Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Plural-forms-of-adjectives-—-The-normal-case"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%"> Plural forms of adjectives — The normal case</div> In most cases -s is added to the singular for...") |
|||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
In most cases -s is added to the singular form of the adjective and there is no change in the pronunciation: | In most cases -s is added to the singular form of the adjective and there is no change in the pronunciation: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| | |||
|Singular | |||
|Plural | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|Elle est contente | |||
|Elles sont contentes | |||
|- | |||
|English | |||
|She is happy | |||
|They (fi are happy | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|II est content | |||
|Ils sont contents | |||
|- | |||
|English | |||
|He is happy | |||
|They (m) are happy | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|La veste est rouge | |||
|Les vestes sont rouges | |||
|- | |||
|English | |||
|The jacket is red | |||
|The jackets are red | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|Le sac est rouge | |||
|Les sacs sont rouges | |||
|- | |||
|English | |||
|The bag is red | |||
|The bags are red | |||
|} | |||
If the word ends in -s or -x, it will be invariable: | If the word ends in -s or -x, it will be invariable: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| | |||
|Singular | |||
|Plural | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|Notre fils est heureux | |||
|Nos fils sont heureux | |||
|- | |||
|English | |||
|Our son is happy | |||
|Our sons are happy | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|Le cahier est gris | |||
|Les cahiers sont gris | |||
|- | |||
|English | |||
|The exercise book is grey | |||
|The exercise books are grey | |||
|} |
Revision as of 11:30, 20 October 2021
Plural forms of adjectives — The normal case
In most cases -s is added to the singular form of the adjective and there is no change in the pronunciation:
Singular | Plural | |
French | Elle est contente | Elles sont contentes |
English | She is happy | They (fi are happy |
French | II est content | Ils sont contents |
English | He is happy | They (m) are happy |
French | La veste est rouge | Les vestes sont rouges |
English | The jacket is red | The jackets are red |
French | Le sac est rouge | Les sacs sont rouges |
English | The bag is red | The bags are red |
If the word ends in -s or -x, it will be invariable:
Singular | Plural | |
French | Notre fils est heureux | Nos fils sont heureux |
English | Our son is happy | Our sons are happy |
French | Le cahier est gris | Les cahiers sont gris |
English | The exercise book is grey | The exercise books are grey |