | Gray |
Índigo, añil | Indigo |
Marrón/Café | Brown |
Naranja (color Naranja)/Anaranjado | Orange |
Negro | Black |
Oliva (verde oliva) | Olive green |
Púrpura/Morado | Purple |
Rojo | Red |
Rosado/Rosa | Pink |
Turquesa | Turquoise |
Verde | Green |
Test Yourself
- Small task. Connect the colors in Spanish and English together correctly. 📚
SPANISH | Choose the correct answer below |
---|---|
VERDE | red |
NEGRO | green |
BLANCO | blue |
ROJO | white |
AMARILLO | orange |
NARANJA | black |
AZUL CLARO | light-blue |
VIOLETA | yellow |
AZUL | violet |