Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/English-and-French-adverb-formation"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%"> English and French adverb formation</div> -ly is a more productive form in English than -ment is i...") |
|||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
-ly is a more productive form in English than -ment is in French. Therefore, not every English form in -ly will find a ready translation in -ment in French. The most frequent solution is an adverbial phrase introduced by a preposition such as avec, d'une manière. . ., d'une façon. . ., sur un ton . . .: | -ly is a more productive form in English than -ment is in French. Therefore, not every English form in -ly will find a ready translation in -ment in French. The most frequent solution is an adverbial phrase introduced by a preposition such as avec, d'une manière. . ., d'une façon. . ., sur un ton . . .: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|French | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|avec colère, sur le ton de la colère | |||
|angrily | |||
|- | |||
|d'une manière concise, avec concision | |||
|concisely | |||
|- | |||
|avec charme, d'une manière charmante | |||
|charmingly | |||
|- | |||
|avec beaucoup de talent/d'imagination | |||
|creatively | |||
|- | |||
|sur le ton de la plaisanterie | |||
|jokingly | |||
|- | |||
|de façon possessive | |||
|possessively | |||
|- | |||
|de façon réfléchie | |||
|reflectively | |||
|- | |||
|avec tristesse | |||
|sadly | |||
|- | |||
|avec entêtement | |||
|stubbornly | |||
|- | |||
|de façon surprenante, à ma/ta grande surprise | |||
|surprisingly | |||
|- | |||
|sur un ton vengeur | |||
|vengefully | |||
|} | |||
When colours are used as adverbs they are preceded by en: | When colours are used as adverbs they are preceded by en: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|French | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|le colorier en bleu | |||
|to colour it blue | |||
|- | |||
|le peindre en rouge | |||
|to paint it red | |||
|} | |||
When shapes are used as adverbs, they have to be turned into an expression involving a noun in French: | When shapes are used as adverbs, they have to be turned into an expression involving a noun in French: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|French | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|lui donner une forme ronde | |||
|to make it round | |||
|- | |||
|le couper au carré | |||
|to cut it square | |||
|} |
Revision as of 14:55, 21 October 2021
English and French adverb formation
-ly is a more productive form in English than -ment is in French. Therefore, not every English form in -ly will find a ready translation in -ment in French. The most frequent solution is an adverbial phrase introduced by a preposition such as avec, d'une manière. . ., d'une façon. . ., sur un ton . . .:
French | English |
avec colère, sur le ton de la colère | angrily |
d'une manière concise, avec concision | concisely |
avec charme, d'une manière charmante | charmingly |
avec beaucoup de talent/d'imagination | creatively |
sur le ton de la plaisanterie | jokingly |
de façon possessive | possessively |
de façon réfléchie | reflectively |
avec tristesse | sadly |
avec entêtement | stubbornly |
de façon surprenante, à ma/ta grande surprise | surprisingly |
sur un ton vengeur | vengefully |
When colours are used as adverbs they are preceded by en:
French | English |
le colorier en bleu | to colour it blue |
le peindre en rouge | to paint it red |
When shapes are used as adverbs, they have to be turned into an expression involving a noun in French:
French | English |
lui donner une forme ronde | to make it round |
le couper au carré | to cut it square |