Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Plurals-of-nouns-ending-in-s,-x,-z"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%"> Plurals of nouns ending in -s, -x, -z </div> With these words there is no change between singular...") |
|||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
==Examples== | ==Examples== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Singular French | |||
|Plural | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|un pois | |||
|des pois | |||
|spot(s) | |||
|- | |||
|une croix | |||
|des croix | |||
|cross(es) | |||
|- | |||
|un nez | |||
|des nez | |||
|nose(s) | |||
|- | |||
|un as | |||
|des as | |||
|ace(s) | |||
|- | |||
|un prix | |||
|des prix | |||
|price(s) | |||
|- | |||
|un corps | |||
|des corps | |||
|body(ies) | |||
|- | |||
|un bras | |||
|des bras | |||
|arm(s) | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 22:05, 13 October 2021
Plurals of nouns ending in -s, -x, -z
With these words there is no change between singular and plural:
Examples
Singular French | Plural | English |
un pois | des pois | spot(s) |
une croix | des croix | cross(es) |
un nez | des nez | nose(s) |
un as | des as | ace(s) |
un prix | des prix | price(s) |
un corps | des corps | body(ies) |
un bras | des bras | arm(s) |
Note
- un os 'bone': In the singular the final 's' is pronounced. In the plural it is
not pronounced: des os 'bones'.
- un as 'ace': The 's' is pronounced in both the singular and the plural.